FEASSSA GAMES
FEASSSA GAMES

The 2019 East Africa School Games were staged in the City of Arusha, Tanzania, from 17th August to 24th August, 2019. The Games run by the Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Sports Association, FEASSSA, brought together six countries namely: Hosts Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Zanzibar and Malawi. The countries competed in Soccer, volleyball, basketball, handball, Rugby, Hockey, Swimming, Netball, Athletics and the Racquet games (Badminton, table and lawn tennis).

After nine days of pulsating action, Uganda frog jumped Kenya to take the overall trophy after garnering a total of 27 medals; 11 gold, 9 silver and 7 bronze. Kenya came in second with a similar number of medals as Uganda but with lesser gold medals; 10 against 11 of Uganda.
Rwanda retained third spot with a total of 10 medals while, hosts; Tanzania who were making a return to the games, clinched fourth spot. Zanzibar and Malawi were ranked fifth and sixth respectively.

Get aggregated rankings below;

2019 FEASSSA GAMES- Overall Ranking (Secondary Schools)

POS. COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
  1 UGANDA 11 9 7 27
  2 KENYA 10 11 6 27
  3 RWANDA 2 2 6 10
  4 TANZANIA 0 1 4 5
  5 ZANZIBAR 0 0 0 0
  6 MALAWI 0 0 0 0

The List of the 2019 FEASSSA Games Champions in all disciplines; Secondary schools

S/NO. GAME GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1   SOCCER BOYS UGANDA UGANDA UGANDA
2   SOCCER GIRLS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
3 VOLLEYBALL BOYS UGANDA RWANDA RWANDA
4   VOLLEYBALL GIRLS KENYA KENYA KENYA
5   HANDBALL BOYS RWANDA KENYA RWANDA
6   HANDBALL GIRLS KENYA KENYA KENYA
7   HOCKEY BOYS KENYA KENYA UGANDA
8   HOCKEY GIRLS UGANDA KENYA KENYA
9   NETBALL UGANDA UGANDA UGANDA
10   RUGBY 15s KENYA KENYA UGANDA
11   RUGBY 7s KENYA KENYA UGANDA
12   BASKETBALL BOYS UGANDA KENYA RWANDA
13   BASKETBALL GIRLS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
14   BADMINTON BOYS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
15   BADMINTON GIRLS UGANDA KENYA UGANDA
16   TABLE TENNIS BOYS KENYA RWANDA UGANDA
17   TABLE TENNIS GIRLS UGANDA KENYA RWANDA
18   LAWN TENNIS BOYS RWANDA KENYA TANZANIA
19   LAWN TENNIS GIRLS UGANDA TANZANIA RWANDA
20   SWIMMING BOYS KENYA UGANDA RWANDA
21   SWIMMING GIRLS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA
22   ATHLETICS BOYS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA
23   ATHLETICS GIRLS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA

The primary schools’ Games that had been inaugurated in 2018 at Musanze city (Rwanda) were maintained with Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania fielding teams. The games also incorporated a separate competition for pupils and students with disabilities.

SUMMARY OF 2019 MEDAL WINNERS BY COUNTRIES- PRIMARY SCHOOLS

S/NO. GAME GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1   SOCCER BOYS TANZANIA UGANDA UGANDA
2   SOCCER GIRLS KENYA TANZANIA TANZANIA
3   VOLLEYBALL BOYS KENYA _ _
4   VOLLEYBALL GIRLS KENYA _
5   NETBALL UGANDA UGANDA TANZANIA
6   GOAL BALL BOYS TANZANIA KENYA _
7   GOAL BALL GIRLS TANZANIA KENYA _

COLLATED RESULTS.

See below, a run of all the 2019 East Africa School Games full report;

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

SOCCER BOYS

Venues: ISM, TGT, Sheikh Abeid Stadium & PRISON                 

POOL A POOL B POOL C
Buddo SS (Ug) Alliance High (Tz) Ruwuiko (Tz)
STAHIZA (Ug) Vwawa SS (Tz) Dagoretti High (Ke)
Lindi SS (Tz) Jinja SS (Ug) St. Mary’s, Kitende (ug)
St. Antony’s (Ke) LDK (Rw) Blantyre SS (Mal)
JKU (Zan)  

DAY 1    FRIDAY                 16th AUGUST 2019            PRELIMINARIES               

  3.00pm A Lindi SS (Tz) Vs St. Antony’s (Ke) 0 4

SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
11.00am A Buddo SS (Ug) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 03 00
3.00pm B Jinja SS (Ug) Vs LDK (Rw) 00 00
3.00pm B Alliance High (Tz) Vs Vwawa SS (Tz) 02 00

DAY 2    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

11.00am C Ruwuiko (Tz) Vs Dagoretti High (Ke) 01 01
11.00am C St. Mary’s, Kitende (Ug) Vs Blantyre SS (Mal) 08 00
3.00pm A JKU (Zan) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 00 04
3.00pm A STAHIZA (Ug) Vs Lindi SS (Tz) 01 01

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

11.00am A St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 00 01
  11.00am A JKU (Zan) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 00 01
  3.00pm B Vwawa SS (Tz) Vs Jinja (Ug) 00 07
  3.00pm B LDK (Rw) Vs Alliance High (Tz) 00 00

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           ELIMINARIES     

  11.00am A Lindi SS (Tz) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 01 03
  11.00am A JKU (Zan) Vs St. Antony’s (Ke) 00 03
  3.00pm C Blantyre SS (Mal) Vs Ruwuiko (Tz) 01 02
  3.00pm C Dagoretti High (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s, Kitende (ug) 00 01

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am C Blantyre SS (Mal) Vs Dagoretti High (Ke) 00 02
  11.00am A Lindi SS (Tz) Vs JKU (Zan) 01 03
  11.00am A St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 00 00
  11.00am B Alliance High (Tz) Vs Jinja SS (Ug) 01 02
  11.00am B Vwawa SS (Tz) Vs LDK (Rw) 00 02
  3.00pm C Ruwuiko (Tz) Vs St. Mary’s, Kitende (Ug) 00 01

Pool Standings – Soccer Boys

POOL P W D L GF GA GD PTS POOL B P W D L GF GA GD PTS
 Buddo 4 4 0 0 11 1 10 12 Jinja 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
St. Anthony’s 4 2 1 1 7 1 6 7 LDK 3 1 2 0 2 0 2 5
Stahiza 4 1 2 1 2 4 -2 5 Alliance 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4
JKU 4 1 0 3 3 9 -6 3 Vwava 3 0 0 3 0 11 -11 0
Lindi 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1                    
POOL C P W D L GS GA GD PTS
Kitende 3 3 0 0 10 0 10 9
Dagoretti 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4
Ruhuwiko 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Blantyre 3 0 0 2 1 10 -9 0

DAY 6    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019           QUARTER FINALS

9.00am    Buddo (Ug) Vs Alliance (Tz) 01 00
11.00am   LDK (Rw) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 01 02
2.00pm   Jinja (Ug) Vs St. Anthony’s (Ke) 02 01
4:00pm   St. Mary’s, Kitende (Ug) Vs Stahiza (Ug) 03 00

DAY 7    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           SEMI-FINALS     

11.00am    Buddo (Ug) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 01 00
11.00am   Jinja (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s, Kitende (Ug) 00 02

DAY 8    SATURDAY          24TH AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY- OFF & FINALS  

9.000am   Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Jinja (Ug)    
2.00pm    Buddo (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s, Kitende (Ug 00 01

Overall Ranking – Soccer Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  ST.Marys Kitende Uganda
  Buddo SS Uganda
  Jinja SS Uganda
  Dagoretti Kenya
  LDK Rwanda
  St. Anthony’s Kenya
  Alliance Tanzania
  Stahiza Uganda
  Ruhiko Tanzania
  JKU Zanzibar
  Lindi Tanzania
  Blantyre Malawi
  Vwawa Tanzania

M.V.P.             –  MORRIS ABRAHAM M.       ALLIANCE HIGH                      TANZANIA

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

SOCCER GIRLS

Venues: ISM, TGT, Sheikh Abeid Stadium & PRISON

POOL A POOL B  
Nyakach (Ke) Kawempe Muslim (Ug)
Mukono High (Ug) Kibasila (Tz)
Kihesa (Tz) Remera Rukoma (Rw)
St. Noa (Ug) Alliance High (Tz)
  Archbishop Njenga (Ke) Itigo (Ke)    

DAY 1    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am A Nyakach (Ke) Vs Archbishop Njenga (Ke) 02 01
  9.00am A Mukono High (Ug) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 00 01
  11.00am B Kawempe Muslim (Ug) Vs Remera Rukoma (Rw) 04 00
  11.00am B Kibasila (Tz) Vs Alliance High (Tz) 00 02

DAY 2    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Alliance High (Tz) Vs Itigo (Ke) 01 01
  9.00am B Remera Rukoma (Rw) Vs Kibasila (Tz) 01 01
  3.00PM A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Kihesa (Tz) 09 00
  3.00PM A Archbishop Njenga (Ke) Vs Mukono High (Ug) 00 02

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Kihesa (Tz) Vs Archbishop Njenga (Ke) 00 14
  9.00am A Nyakach (Ke) Vs Mukono High (Ug) 01 02
  3.00PM B Kawempe Muslim (Ug) Vs Kibasila (Tz) 02 00
  3.00PM B Itigo (Ke) Vs Remera Rukoma (Rw) 02 00

