FEASSSA GAMES
FEASSSA GAMES

The annual East Africa games championship features a number of sporting disciplines; Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Handball, Netball, Rugby 15’s, Rugby 7’s, Hockey, Badminton, Table Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Swimming and Athletics. The championship is held in a rotational format among the East African Countries; in the month of August.

Here are the past winners and runners up in the various disciplines (If you are viewing this content on a mobile phone, please use the land scape orientation to have a full view):

SOCCER BOYS

St. Mary’s kitende from Uganda are the record title holders. They have won the championship a record twelve (12) times. They retained the title for eleven years between 2004 and 2014. They were dethroned by their Ugandan counter parts, Buddo SS, this year (2018) in Musanze, Rwanda, after overcoming hosts LDK 4-3 in post match spot kicks.

Here is the list of past soccer boys’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi St. Anthony’s Kitale, Kenya Kibuli SS, Uganda
2003 Uganda, Kampala Standard High, Uganda St. Anthony’s Kitale, Kenya
2004 kenya, Mombasa St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Standard High, Uganda
2005 Uganda, Mbarara St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Standard High, Uganda
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Mombasa High, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Old Kampala, Uganda
2008 Rwanda, Kigali St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Old Kampala, Uganda
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kibuli SS, Uganda
2010 Kenya, Nakuru St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Filbert Bayi, Tanzania
2011 Uganda, Mbarara St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kibuli SS, Uganda
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda ETG, Burundi
2013 Uganda, Lira St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Esir, Rwanda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kibuli SS, Uganda
2015 Rwanda, Huye Masaka SS, Uganda Alliance SS, Tanzania
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Barding, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2017 Uganda, Gulu St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Jinja SS, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Buddo SS (Uganda) LDK (Rwanda)

 

SOCCER GIRLS.

Kenya’s Arch Bishop Njenga have won the girls’ soccer trophy four times to be the record title holders. This year, Kenya’s new entrants (Kwale Girls) Shocked last year’s (2017) runners up, Kawempe, 2-1 in a pulsating final to lift their maiden trophy.

Here is the list of past soccer girls’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya Maina Wanjigi, Kenya
2003 Uganda, Kampala Nangwa, Uganda Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya
2004 kenya, Mombasa Jera Mixed, Kenya Wiyeta, Kenya
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Wiyeta, Kenya Nyabigena, Kenya
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Wiyeta, Kenya Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya St. Joseph’s, Rwanda
2008 Rwanda, Kigali
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya TarTar, Kenya
2010 Kenya, Nakuru New Jogoo Road, Kenya Apapeki, Rwanda
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Arch Bishop Njenga, Kenya TarTar, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Kawempe Muslim, Uganda Solidarity, Rwanda
2013 Uganda, Lira Tartar, Kenya Solidarity, Rwanda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam G.S Kabusunzu, Rwanda Makongo, Tanzania
2015 Rwanda, Huye Ecotec, Burundi Wiyeta, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret GS Remera, Rwanda St. John’s Kaloleni, Kenya
2017 Uganda, Gulu Wiyeta, Kenya Kawempe Muslim, Uganda

 

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The Kenyans have dominated in this category for some time. Malava has lifted the trophy a record six (6) times. Rwanda won the trophy this year (2018) via St. Joseph’s who defeated Kenya’s Malava boys (3 sets to 2) in a high octane finale.

Here is the list of past volleyball boys’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Bokoli SS, Kenya Nganwa SS, Kenya
2003 Uganda, Kampala Malava Boys, Kenya Paul Bitok, Kenya
2004 kenya, Mombasa Kapsaos, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Kapsaos, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Samitsi, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Malava Boys, Kenya CX Roi, Rwanda
2008 Rwanda, Kigali Malava Boys, Kenya St. Joseph’s, Rwanda
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal
2010 Kenya, Nakuru Malava Boys, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Cheptil, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Cheptil, Kenya G.S.O Butare, Rwanda
2013 Uganda, Lira Malava Boys, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Malava, Kenya
2015 Rwanda, Huye Rusumo, Rwanda Malava, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Malava Boys, Kenya Apapen, Rwanda
2017 Uganda, Gulu Rusumo, Rwanda Luyanzi College, Uganda

 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Kenya’s Kwanthanze girls successfully defended their trophy after outwitting 2015 winners, Rwanda’s G.S Indangaburezi, by 3 sets to 0. Kenya’s Lugulu Girls are the record title holders; having lifted the trophy 7 times.

