IEBC list of elected and gazetted MCAs 2022 per County (Migori) plus votes garnered

DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.

And that;

a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected member’s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected member’s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.

County NameConstit uency CodeConstituency NameCounty Assembly Ward
Code
County Assembly Ward NameSurnameOther NamesPolitical Party NameAbbreviatio nVotes Garnered
044Migori253Rongo1261North
Kamagambo
OluochOsewe CollinceIndependentIND3,289
044Migori253Rongo1262Central KamagamboAkalJacob CalebsOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM12,541
044Migori253Rongo1263East KamagamboNyaokeSimonOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM5,861
044Migori253Rongo1264South KamagamboAgaiCollins Ochieng’Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM5,011
044Migori254Awendo1265North SakwaMikwayaWilliam ObonyoOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM4,363
044Migori254Awendo1266South SakwaOumaEdward OoroOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM6,684
044Migori254Awendo1267West SakwaOwiyoOtieno NestoryIndependentIND4,479
044Migori254Awendo1268Central
Sakwa
MigoseEsther AumaIndependentIND4,862
044Migori255Suna East1269God JopeKoyooOnyando CharlesOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM4,595
044Migori255Suna East1270Suna CentralOchiengSamwel ObrienOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM6,691
044Migori255Suna Est1271KakraoMartineTobius OkeloOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM5,873
044Migori255Suna East1272KwaOngeleCaleb OwuorOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM3,742
044Migori256Suna West1273WigaWereRobert JohnOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM5,496
044Migori256Suna West1274Wasweta IiOmondiErickson
Odhiambo
IndependentIND3,227
044Migori256Suna West1275Oruba RaganaOnyanchaBeatrice AkomoOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM7,120
044Migori256Suna West1276WasimbeteMirimboJulius OtienoOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM3,786
044Migori257Uriri1277West
Kanyamkago
MijunguPeter Ochieng’Independent
Candidate
IND5,261
044Migori257Uriri1278North KanyamkagoOmambaGeorge OkinyiOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM6,183
044Migori257Uriri1279Central KanyamkagoOdiiEunice ApiyoOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM4,512
044Migori257Uriri1280South KanyamkagoAngogoGraham KagaliOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM4,323
044Migori257Uriri1281East KanyamkagoOgollaNorman OtienoOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM2,452
044Migori258Nyatike1282KachiengOsodoBrian OdhiamboIndependnetIND3,360
044Migori258Nyatike1283KanyasaOkeyoPaul NdiegeUnited Party Of
Independent Alliance
UPIA2,349
044Migori258Nyatike1284North KademObonyoSamson OlimaOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM6,156
044Migori258Nyatike1285Macalder KanyarwandaOkwanyoFelix OdiamboOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM3,819
044Migori258Nyatike1286KalerAkungoThomas OmondiIndependentIND1,353
044Migori258Nyatike1287Got KacholaAcholaSeko CalvineOrange
Democratic
ODM2,838
Movement
044Migori258Nyatike1288MuhuruMunicoLawrence Magubo
Jeremiah
Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM3,611
044Migori259Kuria West1289Bukira EastMathewDavid ChachaOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM1,398
044Migori259Kuriawest1290Bukiracentral
/Ikerege
TibayaGimasejohnsonIndependentIND2,131
044Migori259Kuriawest1291IsibaniaNyamohangaPiusichobweOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM1,372
044Migori259Kuriawest1292MakereroSimionPatrickmarwaJubilee PartyJP2,198
044Migori259Kuriawest1293MasabaMwitaMohonoclacksonKenya African
National Union
KANU2,113
044Migori259Kuriawest1294TagareMaroaMoses MagweJubilee PartyJP2,128
044Migori259Kuriawest1295Nyamosense/ KomosokoMachumbeJoseph RiobaUnited
Democratic Alliance
UDA2,335
044Migori260Kuria East1296Gokeharaka / GetambwegaNildadJoseph BageniOrange
Democratic Movement
ODM2,511
044Migori260Kuria East1297Ntimaru WestWamburaCaleb PhilipOrange Democratic
Movement
ODM2,928
044Migori260Kuria East1298Ntimaru EastNyamosiJames WansimaProgressive Party
Of Kenya
PPOK1,609
044Migori260Kuria East1299Nyabasi EastDanielMaroa NyamohangaProgressive Party Of KenyaPPOK1,738
044Migori260Kuria East1300Nyabasi WestMagigeSarara DavidProgressive Party Of KenyaPPOK2,934
Posted in Latest Education News.