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES                                                                               

  9.00am B Alliance High (Tz) Vs Kawempe Muslim (Ug) 00 02
  9.00am B Kibasila (Tz) Vs Itigo (Ke) 00 00
  3.00PM A Mukono High (Ug) Vs Kihesa (Tz) 09 00
  3.00PM A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Nyakach (Ke) 00 01

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Nyakach (Ke) Vs Kihesa (Tz) 02 00
  9.00am A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Archbishop Njenga (Ke) 00 01
  3.00PM B Alliance High (Tz) Vs Remera Rukoma (Rw)    
  3.00PM B Kawempe Muslim (Ug) Vs Itigo (Ke) 00 01

Pool Standings – Soccer Girls

POOL A P W D L GS GA GD PTS PST     POOL B P W D L GS GA GD PTS PS
Mukono 4 3 0 1 13 1 11 9 1 Kawempe 4 3 0 1 8 1 7 9 1
Nyakach 4 3 0 1 6 3 3 9 2 Itigo 4 2 2 0 4 1 3 8 2
Archbishop Njenga 4 2 0 2 16 4 12 6 3 Alliance 4 2 1 1 6 4 2 7 3
St. Noa 4 2 0 2 10 2 9 6 4 Kibasila 4 0 2 2 1 5 -4 2 4
Kihesa 4 0 0 4 0 34 -34 0 5   Ramera 4 0 1 3 2 8 -6 1 5

DAY 7    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           SEMI FINALS     

  9.00am   Mukono High (Ug) Vs Itigo (Ke) 9(0) 8(0)
  9.00am   Kawempe Muslim (Ug) Vs Nyakach (Ke) 4(2) 3(2)

DAY 8    SATURDAY          24TH AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY OFFS & FINALS

  8.30am   Itigo (Ke) Vs Nyakach 1 (4) 1 (3)
  10.30am   Mukono High (Ug) Vs Kawempe Muslim    

Overall Ranking – Soccer Girls

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  KAWEMPE MUSLIM Uganda
  MUKONO HIGH Uganda
  Itigo Kenya
  Nyakach Kenya
  Alliance Tanzania
  Archbishop Njenga Kenya
  St. Noa Uganda
  Kibasila Tanzania
  Remera Rukoma Rwanda
  Kihesa Tanzania

M.V.P.             –           M.V.P.            SHAKIRA NYIRAGASIRWE KAWEMPE MUSLIM              UGANDA

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

BASKETBALL BOYS

Venues:  ISM & St. Constantine               

POOL A POOL B  
Galanos (Tz) Buddo SS (Ug)
Don Bosco (Tz) Seroma C H (Ug)
Laiser Hill (Ke) Lord Baden Powell (Tz)
KIbuli SS(Ug) Dagoretti (Ke)
LDK (Rw) College Marie Reine (Rw)

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am B Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Seroma C H (Ug) 75 61
  3.00pm A Galanos (Tz) Vs Don Bosco (Tz) 31 51
  3.00pm A Kibuli SS(Ug) Vs LDK (Rw) 44 62

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A LDK (Rw) Vs Galanos (Tz) 95 22
  11.00am A Don Bosco (Tz) Vs Laiser Hill (Ke) 34 65
  11.00am B Seroma C H (Ug) Vs Lord Baden Powell (Tz) 93 42
  3.00pm B College Marie Reine (Rw)   Buddo SS (Ug) 49 77

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Lord Baden Powell (Tz) 76 44
  11.00am B Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Seroma C H (Ug) 78 67
  11.00am A Galanos (Tz) Vs Laiser Hill (Ke) 32 97
  11.00am A Kibuli SS(Ug) Vs Don Bosco (Tz) 59 40

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Don Bosco (Tz) Vs LDK (Rw) 26 90
  11.00am A Laiser Hill (Ke) Vs Kibuli SS(Ug) 62 59
  11.00am B College Marie Reine (Rw) Vs Seroma C H (Ug) 53 71
  3.00pm B Lord Baden Powell (Tz) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 26 48

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 29 57
  11.00am B College Marie Reine (Rw) Vs Lord Baden Powell (Tz) 72 68
  11.00am A Galanos (Tz) Vs KIbuli SS (Ug) 39 80
  11.00am A LDK (Rw) Vs Laiser Hill (Ke) 74 54

Pool Standings – Basketball Boys

POOL A P W L PTS POS POOL B P W L PTS POS
LDK (Rw) 4 4 0 8 1 Buddo (Ug) 4 4 0 8 1
Laiser Hill (Ke) 4 3 1 7 2 Dagoretti (Ke) 4 3 1 7 2
Kibuli (Ug) 4 2 2 6 3 Seroma (Ug) 4 2 2 6 3
Don Bosco (Tz) 4 1 3 5 4 College of Marie (Rw) 4 1 3 5 4
Galanos (Tz) 4 0 4 4 5   Lord Barden (Tz) 4 0 4 4 5

DAY 7    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI-FINALS     

  11.00am   LDK (Rw) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 42 56
  11.00am   Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Laiser Hill (Ke) 60 49

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF       

  9.00am   LDK (Rw) Vs Laiser Hill (Ke) 82 69

DAY 9    SATURDAY          24TH AUGUST 2019           FINALS

  11.00am   Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 58 72

Overall Ranking – Basketball Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Buddo SS Uganda
  Dagoretti high sch Kenya
  LDK Rwanda
  Laiser Hill Kenya
  Seroma Uganda
  Kibuli Uganda
  College of Marie Rwanda
  Don Bosco Tanzania
  Lord Baden Powell Tanzania
  Galanos Tanzania

M.V.P.             –           PETER  CHENG MALEK           BUDDO SS                   UGANDA

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

BASKETBALL GIRLS

Venues:  ISM & St. Constantine

POOL A POOL B  
St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Juhudi (Tz)
Nabisunsa (Ug) Machame (Tz)
Joseph & Mary (Tz) St. Noa (Ug)
Ste. Bernadette (Rw) Buruburu (Ke)
  Kaya Tiwi (Ke) LDK (Rw)    

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am A St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Nabisunsa (Ug) 71 48
9.00am A Ste. Bernadette (Rw) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 37 42
11.00am B Juhudi (Tz) Vs Machame (Tz) 44 46
11.00am B Buruburu (Ke) Vs LDK (Rw) 45 42

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

9.00am B LDK (Rw) Vs Juhudi (Tz) 49 32
9.00am B Machame (Tz) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 16 78
3.00PM A Kaya Tiwi (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) 58 66
  3.00PM A Nabisunsa (Ug) Vs Joseph & Mary (Tz) 68 36

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Ste. Bernadette (Rw) Vs Nabisunsa (Ug) 56 40
  9.00am A St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Joseph & Mary (Tz) 110 27
  3.00PM B Buruburu (Ke) Vs Machame (Tz) 60 24
  3.00PM B Juhudi (Tz) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 45 59

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Machame (Tz) Vs LDK (Rw) 33 74
  9.00am B St. Noa (Ug) Vs Buruburu (Ke) 43 30
  3.00PM A Nabisunsa (Ug) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 45 76
  3.00PM A Joseph & Mary (Tz) Vs Ste. Bernadette (Rw) 20 98

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Kaya Tiwi (Ke) Vs Joseph & Mary (Tz) 107 19
  9.00am A St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Ste. Bernadette (Rw) 57 46
  3.00PM B Juhudi (Tz) Vs Buruburu (Ke) 39 38
  3.00PM B LDK (Rw) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 46 87

Pool Standings Basketball – Girls

POOL  A P W L PTS POS POOL  B P W L PTS POS
St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) 4 4 0 8 1 St. Noa (Ug) 4 4 0 8 1
Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 4 3 1 7 2 Buruburu (Ke) 4 2 2 6 2
St. Bernadette (Rw) 4 2 2 6 3 LDK (Rw) 4 2 2 6 3
Nabisunsa (Ug) 4 1 3 5 4 Machame (Tz) 4 1 3 5 4
Joseph & Mary (Tz) 4 0 4 4 5   Juhudi (Tz) 4 1 3 5 5

DAY 7    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI FINALS     

  9.00am   St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Buruburu (Ke) 71 44
  9.00am   St. Noa (Ug) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 53 43

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY OFFS

  9.00am   Buruburu (Ke) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 43 44

DAY 9    SATURDAY          24TH AUGUST 2019           FINALS

  10.00am   St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 62 73

Overall Ranking – Basketball Girls

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  St. Noa Uganda
  St. Mary’s Kitende Uganda
  Kaya Tiwi Kenya
  Buruburu Kenya
  St. Bernadette Rwanda
  LDK Rwanda
  Nabisuna Uganda
   Machema Tanzania
  Juhudi Tanzania
  Joseph & Mary Tanzania

M.V.P.                  –              FIDAUS NAMULEME       –              ST. NOA

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

Venue: St. Constantine

POOL A POOL B  
PS Karubanda (Rw) Mogonga (Ke)
Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) Mbogo Mixed (Ug)
Lelmokwo(Ke) Dynamic (Ug)
Twangoma (Tz) IPRC Karongi (Rw)
STAHIZA (Ug) Milambo (Tz)

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am A PS Karubanda (Rw) Vs Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) 01 03
  11.00am A Lelmokwo(Ke) Vs Twangoma (Tz) 02 03
  11.00am B Mogonga (Ke) Vs Mbogo Mixed (Ug) 03 00
  11.00am B IPRC Karongi (Rw) Vs Dynamic (Ug) 03 00

