The teachers’ service Commission has released an elaborate programme to visit schools across the country. During the visitations, the Commissioners will among other things observe compliance with the teaching regulations and financial management by schools. This comes as teachers across the country continue to oppose the Evaluation method used by the Teachers’ Service Commission (TSC) to assess teachers. The evaluation Process known as Teacher Performance Appraisal and Sevelopment (TPAD) has been blamed to be paper and labour intensive, by the teachers.

In the itinerary released today, a total of 13 teams will traverse selected schools across the country this month with an intent of advising teachers on curriculum implementation.

TEAM 1: CENTRAL AND EASTERN A (4 COUNTIES): KIRINYAGA, EMBU, THARAKA-
NITHI & MERU.

  •  Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Kirinyaga
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Embu
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Tharaka Nithi
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Meru
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Meru

TEAM 2: RIFT VALLEY A (5 COUNTIES): TRANS NZOIA, WEST POKOT, UASIN GISHU,ELGEYO MARAKWET AND NANDI

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in West Pokot
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Trans Nzoia
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Uasin Gishu
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Elgeyo Marakwet
  • Friday 21stSeptember 2018: Carrying out assessment in Nandi

TEAM 3: EASTER B (4 COUNTIES): KITUI, MACHAKOS, MAKUENI & KAJIADO
DAY/DATE EVENTS

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Kitui
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Machakos
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Makueni
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Traveling to Kajiado
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Kajiado

TEAM 4: CENTRAL AND RIFT VALLEY (4 COUNTIES): SAMBURU, NYANDARUA,
MURANGA AND NYERI

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Samburu
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Nyandarua
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Muranga
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Nyeri
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Nyeri

TEAM 5: RIFT VALLEY C (3 COUNTIES: MARSABIT, ISIOLO AND LAIKIPIA

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Marsabit
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Marsabit
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Isiolo
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Isiolo
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Laikipia

TEAM 6: WESTERN (5 COUNTIES): BUSIA, BUNGOMA, KAKAMEGA, VIHIGA AND
SIAYA

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Busia
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Bungoma
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Kakamega
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Vihiga
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Siaya

TEAM 7: NYANZA (5 COUNTIES): KISUMU, MIGORI, HOMABAY, NYAMIRA & KISII

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Kisumu
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Migori
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Homabay
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Nyamira
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment Kisii

TEAM 8: COAST (4 COUNTIES): KWALE, MOMBASA, KILIFI, TAITA-TAVETA

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment kwale
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Mombasa
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Kilifi
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Taita Taveta
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment Taita Taveta

TEAM 9: NORTHEASTERN A: (2 COUNTIES): WAJIR & MANDERA

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Wajir
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Wajir
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Traveling to Mandera
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Mandera
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment Mandera

TEAM 10: NORTHEASTERN B (2 COUNTIES): GARISSA, TANA RIVER

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Garissa
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Garissa
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Traveling to Tana River
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Tana River
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment Tana River

TEAM 11: RIFT VALLEY B (5 COUNTIES): BARINGO, NAKURU, KERICHO, BOMET, &
NAROK.

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Baringo
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Nakuru
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Kericho
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Bomet
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment in Narok

TEAM 12: OTHERS A (2 COUNTIES): TURKANA & NAIROBI

  • Monday 17th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Turkana
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Turkana
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018: Travelling to Nairobi
  • Thursday 20th September 2018: Carrying out assessment Nairobi
  • Friday 21st September 2018: Carrying out assessment Nairobi

TEAM 13: OTHERS A (2 COUNTIES): LAMU & KIAMBU

  • Monday 17th September 2018 Carrying out assessment Lamu
  • Tuesday 18th September 2018 Carrying out assessment Lamu
  • Wednesday 19th September 2018 Travelling to Nairobi
  • Thursday 20th September 2018 Carrying out assessment Kiambu
  • Friday 21st September 2018 Carrying out assessment Kiambu

The Teachers’ Service Commission of Kenya is composed of 9 Commissioners:

Season 2 of Chapa Dimba na Safaricom launched

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here