Here is the list of past volleyball  girls’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Mukumu High, kenya Lugulu High, Kenya
2003 Uganda, Kampala Lugulu High, Kenya Mukumu High, Kenya
2004 kenya, Mombasa Lugulu High, Kenya Mukumu High, Kenya
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Lugulu High, Kenya Katikamu SDA, Uganda
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Lugulu High, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Lugulu High, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2008 Rwanda, Kigali Lugulu High, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Lugulu High, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2010 Kenya, Nakuru G.S Indangaburezi, Rwanda Malava Girls, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Malava Girls, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Malava Girls, Kenya Cheptil, Kenya
2013 Uganda, Lira Kwanthanze, Kenya G.S Indangaburezi, Rwanda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Kwanthanze, Kenya G.S Indangaburezi, Rwanda
2015 Rwanda, Huye G.S Indangaburezi, Rwanda Kwanthanze, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret AIC Kosirai, Kenya Soweto, Kenya
2017 Uganda, Gulu Kwanthanze, Kenya St. alloys, Rwanda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Kwanthanze, Kenya G.S Indangaburezi, Rwanda

 

BOYS’ HOCKEY

A Kenyan schools’ dominated sport that has seen St. Anthony’s Boys, Kitale, win gold a record 5 times. This year (2018), St. Anthony’s reclaimed their title that they had lost in 2015.

Here is the list of past Hockey boys’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Kamusinga, Kenya City High, Kenya
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal St. Anthony’s, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara St. Anthony’s, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura St. Anthony’s, Kenya Kamusinga, Kenya
2013 Uganda, Lira Kamusinga, Kenya Maseno School, Kenya
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Kamusinga, Kenya Maseno School, Kenya
2015 Rwanda, Huye St. Anthony’s, Kenya St. Charles Lwanga, uganda
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Kamusinga, Kenya St. Anthony’s, Kenya
2017 Uganda, Gulu Kisumu Day, Kenya St. Charles Lwanga Kasasa, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze St. Anthony’s, Kenya Musingu, Kenya

 

GIRLS’ HOCKEY

Kenya has continued to dominate in the girls’ hockey category scooping the top two spots year in year out. Sinyolo girls have won gold a record five times. Sinyolo have been in emphatic form lifting the trophy 5 times in a row, between 2013 and 2017.

Here is the list of past Hockey girls’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2008 Rwanda, Kigali Kerugoya Girls, Kenya Pangani Girls, Kenya
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Kerugoya Girls, Kenya Kapkolei, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Kerugoya Girls, Kenya Kapkolei, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Kerugoya Girls, Kenya Kapkolei, Kenya
2013 Uganda, Lira Sinyolo, Kenya Kerugoya, Kenya
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Sinyolo, Kenya St. John’s Kaloleni, Kenya
2015 Rwanda, Huye Sinyolo, Kenya Trans Nzoia Mixed, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Sinyolo, Kenya Tigoi Girls, Kenya
2017 Uganda, Gulu Sinyolo, Kenya St. Cecilia, Miskhu, Kenya
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Trans Nzoia Girls, Kenya Tigoi Girls, Kenya

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Rwanda’s Ape Rugunga successfully defended their title after over powering Uganda’s Buddo S.S by 87 to 66 baskets in an exciting final played Rwanda’s St. Stephen courts played on Sunday 19th August, 2018. Kenya’a Laiser Hill are the record holders; having lifted the trophy seven times.