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am A PS Karubanda (Rw) Vs Twangoma (Tz) 03 00
  11.00am A Lelmokwo (Ke) Vs Stahiza   (Ug) 02 03
  3.00pm B Milambo (Tz) Vs Mogonga (Ke) 00 03
  3.00pm B Mbogo Mixed (Ug) Vs IPRC Karongi (Rw) 01 03

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B IPRC Karongi (Rw) Vs Mogonga (Ke) 01 03
  9.00am B Milambo (Tz) Vs Mbogo Mixed (Ug) 03 00
  3.00pm A Lelmokwo(Ke) Vs PS Karubanda (Rw) 03 02
  3.00pm A STAHIZA (Ug) Vs Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) 03 02

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am A PS Karubanda (Rw) Vs Twangoma (Tz) 03 00
  11.00am A Lelmokwo(Ke) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 02 03
  3.00pm B Dynamic (Ug) Vs Mogonga (Ke) 01 03
  3.00pm B IPRC Karongi (Rw) Vs Milambo (Tz) 03 00

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Mbogo Mixed (Ug) Vs Dynamic (Ug) 03 01
  9.00am B Dynamic (Ug) Vs Milambo (Tz) 03 00
  3.00pm A PS Kubanda (Rw) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 02 03
  3.00pm A Twarangoma (Tz) Vs Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) 01 03

Pool Standings – Volleyball boys

POOL A P W D L SW SL SR POS
Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) 4 3 1 10 11 6 1.83 1
STAHIZA (Ug) 4 4 0 8 12 8 1.50 2
PS Karubanda (Rw) 4 1 3 5 8 9 0.88 3
Lelmokwo(Ke) 4 1 3 4 8 11 0.72 4
Twarangoma (Tz) 4 1 3 3 6 11 0.54 5
    POOL B P W D L SW SL SR PTS
Mogonga (Ke) 4 4 0 12 12 2 6.0 1
IPRC Karongi (Rw) 4 3 1 9 9 4 2.25 2
Dynamic (Ug) 4 1 3 3 5 9 0.55 3
Mbogo Mixed (Ug) 4 1 3 3 4 10 0.4 4
  Milambo (Tz) 4 1 3 3 3 9 0.33 5
                   

DAY 7    THURSDAY                          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI-FINALS     

  11.00am   Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) Vs IPRC Karongi (Rw) 02 03
  11.00am   Mogonga (Ke) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 01 03

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF       

  9.00am   Don Bosco Gatenga (Rw) Vs Mogonga (Ke) 03 02
  3.00pm   IPRC Karongi (Rw) Vs STAHIZA (Ug) 02 03

Overall Ranking – Volleyball Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  STAHIZA Uganda
  IPRC Karongi Rwanda
  Don Bosco Gatenga Rwanda
  Mogonga Kenya
  PS Karubanda Rwanda
  Lelmokwo Kenya
  Dynamic Uganda
  Twangoma Tanzania
  Mbogo Mixed Uganda
  Milambo Tanzania

MVP:               TITUS KIMELI,                         STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL                 UGANDA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS

Venue: St. Constantine

       POOL A                POOL B  
Kwanthanze (Ke) Cheptil  (Ke)
St. Alloys (Rw) Soweto (Ke)
Mkalapa (Tz) Trust High (Ug)
Kinawa High (Ug) GS Indangaburezi (Rw)
Makongo (Tz)
 

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  3.00Pm B Cheptil  (Ke) Vs Soweto (Ke) 03 02
  3.00Pm B Trust High (Ug) Vs GS Indangaburezi (Rw) 01 03

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Kwanthanze (Ke) Vs St. Alloys (Rw) 03 00
  9.00am A Kinawa High (Ug) Vs Mkalapa (Tz) 03 00
  3.00Pm B GS Indangaburezi (Rw) Vs Makongo (Tz) 03 00
  3.00Pm B Soweto (Ke) Vs Trust High (Ug) 03 01

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Trust High (Ug) Vs Cheptil  (Ke) 00 03
  9.00am B Makongo (Tz) Vs Soweto (Ke) 00 03
  3.00Pm A St. Alloys (Rw) Vs Kinawa High (Ug) 03 02
  3.00Pm A Mkalapa (Tz) Vs Kwanthanze (Ke) 00 03

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES 

  9.00am B Cheptil  (Ke) Vs GS Indangaburezi (Rw) 03 00
  9.00am B Trust High (Ug) Vs Makongo (Tz) 00 03

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES 

  9.00am A Kwanthanze (Ke) Vs Kinawa High (Ug) 03 00
  9.00am A St. Alloys (Rw) Vs Mkalapa (Tz) 03 00
  3.00Pm B Makongo (Tz) Vs Cheptil  (Ke) 01 03
  3.00Pm B GS Indangaburezi (Rw) Vs Soweto (Ke) 02 03

Pool Standings – Volleyball Girls

POOL A P W D L SW SL SR POS
Kwanthanze (Ke) 3 3 0 9 9 0 9.0 1
St. Alloys (Rw) 3 2 1 5 6 5 1.2 2
Kinawa (Ug) 3 1 2 4 5 6 0.83 3
Mkalapa (Tz) 3 0 3 0 0 9 0 4
                 
    POOL B P W D L SW SL SR PTS
Cheptil (Ke) 4 4 0 11 12 3 4.0 1
Soweto (Ke) 4 3 1 9 116 6 1.83 2
GS Indangaburezi (Rw) 4 2 2 7 8 7 1.14 3
Makongo (Tz) 4 1 3 3 4 9 0.44 4
  Trust High (Ug) 4 0 4 0 2 12 0.16 5
                   

DAY 7    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI-FINALS

  9.00am   Kwanthanze (Ke) Vs Soweto (Ke) 03 00
  9.00am   Cheptil  (Ke) Vs St. Alloys (Rw) 03 01

DAY 8    FRIDAY                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF & FINALS

  9.00am   Soweto (Ke) Vs St. Alloys (Rw) 03 01
  2.00pm   Kwanthanze (Ke) Vs Cheptil  (Ke)    

Overall Ranking – Volleyball Girls

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Kwanthanze Kenya
  Cheptil Kenya
  Soweto Kenya
  St. Alloys Rwanda
  GS Indangaburezi Rwanda
  Kinawa Uganda
  Makongo Tanzania
  Trust High Uganda
  Mkalapa Tanzania

M.V.P.             –           Miriam Chelimo         Kwanthanze Secondary School Kenya

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

HANDBALL BOYS

Venue: TGT

POOL A   POOL B  
Adegi (Rw)   Kakungulu Memorial (Ug)
College Gisenyi (Rw)   Gombe SS (Ug)
St. Lucia (Ug)   ES Kigoma (Rw)
Mbooni (Ke)   St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke)
Kilombero SS (Tz)   Vwawa (Tz)
    Mwanakwerekwe (Zan)

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  11.00am A Adegi (Rw) Vs College Gisenyi (Rw) 38 25
  11.00am A Mbooni (Ke) Vs Kilombero SS (Tz) 22 17
  3.00PM B Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Vs Gombe SS (Ug) 32 26
  3.00PM B ES Kigoma (Rw) Vs St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) 29 28
  3.00PM B Vwawa (Tz) Vs Mwanakwerekwe (Zan) 20 16

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am B Mwanakwerekwe (Zan) Vs Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) 21 24
  11.00am B St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) Vs Vwawa (Tz) 33 12
  11.00am B Gombe SS (Ug) Vs ES Kigoma (Rw) 21 33
  3.00PM A Kilombero SS (Tz) Vs Adegi (Rw) 15 40
  3.00PM A College Gisenyi (Rw) Vs St. Lucia (Ug) 36 21

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am A Adegi (Rw) Vs St. Lucia (Ug) 23 17
  11.00am A Mbooni (Ke) Vs College Gisenyi (Rw) 19 20
  3.00PM B Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Vs ES Kigoma (Rw)    
  3.00PM B Vwawa (Tz) Vs Gombe SS (Ug)    
  3.00PM B Mwanakwerekwe (Zan) Vs St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) 14 44

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am B Gombe SS (Ug) Vs Mwanakwerekwe (Zan) 33 20
  11.00am B St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) Vs Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) 29 20
  11.00am B ES Kigoma (Rw) Vs Vwawa (Tz) 33 15
  3.00PM A College Gisenyi (Rw) Vs Kilombero SS (Tz) 29 07
  3.00PM A St. Lucia (Ug) Vs Mbooni (Ke) 26 29

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  11.00am A Adegi (Rw) Vs Mbooni (Ke) 32 26
  11.00am A Kilombero SS (Tz) Vs St. Lucia (Ug) 27 34
  3.00PM B Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Vs Vwawa (Tz) 50 23
  3.00PM B Mwanakwerekwe (Zan) Vs ES Kigoma (Rw) 09 30
  3.00PM B St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) Vs Gombe SS (Ug) 27 21

Pool Standings – Handball Boys

POOL A P W D L F A PTS GD PO     POOL B P W D L F A PTS GD POS
Adegi 4 4 0 0 133 83 8 50 1 Kimilili 5 24 0 1 161 96 8 65 1
Gisenyi 4 3 0 1 110 85 6 25 2 Kigoma 5 4 0 1 145 94 8 51 2
Mbooni 4 2 0 2 96 95 4 1 3 Kakungulu 5 4 0 1 147 94 8 28 3
St. Lucia 4 1 0 3 98 115 02 -17 4 Gombe 5 2 0 3 132 130 4 2 4
Kilombero 4 0 0 4 66 125 00 -59 5   Vwava 5 1 0 4 88 163 2 -75 5
                      Mwanakwerekwe 5 0 0 5 80 151 00 -71 6

DAY 7    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI FINALS     

  11.00am   Adegi (Rw) Vs ES Kigoma (Rw) 26 21
  11:00am   St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) Vs College Gisenyi (Rw) 27 23

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                  23RD AUGUST 2019          3RD PLACE PLAY OFFS & FINALS

  9.00am   ES Kigoma (Rw) Vs College Gisenyi (Rw) 36 23
  3.00pm   Adegi (Rw) Vs St. Luke’s Kimilili (Ke) 23 17

Overall Ranking – Handball Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Adegi Rwanda
  St. Luke’s Kimilili Kenya
  ES Kigoma Rwanda
  College Gisenyi Rwanda
  Kakungulu Uganda
  Gombe Uganda
  Mbooni Kenya
  St. Lucia Uganda
  Vwawa Tanzania
  Kilombero Tanzania
  Mwanakwerekwe Zanzibar

M.V.P.             –           Sengonga Credo Bruno         College Gisenyi (Rwanda)

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

HANDBALL GIRLS

Venue: TGT

POOL A POOL B
Kibuli SS (Ug) Kawanda SS (Ug)
Kizuka (Tz) Mbogo High (Ug)
ES Kiziguro (Rw) Kilole (Tz)
Kamusinga Girls (Ke) Kirandich (Ke)

DAY 2    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am A Kibuli SS (Ug) Vs Kizuka (Tz) 26 14
  9.00am A ES Kiziguro (Rw) Vs Kamusinga Girls (Ke) 15 21
  2.00pm B Mbogo High (Ug) Vs Kawanda SS (Ug) 27 23
  2.00pm B Kilole (Tz) Vs Kirandich (Ke) 15 29

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Kirandich (Ke) Vs Kawanda SS (Ug) 23 19
  9.00am B Kilole (Tz) Vs Mbogo High (Ug) 12 42
  2.00pm A Kamusinga Girls (Ke) Vs Kibuli SS (Ug) 15 12
  2.00pm A Kizuka (Tz) Vs ES Kiziguro (Rw)    

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

  9.00am A Kibuli SS (Ug) Vs ES Kiziguro (Rw) 08 11
  9.00am A Kamusinga Girls (Ke) Vs Kizuka (Tz) 17 05
  2.00pm B Kawanda SS (Ug) Vs Kilole (Tz) 41 22
  2.00pm B Mbogo High (Ug) Vs Kirandich (Ke) 23 26

Pool Standings – Handball Girls

POOL A P W D L F A PTS GD POS     POOL B P W D L F A PTS GD PO
Kamujsinga 3 3 0 0 71 39 6 32 1 Kirandich 3 3 0 0 78 57 6 21 1
Kiziguro 3 2 0 1 72 56 4 16 2 Mbogo 3 2 0 1 92 61 4 31 2
Kibuli 3 1 0 2 59 53 2 6 3 Kawanda 3 1 0 2 83 72 2 11 3
Kizuka 3 0 0 3 40 94 0 -54 4 Kilole 3 0 0 3 49 112 0 -63 4

DAY 7    THURSDAY                          21st AUGUST 2019            SEMI-FINALS     

  9.00am   Kamusinga Girls (Ke) Vs Mbogo High (Ug) 24 20
  9.00am   Kirandich (Ke) Vs ES Kiziguro (Rw) 22 20

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF & FINALS   

  9.00am   Mbogo High (Ug) Vs ES Kiziguro (Rw) 21 24
  2.00pm   Kamusinga Girls (Ke) Vs Kirandich (Ke) 24 23

Overall Ranking – Handball Girls

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Kamusinga Girls Kenya
  Kirandich Kenya
  ES Kiziguro Rwanda
  Mbogo High Uganda
  Kawanda Uganda
  Kibuli Uganda
  Kizuka Tanzania
  Kilole Tanzania

M.V.P.             –           Chemtai Daisy            St. Joseph’s Kirandich – Kenya

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

NETBALL GIRLS

Venue: ISM

       POOL A   POOL B
St. Noa (Ug)   Makongo (Tz)
Buddo SS (Ug)   Misungwi (Tz)
Kaya Tiwi (Ke)   Ngando (Ug)
Kilindi (Tz)   St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug)
Katoto SS (Mal)   Nyakach (Ke)

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 42 45
  11.00am A Kaya Tiwi (Ke) Vs Kilindi (Tz) 50 19
  2.00pm B Makongo (Tz) Vs Misungwi (Tz) 52 30
  3.00pm B Ngando (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) 42 64

DAY 3    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Nyakach (Ke) 96 24
  11.00am B Misungwi (Tz) Vs Ngando (Ug) 24 82
  2.00pm A Katoto SS (Mal) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 23 71
  3.00pm A Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 64 25

DAY 4    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Kilindi (Tz) 99 19
  11.00am A Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Katoto SS (Mal) 86 28
  2.00pm B Ngando (Ug) Vs Makongo (Tz) 80 30
  3.00pm B Nyakach (Ke) Vs Misungwi (Tz) 49 47

DAY 5    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES 

  9.00am B Makongo (Tz) Vs St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) 25 79
  11.00am B Ngando (Ug) Vs Nyakach (Ke) 78 33
  2.00pm A St. Noa (Ug) Vs Kaya Tiwi (Ke) 79 16
  3.00pm A Katoto SS (Mal) Vs Kilindi (Tz) 57 32

DAY 6    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES 

  9.00am A Kilindi (Tz) Vs Buddo SS (Ug) 17 107
  11.00am A Kaya Tiwi (Ke) Vs Katoto SS (Mal) 36 36
  2.00pm B Nyakach (Ke) Vs Makongo (Tz) 33 37
  3.00Pm B St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs Misungwi (Tz) 85 18

Pool Standings – Netball Girls

POOL A P W D L GA GF GA PTS POOL B P W D L GA GF GA PTS
St. Noa 4 3 0 1 103 291 2.83 6 Makongo 4 3 0 1 103 291 2.83 4
Buddo SS 4 4 0 0 112 302 2.69 8 Misungwi 4 0 0 4 268 119 0.44 0
Kaya Tiwi 4 1 1 2 198 127 0.64 3 Ngando  4 3 0 1 151 282 2.97 6
Kilindi 4 0 0 4 313 87 0.27 0 Kitende 4 4 0 0 109 324 2.97 8
Katoto 4 1 1 2 225 144 0.56 3   Nyakach 4 1 0 3 258 139 0.53 2

DAY 7    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019         SEMI-FINALS

  9.00am   Buddo SS (Ug) Vs Ngando (Ug) 60 47
  11.00am   St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) Vs St. Noa (Ug)    

DAY 8    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF & FINALS

  9.00am   Ngando (Ug) Vs St. Noa (Ug) 41 44
  11.00am   Buddo SS (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s Kitende (Ug) 41 48

Overall Ranking – Netball

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  St. Mary’s Kitende Uganda
  Buddo SS Uganda
  St. Noa Uganda
  Ngando Uganda
  Makongo Tanzania
  Kaya Tiwi Kenya
  Nyakach Kenya
  Katoto Malawi
  Kilindi Tanzania
  Misungwi Tanzania

M.V.P.             –           MARY NAYA   – Kaya Tiwi Sec Sch, KENYA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

RUGBY 15s BOYS (Round Robin)

Venue: ISM

Kakamega (Ke) Dagoretti (Ke) Kangaru (Ke)
Namilyango College (Ug) St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Ntare School (Ug)
Okeeswa (Tz)    

DAY 1    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

MATCH NO. TIME TEAMS SCORES
  9.00am Kakamega (Ke) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 46 00
  11.00am Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 60 00
  2.00pm St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 05 15

DAY 2    SUNDAY               18H AUGUST 2019            LEAGUE

  9.00am Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 62 00
  11.00am Ntare School (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 31 03
  2.00pm Kangaru (Ke) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 05 32

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 05 32
  11.00am St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 06 30
  2.00Pm Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 00 31

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am Kakamega (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 24 11
  11.00am Kangaru (Ke) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 66 00
  2.00pm Dagoretti (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 53 00

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 51 03
  11.00am Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 00 63
  2.00pm St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 06 43

DAY 6    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          LEAGUE

  9.00am St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 64 00
  11.00am Kakamega (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 62 00
  2.00pm Kangaru (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 07 23

DAY 7    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  8.00am Ntare School (Ug) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 11 10
  10.00pm Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 15 56
  12.00pm Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 15 26

Overall Ranking – RUGBY 15s BOYS

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  KAKAMEGA HIGH KENYA
  DAGORETTI HIGH KENYA
  NAMILYANGO COLLEGE UGANDA
  KANGARU KENYA
  ST. MARY’S KISUBI UGANDA
  NTARE SCHOOL UGANDA
  OKEESWA TANZANIA

M.V.P.             –           COLLINS INDECHE      – Kakamega High School, KENYA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

RUGBY 7s BOYS (Round Robin)                                    

Venue: ISM                                        Fixtures to be done at the venue

Upper Hill (Ke) Laiser Hill  (Ke) St. Peter’s Mumias (Ke)  
Kiira College (Ug) Jinja SS (Ug) Hana International (Ug) Okeeswa (Tz)  