Here is the list of past Basketball boys’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Maseno school, Kenya St. Austin’s Academy, Kenya
2003 Uganda, Kampala Laiser Hill, Kenya Kitante, Uganda
2004 kenya, Mombasa Manjasi, Uganda Laiser Hill, Kenya
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Laiser Hill, Kenya Gisenyi, Rwanda
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Laiser Hill, Kenya Makongo, Tanzania
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Maseno school, Kenya Laiser Hill, Kenya
2008 Rwanda, Kigali Maseno school, Kenya Laiser Hill, Kenya
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Laiser Hill, Kenya Bentiu, South Sudan
2010 Kenya, Nakuru Laiser Hill, Kenya Bentiu, South Sudan
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Laiser Hill, Kenya Bentiu, South Sudan
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Laiser Hill, Kenya LND Rohero, Burundi
2013 Uganda, Lira Upper Hill, Kenya Lubiri S.S, Uganda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Loard Baden Powel, Tanzania Makongo, Tanzania
2015 Rwanda, Huye ETG Nyakabiga, Burundi Upper Hill, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret APE Rugunga, Rwanda ETG Nyakabiga, Burundi
2017 Uganda, Gulu APE Rugunga, Rwanda Buddo SS, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze APE Rugunga, Rwanda Buddo SS, Uganda

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Buddo S.S from Uganda defeated fellow compatriots, St. Mary’s Kitende, by 73 to 45 baskets, this year in Musanze (Rwanda) to defend their title. Kenya’s Mombasa High has won the trophy more times than any other team; having won gold 4 times in a row between 2005 and 2008.

Here is the list of past Basketball girls’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Kamukunji SS, Kenya Nabisunsa, Uganda
2003 Uganda, Kampala Nabisunsa, Uganda Kamukunji SS, Kenya
2004 kenya, Mombasa Najja High School, Uganda Nabisunsa, Uganda
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Mombasa High, Kenya Kamukunji SS, Kenya
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Mombasa High, Kenya Tigoi, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Mombasa High, Kenya Don Bosco, Burundi
2008 Rwanda, Kigali Mombasa High, Kenya Don Bosco, Burundi
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Tigoi, Kenya Lycee S.O.S, Burundi
2010 Kenya, Nakuru Tigoi, Kenya Shimba Hills, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Tigoi, Kenya Lycee S.O.S, Burundi
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Lycee S.O.S, Burundi Shimba Hills, Kenya
2013 Uganda, Lira Shimba Hills, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Shimba Hills, Kenya St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2015 Rwanda, Huye St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Shimba Hills, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Kaya Tiwi, Kenya LDL Tanganyika, Burundi
2017 Uganda, Gulu Buddo SS, Uganda St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Buddo SS, Uganda St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda

 

BOYS’ HANDBALL

Teams from Rwanda and Uganda have dominated this discipline with teams from both countries having lifted the title 5 times apiece. In the 17th Edition this year (2018) hosts Rwanda scooped all the medals up for grabs. Adegi, ES Kigoma and College Gisenyi took positions 1, 2 and 3 respectively.

Here is the list of past Handball boys’ winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2004 kenya, Mombasa Kimilili, Kenya Musingu, Kenya
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Gombe, uganda Musingu, Kenya
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Gombe, uganda Mwanakwerekwe, Zanzibar
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Gombe, uganda Kibibi, Uganda
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Kinyamashake, Rwanda Gombe, Uganda
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Kinyamashake, Rwanda Gombe, Uganda
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Lubiri S.S , Uganda Eseki, Rwanda
2013 Uganda, Lira Wau, South Sudan E.S Kigoma, Rwanda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Lubiri S.S , Uganda E.S Kigoma, Rwanda
2015 Rwanda, Huye E.S Kigoma, Rwanda St. Peter’s, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Kimilili, Kenya St. Peter’s, Kenya
2017 Uganda, Gulu E.S Kigoma, Rwanda Kibuli S.S, uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Adegi, Rwanda E.S Kigoma, Rwanda

 

GIRLS’ HANDBALL

Uganda’s kibuli Secondary School successfully defended their title this year (2018) after downing Kenya’s Moi Girls Kamusinga 22-21 in a hotly contested finale.