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am Jinja SS (Ug) Vs Laiser (Ke) 05 24
  11.00am Hanna (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 40 00
  2.00Pm Jinja SS (Ug) Vs Upper Hill (Ke) 12 07
    Laiser (Ke) Vs St. Peters (Ke) 19 12
    Butiki (Ug) Vs St. Peters (Ke) 00 52
    Butiki (Ug) Vs Upper Hill (Ke) 00 59

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am St Peters (Ke) Vs Hanna (Ug) 24 19
  11.00am Jinja SS (Ug) Vs Kiira (Ug) 59 00
  2.00pm Upper Hill (Ke) Vs Hanna (Ug) 25 00
    Jinja SS (IUg) Vs Okeeswa (tz) 40 00
    Laiser (Ke) Vs Kiira (Ug) 45 00
    Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Upper Hill 00 49

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           LEAGUE

  9.00am Laiser Vs Hanna (Ug) 36 00
  11.00am Upper Hill Vs St. Peters (Ke) 15 07
  2.00pm Kiira (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 24 05
    Laiser  (Ke) Vs Upper Hill (Ke) 14 27
    St.Peters (Ke) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 93 00
    Hanna (Ug) Vs Jinja SS (Ug) 10 00

DAY 6    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          LEAGUE

  9.00am Okeeswa  (Tz) Vs Laiser (Ke) 00 81
  11.00am St.Peters (Ke) Vs Jinja SS (Ug) 14 15
  2.00pm Hanna (Ug) Vs Kiira (Ug) 50 00

Overall Ranking – Rugby 7s

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  UPPER HILL KENYA
  LAISER HILL KENYA
  JINJA S.S UGANDA
  ST. PETERS MUMIAS KENYA
  HANA INTERNATIONAL UGANDA
  KIIRA COLLEGE UGANDA
  OKEESWA TANZANIA

M.V.P.             –           DENNIS ONYONA       – Upper Hill Sec Sch, KENYA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

HOCKEY BOYS

Venue:  St. Constantine                                               

POOL A   POOL B
St. Antony’s (Ke)   St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug)
Namilyango College (Ug)   FS Kamusinga (Ke)
Ntare School (Ug)   Juhudi (Tz)
Meru School (Ke)   Kawempe Muslim (Ug)
Lindi (Tz)  

 DAY 2   SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  11.00am A Ntare School (Ug) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 03 01
  11.00am A St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs Meru School (Ke) 01 00
  4.00pm B St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug) Vs Kawempe Muslim (Ug) 05 01
  4.00pm B FS Kamusinga (Ke) Vs Juhudi (Tz) 05 00

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

  11.00am B FS Kamusinga (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug) 01 01
  11.00am B Kawempe Muslim (Ug) Vs Juhudi (Tz) 01 00
  4.00pm A Meru School (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 05 00
  4.00pm A Lindi (Tz) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 01 02

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

  11.00am A St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 04 00
  11.00am A Lindi Vs Ntare School (Ug) 01 02
  4.00pm B St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug) Vs Juhudi (Tz) 03 03
  4.00pm B FS Kamusinga (Ke) Vs Kawempe Muslim (Ug) 02 00
  4.00pm A Ntare School (Ug)   Meru School (Ke) 02 01

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

  11.00am A Meru Vs Lindi 05 00
  11.00am A Kakungulu (Ug) Vs Juhudi 06 00
  4.00pm B Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Meru School (Ke) 03 02
  4.00pm B St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 02 01

Table Standing – HOCKEY BOYS

POOL A P W D L GD PTS POS POOL B P W D L GD PTS POS
St. Antony’s (Ke) 4 4 0 0 9 12 1 FSK 3 2 1 0 7 7 1
Ntare 4 3 0 1 4 9 2 St. Mary’s 3 1 2 0 2 5 2
Meru 4 2 0 2 -8 6 3 Kawempe 3 1 0 2 -5 3 3
 Namilyango 4 1 0 2 -5 3 3 Juhudi 3 0 1 2 -6 1 4
Lindi 4 0 0 4 -10 0 5                  

DAY 6    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019        SEMIS-FINALS

  11.00am St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug) 03 00
  11.00am FS Kamusinga (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 3(2) 1(2)

DAY 7    FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY’OFFS

  10.30am St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 02 00
  3.30pm St. Antony’s (Ke) Vs FS Kamusinga (Ke) 00 01

Overall Ranking – HOCKEY BOYS

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  FS Kamusinga Kenya
  St. Antony’s Kenya
  St. Mary’s, Kisubi Uganda
  Ntare School Uganda
  Meru Kenya
  Namilyango Uganda
  Kawempe Uganda
  Juhudi Tanzania
  Lindi Tanzania

M.V.P.                  OSCAR KIBET,  ST. ANTHONY’S KITALE                    KENYA-               

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

HOCKEY GIRLS

Venue: St. Constantine

POOL A POOL B
St. Cecilia, Misikhu (Ke) Juhudi (Tz)
Bweranyange (Ug) Kakungulu Memorial (Ug)
Old Kampala (Ug) St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke)
Nyamira Girls (Ke) St. Mary’s, Namagunga (Ug)
Lindi (Tz)    

DAY 2    SATURDAY          17TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
  11.00am A Old Kampala (Ug) Vs Bweranyangi (Ug) 02 01
  11.00am A St. Cecilia, Misikhu (Ke) Vs Nyamira Girls (Ke) 03 00

DAY 2    SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am B Namagunga (Ug) Vs Kakungulu Memorial. (Ug) 00 03
  9.00am B St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke) Vs Juhudi (Tz) 05 00
  2.00pm A Nyamira Girls (Ke) Vs Lindi (Tz) 05 00
  2.00pm A Bweranyange (Ug) Vs St. Cecilia, Misikhu (Ke) 00 02

DAY 3    MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  2.00pm A St. Cecilia, Misikhu (Ke) Vs Old Kampala (Ug) 04 00
  2.00pm A Lindi (Tz) Vs Bweranyange (Ug) 00 03

DAY 4    TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

  9.00am A Old Kampala (Ug) Vs Nyamira Girls (Ke) 00 02
  9.00am A St. Cecilia (Ke) Vs Lindi (Tz) 03 00
  2.00pm B Juhudi (Tz) Vs Namagunga (Ug) 00 03
  2.00pm B Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Vs St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke) 01 01

DAY 5    WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES

  9.00am B Namagunga (Ug) Vs St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke) 00 00
  9.00am B Juhudi (Tz) Vs Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) 00 06
  2.00pm A Lindi (Tz) Vs Old Kampala (Ug) 01 04
  2.00pm A Nyamira Girls (Ke) Vs Bweranyangi (Ug) 04 01

Table Standing – HOCKEY GIRLS

POOL A P W D L GD PTS POS     POOL B P W D L GD PTS POS
St. Cecilia 4 4 0 0 12 12 1 Kakungulu 3 2 1 0 9 7 1
Nyamikra 4 3 0 1 8 9 2 St. John 3 1 2 0 5 5 2
Old Kampala 4 2 0 2 -1 6 3 Namagunga 3 1 1 1 0 4 0
 Bweranyange 4 1 0 3 -3 3 4 Juhidi 3 0 0 3 14 0 4
Lindi 4 0 0 4 -14 0 5                  

DAY 6    THURSDAY          22ND AUGUST 2019          SEMI-FINALS                                                      

  9.00am   St. Cecilia (Ke) Vs St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke) 01 00
  9.00am   Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Vs Nyamira Girls (Ke) 01 00

DAY 7    FRIDAY                                 23RD AUGUST 2019           3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF & FINALS   

  9.00am   St. John’s, Kaloleni (Ke) Vs Nyamira Girls (Ke) 01 00
  2.00pm   St. Cecilia (Ke) Vs Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) 01 02

Overall Ranking – HOCKEY GIRLS

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Kakungulu Memorial Uganda
  St. Cecilia, Misikhu Kenya
  St. John’s, Kaloleni Kenya
  Nyamira Girls Kenya
  Old Kampala SS Uganda
  Namagunga Uganda

M.V.P.                 SHAKIRA ALLY MTENJI, JUHUDI SECONDARY- TANZANIA             

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

SWIMMING

Venue: ISM

GIRLS EVENTS

POSITION COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 KENYA 17 1O 6 33
2 UGANDA 8 15 7 30
3 TANZANIA     2 2
4 RWANDA        

VICTRIX LUDORUM:-        MPEERA YALONDA            – British School of Kampala, Uganda

BOYS EVENTS

POSITION COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 KENYA 22 11 5 38
2 UGANDA 3 8 11 22
3 RWANDA   2   2
4 TANZANIA     6 6

VICTOR LUDORUM:-        NDEGWA STEPHEN   – Oshwal Academy Mombasa, Kenya

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA 12TH – 19TH AUGUST 2019

BADMINTON BOYS

Venue: St. Constantine

Dates   19th – 22nd August    Fixtures to be done at the venue

BOYS GIRLS
Almadratus  (Tz) Almadratus  (Tz)
Kenya 1 Kenya 1
Kenya 2 Kenya 2
Kibuli SS (Ug) Mbogo High (Ug)
Kakungulu Memorial (Ug) Hana International (Ug)
Kinaawa High, Kawempe (Ug) Kibuli SS (Ug)

Boys

Group A

KAKUNGULU SS VS KENYA B 3 : 2
KENYA B VS KINAWA 3 : 2
KINAWA VS KAKUNGULU SS 1 : 4

Group B

KIBULI SS VS KENYA A 5 : 0
KENYA A VS Bye 5 : 0
bye VS KIBULI SS 0 : 5

Boys  Semi final 1

KAKUNGULU SS (3) (UG)  vs  (1) KENYA A

Boys  Semi final 2

KIBULUI SS ( 3) vs  (0) KENYA B 

3rd place Boys  Play offs

 KENYA A   (3)  vs (2)  KENYA B 

Boys  Final

KAKUNGULU SS(UG)      (2) vs  (3)KIBULI SS (UG)

Position Name of School
1st KIBULI S.S.S
2nd KAKUNGULU MEMORIAL SCHOOL
3rd KENYA A
4th KENYA B
5th KINAAWA HIGH SCHOOL

MVP: EXPEDITO EMUDU (Kibuli SS, UGANDA)

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA 12TH – 19TH AUGUST 2019

BADMINTON GIRLS

Venue: St. Constantine

Dates   19th – 22nd August    Fixtures to be done at the venue

BOYS
Almadratus  (Tz)
Kenya 1
Kenya 2
Kibuli SS (Ug)
Kakungulu Memorial (Ug)
Kinaawa High, Kawempe (Ug)

Girls

Group A

MBOGO HS VS KENYA B 5 : 0
KENYA B VS HANA 1 : 4
HANA VS MBOGO SS 1 : 4

Group B

KIBULI SS VS KENYA A 1 : 4
KENYA A VS Bye 5 : 0
bye VS KIBULI SS 0 : 5

Girls  Semi final 1

MBOGO HIGH SCHOOL (3)  vs  (0) KIBULI SS  

Girls Semi final 2

KENYA A (3) vs (2)HANA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 

 Finals and play offs

3rd place Girls play offs

KIBULI SS(UG)   (0) vs  (3) HANA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL(UG)  

Girls final

MBOGO HIGH SCHOOL(UG)    (3) vs KENYA A (1)

Position Name of School
1st Mbogo High School
2nd Kenya A
3rd Hana International School
4th Kibuli S.S.S
5th Kenya B

MVP               SHAMSHA MBIRA  (Mbogo High School , UGANDA)

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA 17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

TABLE TENNIS

Venue: St. Constantine

Dates    – 19th to 23rd August                                         Fixtures to be done at the venue

BOYS                                                                                                     GIRLS

  1. Morogoro (Tz)                                                                           Goba Mpakani (Tz)
  2. Bagamoyo (Tz)                                                                          Babati Day (Tz)
  3. GS Rilima (Rw)                                                                           LDK (Rw)
  4. TTC de La Salle (Rw)                                                                                Kenya
  5. Kenya 1                                                                                        Mbogo Mixed (Ug)
  6. Kenya 2                                                                                        St. Michael International (Ug)
  7. Mbogo College (Ug)                                                                               Mbogo College (Ug)                                      
  8. Sseta High Green (Ug)
  9. St. Michael International (Ug)

SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019 TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Haile Selasse (Zanzibar) Vs Goba Mpakani (Tz) 01 03
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs St. Michael Int. (Ug) 02 03

MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019 TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo mixed (Ug) Vs Mbogo College (Ug) 03 02
    Kenya 1 Vs Goba Mpakani (Tz) 03 00
    Kenya 2 Vs Hailse Sellase (Zan) 03 00
    Goba Mpakani (Tz) Vs LDK (RW) 00 03
    Kenya 1 Vs Kenya 2 03 00
    Mbogo mixed (Ug) Vs  St. Michael (Ug) 02 03

TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo mixed (Ug) Vs Kenya 1 02 03
    St. Michael (Ug) Vs Haille Sellasie (Zn) 03 01
    LDK (RW) Vs St. Michael (Ug) 00 03
    Mbogo College (Ug)   Kenya 2 03 01
    Goba Mpakani (Tz)   Kenya 2 00 03

WEDNESDAY      21st AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo mixed (Ug) Vs LDK (Rw) 01 03
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs Kenya 1 00 03
    Haille Sellasie (Zn) Vs Mbogo mixed (Ug) 00 03
    Kenya 1 Vs LDK (Rw) 01 03
    Kenya 2 Vs St. Michael (Ug) 02 03

THURS DAY         22ND AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo mixed (Ug) Vs Kenya 2 03 01
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs LDK (RW) 01 03
    Goba Mpakani (Tz) Vs  St. Michael (Ug) 00 03
    LDK (RW) Vs Kenya 2 03 00
     St. Michael (Ug) Vs Kenya 1 01 03
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs Goba Mpakani (Tz) 03 00
    Goba Mpakani (Tz) Vs Mbogo mixed (Ug) 00 03
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs  LDK (RW) 01 03
    Goba Mpakani (Tz) Vs  St. Michael (Ug) 00 03
      Vs      

FRIDAY                 23RD AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs Haille Sellasie (Zn) 03 00 w/o

SUNDAY               18TH AUGUST 2019 TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Haile Selasse (Zanzibar) Vs Morogoro (Tz) 03 02
    Kenya 2 Vs Kenya 1 00 03
    G.S Rilima 2 (Rwa) Vs G.S Rilima 1 (Rwa) 00 03

MONDAY             19TH AUGUST 2019 TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    St. Michael (Ug) Vs Seeta .H. Green (Ug) 02 03
    Hailse Sellase (Zan) Vs Kenya 00 02
    Seeta .H. Green (Ug) Vs Mbogo College (Ug) 03 01
    Morogoro (Tz) Vs G.S. Rilima 2 (Rw) 01 03

TUESDAY             20TH AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs Kenya 2 03 02
    LDK (Rw) Vs St. Michael 00 03
    Goba Mpakani (Tz) Vs Kenya 2 00 02
    Haille  Salassie (Zn) Vs St. Michael (Ug) 00 03

WEDNESDAY      21st AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Mbogo College (Ug) Vs G.S Rilima 1(Rw) 02 03
    Kenya 2 Vs Rilima 2 (Rw) 02 03
    Kenya 1 Vs St. Michael (Ug) 03 00
    Morogoro (Tz) Vs Kenya 2 00 03
    Haille Sellasie (Zan) Vs St. Michael (Ug) 00 03

THURS DAY         22ND AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    G.S Rilima 1(Rw) Vs Haille Sellasie (Zan) 03 00
    Kenya 2 Vs St. Michael (Ug) 00 03
    Seeta .H. Green (Ug) Vs Haille Sellasie (Zan) 03 00
    St. Michael (Ug) Vs G.S Rilima 2 (Rw) 03 00
    Seeta .H. Green (Ug) Vs Kenya 1 01 03
    Kenya 1 Vs Mbogo College (Ug) 03 02
    Haille Sellasie (Zan) Vs G.S Rilima 1(Rw) 00 03
    Morogoro (Tz) Vs  Seeta .H. Green (Ug) 00 03
    G.S Rilima 1(Rw) Vs Kenya 2 03 01
    Haille Sellasie (Zan) Vs Mbogo College (Ug) 00 03

FRIDAY                 23RD AUGUST 2019   TABLE TENNIS BOYS

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    G.S Rilima 1(Rw) Vs Haille Sellasie (Zan) 03 00 W/O
    Kenya 1 Vs Morogoro (Tz) 03 00
    Seeta .H. Green (Ug) Vs G.S Rilima 2 (Rw) 03 00
    G.S Rilima 1(Rw) Vs Morogoro (Tz) 03 00

ROUND ROBIN TABLE FOR BOYS

TEAM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 WINS POINTS POST
1 MBOGO COLL- UG      3-0 2-3 2-3 3-0 1-3 3-0 2-3 3-0 4 12 5
2 HAILLE SELLASE- ZAN   0-3 0-3 0-3 W/O 0-3 0-3 1-3 0-3 3-2 1 9 8
3 ST. MICHAEL- UG   3-2 3-0 0-3 3-0 2-3 3-0 1-3 3-0 5 13 4
4 KENYA -1   3-2 3-0 W/O 3-0 3-0 3-1 3-0 3-2 3-0 8 16 1
5 KENYA -2   0-3 3-0 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-3 1-3 3-0 2 10 7
6 SEETA.H GREEN- UG   3-1 3-0 3-2 1-3 3-0 3-0 1-3 3-0 6 14 3
7 G.S RILIMA 2 – RWA   0-3 3-1 0-3 0-3 3-2 0-3 0-3 3-1 3 11 6
8 G.S RILIMA  1 – RWA   3-2 3-0 3-1 2-3 3-1 3-1 3-0 3-0 7 15 2
9 MOROGORO- TZ   0-3 2-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-3 0-3 0 8 9

TABLE TENNIS BOYS Overall Ranking

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  KENYA -1 KENYA
  G. S. RILIMA-1 RWANDA
  SEETA HIGH SCHOOL UGANDA
  ST. MICHAEL INT’L SCHOOL UGANDA
  G.S. RILIMA -2 RWANDA
  KENYA -2 KENYA
  GOBA MPAKANI TANZANIA
  HAILE SELASSIE ZANZIBAR

MVP: MUSYOKI BONIFACE MUSEMBI- ST. JOSEPH’S BOYS’ SCHOOL KITALE

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA 17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

TABLE TENNIS

Venue: St. Constantine

Dates    – 19th to 23rd August                                         Fixtures to be done at the venue

Table Tennis Girls

  1. Goba Mpakani (Tz)
  2. Babati Day (Tz)

LDK (Rw)

Kenya

Mbogo Mixed (Ug)

St. Michael International (Ug)

Mbogo College (Ug)                                              