Here is the list of past Handball girls’ winners and runners up:
2004 kenya, Mombasa Kasawo, Uganda Gataragwa, Kenya
2005 Uganda, Mbarara Kasawo, Uganda Matuu Memorial, Kenya
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Kasawo, Uganda Matuu Memorial, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Matuu Memorial, Kenya Gafunzo, Rwanda
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Apapeki, Rwanda Shimba Hills, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Apapeki, Rwanda Shimba Hills, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Lubiri S.S, Uganda Apapeki, Rwanda
2013 Uganda, Lira Kamusinga Girls, Kenya Gombe S.S, Uganda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Gombe S.S, Uganda Kamusinga Girls, Kenya
2015 Rwanda, Huye E.S Mukingi, Rwanda Gombe S.S, Uganda
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Kamusinga Girls, Kenya Mbogo High, Uganda
2017 Uganda, Gulu Kibuli S.S, Uganda Kamusinga Girls, Kenya
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Kibuli S.S, Uganda Kamusinga Girls, Kenya

 

NETBALL

Against all odds, Uganda’s St. Noa dethroned long standing title holders, compatriots St. Mary’s Kitende, during an explosive final played on Saturday 18th August 2018 in Musanze, Rwanda. St. Noa defeated St. Mary’s kitende by a solitary score; by a 35 to 34 margin. St. Mary’s Kitende are East Africa longest standing overall champs having retained the title for a whooping 15 years; between 2003 and 2017.

Here is the list of past Netball winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2002 Kenya, Nairobi Gombe SS, Uganda Kamukunji SS, Kenya
2003 Uganda, Kampala St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Gombe SS, Uganda
2004 kenya, Mombasa St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Gombe SS, Uganda
2005 Uganda, Mbarara St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Gombe SS, Uganda
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kimanya, Uganda
2007 Kenya, Kisumu St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kakungulu Memorial, Uganda
2008 Rwanda, Kigali St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Exodus College, Uganda
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda St. juliana, Uganda
2010 Kenya, Nakuru St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Filbert Bayi, Tanzania
2011 Uganda, Mbarara St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda St. juliana, Uganda
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda St. juliana, Uganda
2013 Uganda, Lira St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda St. juliana, Uganda
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda St. juliana, Uganda
2015 Rwanda, Huye St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Exodus College, Uganda
2016 Kenya, Eldoret St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Exodus College, Uganda
2017 Uganda, Gulu St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda Kimanya, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze St. Noa, Uganda St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda

 

RUGBY 7’s

Upper Hill from Kenya won the gold medal during this year’s 17th edition of the FEASSSA games, in Musanze Rwanda.

Here is the list of past Rugby 7’s winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2015 Rwanda, Huye Ste. Famille, Rwanda Kangaru School, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret St. Peter’s Mumias, Kenya Kololo S.S, Uganda
2017 Uganda, Gulu Muhuri Muchiri, Kenya Jinja S.S, Uganda
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Upper Hill, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya

 

RUGBY 15’s

Kakamega High from Kenya has lifted the trophy a record five times. Upper Hill School, also from Kenya, lifted this year’s cup during the 17th Edition of the East Africa games in Musanze, Rwanda.

Here is the list of past Rugby 15’s winners and runners up:
Year Host Winner Runner Up
2005 Uganda, Mbarara St. Mary’s School Yala,  Kenya Nakuru High, Kenya
2006 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Mangu high, Kenya Nairobi School, Kenya
2007 Kenya, Kisumu Kakamega, Kenya Musingu High, Kenya
2009 Uganda, Fort Portal Hana, Uganda Mangu High, Kenya
2010 Kenya, Nakuru Kakamega, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya
2011 Uganda, Mbarara Hana, Uganda Mangu High, Kenya
2012 Burundi, Bujumbura Kakamega, Kenya Hana, Uganda
2013 Uganda, Lira Kakamega, Kenya Kangaru School, Kenya
2014 Tanzania, Dar Salaam Maseno School, Kenya Hana, Uganda
2015 Rwanda, Huye Laiser Hill, Kenya Maseno School, Kenya
2016 Kenya, Eldoret Kakamega, Kenya Namilyango, Uganda
2017 Uganda, Gulu Laiser Hill, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya
2018 Rwanda, Musanze Upper Hill, Kenya Kakamega High, Kenya

 

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here