ROUND ROBIN TABLE FOR GIRLS

N TEAM   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 WINS POINTS POST
1 GOBA MPAKANI – TZ      0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 3-1 1 8 7
2 MBOGO MIXED- UG   3-0   3-2 2-3 1-3 3-1 2-3 3-0 4 11 4
3 MBOGO COLL- UG   3-0 2-3   2-3 1-3 3-1 0-3 3-0 3 10 5
4 ST. MICHAEL INT SCH- UG 3-0 3-2 3-2   3-0 3-2 1-3 3-0 6 13 1
5 LDK – RW   3-0 3-1 3-1 0-3   3-0 3-1 3-0 6 13 3
6 KENYA -2   3-0 1-3 1-3 2-3 0-3   0-3 3-0 2 9 6
7 KENYA -1   3-0 3-2 3-0 3-1 1-3 3-0   3-0 W/O 6 13 2
8 HAILLE SELLASE- ZAN   1-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 W/O   0 7 8

There was a tie between 3 that teams that is St. Michael international-UG, Kenya-1 and LDK –RW and this is how they break the tie in Table Tennis. Wins minus losses

NO Team 1 2 3 wins losses   post
1. St. Michael Int’- UG   3-0 1-3 4 3  1 1
2. LDK- RW 0-3   3-1 3 4 -1 3
3. Kenya -1 3-1 1-3   4 4  0 2

TABLE TENNIS GIRLS Overall Ranking

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  St. Michael. International school. UGANDA
  Kenya – 1 KENYA
  LDK RWANDA
  Mbogo  Mixed School. UGANDA
  Mbogo College UGANDA
  Kenya – 2 KENYA
  Goba Mpakani TANZANIA
  Haile Sellasie ZANZIBAR

MVP: WOTONABEERA IRYN TEDDY –ST MICHAEL INT’ SCH- UGANDA

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

LAWN TENNIS

Venue  :               TGT

Dates    :               17th to 22nd August                                          

BOYS ISM SS (Tz) IPRC Kigali (Rw) Musanze Polytechnic (Rw) Kenya 1 Kenya 2 Kibuli SS (Ug) Kololo SS (Ug)  

Lawn tennis Boys Round off 16        20th August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Ngolia (K1) Vs Kamao (Ug4) 06 04
    Rashid (Tz2) Vs Kemboi (K1) 06 03
    Twangirayezu (Rw7) Vs Vundi (K6) 04 06
    Ishimwe (Rw4) Vs Kanujti (Tz1) 03 06
    Fabrice (Rw1) Vs Kiboko (K8) 06 02
    Karenzi (R2) Vs Muhire (Rw5) 06 02
    Kombo (K2) Vs Lesley (K3) 02 06
    Njoki (K5) Vs Junior (Rw3) 04 06

Lawn tennis Boys Round off 16        21st August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Ngolia (K1) Vs Rashid (Tz2) 06 04
    Vundi (K6) Vs Kanuti (Tz1) 00 06
    Fabrice (Rw1) Vs Karenzi (Rw2) 07 05
    Lealey (K3) Vs Junior (Rw3) 06 07

Lawn tennis Girls Round off 16        20th August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Phoebe (K2) Vs Khaemba (K7) 06 03
    Charlotte (Ug11) Vs Patience (Ug1) 02 06
    Winnie (Ug2) Vs Jovia (Ug3) 07 05
    Muthoni (K2) Vs Ester (Tz1) 00 06
    Chantal (Rw1) Vs Veronica (K4) 06 02
    Irakoze (Rw2) Vs Purity (K1) 06 03
    Marrie (Rw4) Vs Nanteza (Ug12) 07 05
    Scovia (K5) Vs Matutina (Rw3) 06 03

Lawn tennis Girls Round off 16        21st August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Kaemba (K7) Vs Patience (Ug1) 03 06
    Winnie (Ug2) Vs Ester (Tz1) 01 06
    Chantal (RW1) Vs Irakoze (Rw2) 06 01
    Marie (Rw4) Vs Scovia (K5) 03 06

Lawn Tennis Semi Finals Boys   22nd  August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Ngolia (K1) Vs Kanui (Tz1) 04 06
    Fabrice (Rw1) Vs Junior (Rw3) 06 04
GIRLS DOUBLES SEMI FINALS
    Uganda 1 Vs Kenya 1 06 03
    Tanzania 1 Vs Rwanda 1 03 06
      Vs      

Lawn Tennis Semi Finals Girl   22nd  August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Ester (Tz1) Vs Patience (Ug1) 06 03
    Chantal (Rw1) Vs Scovia (K5) 06 00
BOYS DOUBLES SEMI FINALS
    Rwanda 1 Vs Rwanda 3 06 00
    Kenya 1 Vs Uganda 1 07 05

Overall Ranking Lawn Tennis Girls

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Ester Paul Nankulange Tanzania
  Mutuyimana Chantal Rwanda
  Athieno  Patience Uganda
  Scovia Chepkemoi Tamale Kenya

MVP    PAULO NANKULANGE  –        SOCON II SECONDARY SCHOOL TANZANIA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECNODARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

LAWN TENNIS                  

Venue  :               TGT

Dates    :               17th to 22nd August                                          

GIRLS

ISM SS (Tz)

IPRC Kigali (Rw)

Kibuli SS (Ug)

Mount St. Mary, Namagunga (Ug)

Mary Hill (Ug)

Kenya 1

Kenya 2               

Lawn tennis Girls Round off 16        20th August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Phoebe (K2) Vs Khaemba (K7) 06 03
    Charlotte (Ug11) Vs Patience (Ug1) 02 06
    Winnie (Ug2) Vs Jovia (Ug3) 07 05
    Muthoni (K2) Vs Ester (Tz1) 00 06
    Chantal (Rw1) Vs Veronica (K4) 06 02
    Irakoze (Rw2) Vs Purity (K1) 06 03
    Marrie (Rw4) Vs Nanteza (Ug12) 07 05
    Scovia (K5) Vs Matutina (Rw3) 06 03

Lawn tennis Girls Round off 16        21st August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Kaemba (K7) Vs Patience (Ug1) 03 06
    Winnie (Ug2) Vs Ester (Tz1) 01 06
    Chantal (RW1) Vs Irakoze (Rw2) 06 01
    Marie (Rw4) Vs Scovia (K5) 03 06

Lawn Tennis Semi Finals Boys   22nd  August 2019

MATCH NO. TIME     TEAMS SCORES
    Ngolia (K1) Vs Kanui (Tz1) 04 06
    Fabrice (Rw1) Vs Junior (Rw3) 06 04
GIRLS DOUBLES SEMI FINALS
    Uganda 1 Vs Kenya 1 06 03
    Tanzania 1 Vs Rwanda 1 03 06

Overall Ranking Lawn Tennis  Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Tuyishime Fabrice Rwanda
  Kanuti Omary Alagwa Tanzania
  Mfashingabo Junior Joseph Rwanda
  Kennedy Ngolya Mae Kenya

Lawn Tennis

Doubles for girls

  1. Athieno Patience                                                   Rwanda

Birungi Winnie

  • Mutuyimana Chantal                                            Rwanda

Irakoze Belyse                                                       Rwanda

  • Ester Paulo Nankulange                                        Tanzania

Leonnie Isioore Twevo                                          Tanzania

  • Purity Adhiambo Osoro                                        Kenya

Masai Phoebe Nangila                                          Kenya

BOYS

  1. Tuyishime Fabrice                         Rwanda

Karenzi Bertin                                                 Rwanda

  • Maxwell Kombo Ondieki                          Kenya

Lesley Imende Emitundo                                Kenya

  • Tayebwa Frank                                          Uganda

Kakomo Rayan Ahmed                              Uganda

  • Mfashingabo Junior Joseph                      Rwanda

Ishimwe Emmanuel                                  Rwanda                                                                      

MVP    TUYISHIME FABRICE   – IPRC KIGALI RWANDA

FEDERATION OF EAST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

ATHLETICS

Venue  :               Sheikh Abeid Stadium  

Dates    :               22nd and 23rd August                                      

BOYS

  MEN MEDAL STANDING
POS REGION GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL POINTS
1 KENYA 11 6 4 21 190
2 UGANDA 4 6 6 16 160
3 TANZANIA 0 3 3 6 101
4 ZANZIBAR 0 0 0 0 27
5 RWANDA 0 0 2 2 18

MVP.               LAYEN ERIC SIBRYANDA GOMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL (UG)

GIRLS

  WOMEN MEDAL STANDING
POS REGION GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL POINTS
1 KENYA 7 5 6 18 169
2 UGANDA 6 8 4 18 174
3 TANZANIA 2 2 5 9 108
4 ZANZIBAR 0 0 0 0 14
5 RWANDA 0 0 0 0 11

MVP    FAITH KIPSANG          ST. FRANCIS (KENYA)

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

SWIMMING      

Venues:               ISM                                       

Dates    :               17th & 18th August                                            Fixtures to be done at the venue

BOYS GIRLS
Kenya Kenya
Uganda Uganda
TANZANIA TANZANIA
Rwanda Rwanda
Burundi Burundi

SWIMMING GIRLS

POSITION COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 KENYA 17 1O 6 33
2 UGANDA 8 15 7 30
3 TANZANIA     2 2
4 RWANDA        

VICTRIX LUDORUM:-        MPEERA YALONDA            – British School of Kampala, Uganda

SWIMMING BOYS

POSITION COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 KENYA 22 11 5 38
2 UGANDA 3 8 11 22
3 RWANDA   2   2
4 TANZANIA     6 6

VICTOR LUDORUM:-        NDEGWA STEPHEN   – Oshwal Academy Mombasa, Kenya

PRIMARY VOLLEYBALL BOYS (Round Robin)

Venue  :               St. Constantine                                                 Fixtures to be done at the venue

GS Kigeme B (Rw) CS Nyamagumba (Rw)
Adesso (Ug)

PRIMARY SCHOOLS – SOCCER BOYS

POOL A                                                                                                 POOL B

1.            Masumvwe (Tz)                                                                               1.            Mbagala (Tz)

2.            Oasis (Ug)                                                                           2.            Mhiana (Tz)

3.            Zomba (Tz)                                                                         3.            Rays of Grace (Ug)

                                SUNDAY 18TH AUGUST 2019        PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  9:00am A Mbagala (Tz) Vs Ray of Grace (Ug) 04 01
  11:00am B Mhiana (Tz) Vs Coast (Ke) 01 01
  4:00am A Masumbwe  (Tz) Vs Oasis (Ug) 03 00

MONDAY 19TH AUGUST 2019      PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  9:00am A Zomba (Ma) Vs Masumbwe (Tz) 00 03
  11:00am B Rays of Grace (Ug) Vs Mhaina (Tz) 04 02
  2:00pm B Coast (Ke) Vs Mbagala (Tz) 00 00

                                TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST 2019       PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
9:00am A Oasis (Ug) Vs Zomba (Ma) 07 01
11:00am B Ray of Grace (Ug) Vs Coast (Ke) 02 00
2:00pm B Mbagala (Tz) Vs Mhiana (Tz) 01 02

Pool Standings – Soccer Boys Primary

POOL A P W D L GS GA GD PTS PST     POOL B P W D L GS GA GD PTS PS
Rays of Grace 3 2 0 1 7 6 1 6 1 Masumbwe 2 2 0 0 6 0 6 6 1
Mbagala 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4 2 Oasis 2 1 0 1 7 4 3 3 2
Mahina 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4 2 Zomba 2 0 0 2 1 10 -9 0 3
Coast 3 0 2 1 1 3 -2 2 4                    

WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           SEMI-FINALS

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  11:00am   Ray of Grace (Ug) Vs Oasis (Ug) 00 04
  2:00pm   Masumbwe (Tz) Vs Mbagala (Tz) 00 02

FRIDAY                                 22ND AUGUST 2019          3RD PLACE PLAY-OFFS

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  9:00am   Ray of Grace (Ug) Vs Mbagala (Tz) 04 01

SATURDAY          23RD AUGUST 2019           FINALS

  9:00am    Oasis (Ug) Vs Masumbwe (Tz) 00 01

Overall Ranking – Soccer Primary Boys

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Masumbwe Tanzania
  Oasis Uganda
  Ray of Grace Uganda
  Mbagala Tanzania
  Mahina Tanzania
  Coast Kenya
  Zomba Malawi

PRIMARY SOCCER GIRLS (Round Robin)

Venue  :                      St. Constantine                                          Fixtures to be done at the venue

Nyanza (Ke) Kahororo (Tz) Mangucha (Tz) Rafiki Foundation (Tz)

MONDAY 19TH AUGUST 2019      PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  4:00am   Nyanza (Ke) Vs Kahororo (iTz) 04 00

                                TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST 2019       PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  4:00am   Rafiki (Tz) Vs Mangusha (Tz) 01 01

                                WEDNESDAY      21ST AUGUST 2019           PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  9:00am    Mangusho (Tz) Vs Nyanza (Ke) 00 04
  4:00pm   Kahororo (Tz) Vs Rafiki (Tz) 00 01

THURSDAY          22nd AUGUST 2019         PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
  2:00pm   Rafiki (Tz) Vs Nyanza (Ke) 00 03
  4:00pm   Mangusho (Tz) Vs Kahororo (Tz) 00 00

Overall Ranking – Soccer Primary Girls 

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Nyanza Kenya
  Rafiki Tanzania
  Mangucha Tanzania
  Kahororo Tanzania

18TH EDITION      ARUSHA, TANZANIA      17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

PRIMARY NETBALL GIRLS (Round Robin)

Venue  :               ISM                                                        Fixtures to be done at the venue

Archbishop Nakirebe (Ug) Heritage (Ug) Azimio (Tz) Chemichemi (Tz)
Lilongwe Govt Pr.  

17TH AUGUST 2019          

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Nakirebe (Ug) Vs Ach Heritage (Ug)    

                                                                18th AUGUST 2019            PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Azimio (Tz) Vs Chemchem (Tz)    
      Heritage (Ug) Vs Malawi 29 21

                                                                19th AUGUST 2019            PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Nakirebe (Ug) Vs Azimio (Tz)    
      Chemchem (Tz) Vs Malawi    

20th AUGUST 22nd AUGUST 2019              PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Heritage (Ug) Vs Chemchem (Tz) 37 21
      Azimio (Tz) Vs Lilongwe 29 27

                                                                21st AUGUST 2019            PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Nakirebe (Ug) Vs Chemchem (Tz) 36 15
      Heritage (Ug) Vs Azimio (Tz) 33 17

 22nd AUGUST 2019          PRELIMINARIES               

MATCH NO. TIME POOL    TEAMS SCORES
      Heritage (Ug) Vs Chemchem (Tz)    
      Nakirebe (Ug) Vs Malawi    

Pool Standings – Netball  Primary  Girls

POOL A P W D L GA GA GF PTS POS
Nakirebe 4 4 0 0 75 124 1.65 8 1
Azimio 4 2 0 2 104 101 1.97 4 3
Heritage 4 3 0 1 80 119 1.48 6 2
Chemchem 4 0 0 4 139 68 0.49 0 5
Lilongwe 4 1 0 3 109 95 0.87 2 4  

Overall Ranking – Netball Primary Girls 

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
  Nakirebe UGANDA
  Heritage UGANDA
  Azimio TANZANIA
  Lilongwe MALAWI
  Chemchem TANZANIA

GOAL BALL

BOYS                                     GIRLS

Kenya                                   Kenya

Tanzania                              Tanzania

JUNIOR GIRLS

RANK COUNTRY POINTS
1 Tanzania
2 Kenya

SENIOR GIRLS

RANK COUNTRY POINTS
1 Tanzania
2 Kenya

JUNIOR BOYS

RANK COUNTRY POINTS
1 Tanzania
2 Kenya

SENIOR GIRLS

RANK COUNTRY POINTS
1 Tanzania
2 Kenya

PRIMARY VOLLEYBALL GIRLS (Round Robin)

Venue  :               St. Constantine                                                

Rift Valley (Ke)  

PRIMARY VOLLEYBALL BOYS (Round Robin)

Venue  :               St. Constantine                                                

Rift Valley (Ke)
S/NO. GAME GOLD SILVER BRONZE
  SOCCER BOYS UGANDA UGANDA UGANDA
  SOCCER GIRLS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
  VOLLEYBALL BOYS UGANDA RWANDA RWANDA
  VOLLEYBALL GIRLS KENYA KENYA KENYA
  HANDBALL BOYS RWANDA KENYA RWANDA
  HANDBALL GIRLS KENYA KENYA KENYA
  HOCKEY BOYS KENYA KENYA UGANDA
  HOCKEY GIRLS UGANDA KENYA KENYA
  NETBALL UGANDA UGANDA UGANDA
  RUGBY 15s KENYA KENYA UGANDA
  RUGBY 7s KENYA KENYA UGANDA
  BASKETBALL BOYS UGANDA KENYA RWANDA
  BASKETBALL GIRLS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
  BADMINTON BOYS UGANDA UGANDA KENYA
  BADMINTON GIRLS UGANDA KENYA UGANDA
  TABLE TENNIS BOYS KENYA RWANDA UGANDA
  TABLE TENNIS GIRLS UGANDA KENYA RWANDA
  LAWN TENNIS BOYS RWANDA KENYA TANZANIA
  LAWN TENNIS GIRLS UGANDA TANZANIA RWANDA
  SWIMMING BOYS KENYA UGANDA RWANDA
  SWIMMING GIRLS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA
  ATHLETICS BOYS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA
  ATHLETICS GIRLS KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA

18TH EDITION ARUSHA, TANZANIA 17TH – 24TH AUGUST 2019

SUMMARY OF 2019 MEDAL WINNERS BY COUNTRIES

SECONDARY

SUMMARY OF 2019 MEDAL WINNERS BY COUNTRIES

PRIMARY

S/NO. GAME GOLD SILVER BRONZE
  SOCCER BOYS TANZANIA UGANDA UGANDA
  SOCCER GIRLS KENYA TANZANIA TANZANIA
  VOLLEYBALL BOYS KENYA _ _
  VOLLEYBALL GIRLS KENYA _
  NETBALL UGANDA UGANDA TANZANIA
  GOAL BALL BOYS TANZANIA KENYA _
  GOAL BALL GIRLS TANZANIA KENYA _


OVERALL MEDAL STANDING 2019

RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
  UGANDA 11 9 7 27
  KENYA 10 11 6 27
  RWANDA 2 2 6 10
  TANZANIA 0 1 4 5
  ZANZIBAR 0 0 0 0
  MALAWI 0 0 0 0

SECRETARY-GENERAL                         FEASSSA

Related News;

Enter Your Mail Address

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here