List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category
List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Sub County Schools in Kenya form the lowest cadre of secondary schools; after National, Extra County schools and County Schools, respectively. The schools admit students from majorly within the Sub country; from the immediate locality. The Schools are majorly of Mixed type; though there are a few single sex schools. Students joining these schools are mostly those with the low marks in the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education, KCPE, exams. The schools are in most cases Day Schools; though some are Day and Boarding Schools. These schools form the majority of secondary schools in Kenya and are found in all Counties.

Also read:

Here are the Sub County Schools in Trans Nzoia County:

KNEC Code and School Name Category Type
23503116 ST COLUMBAN’S SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503118 MATISI FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503120 ST. MICHAEL SECONDARY SCHOOL KITALE Sub County Mixed
23503135 TRANSNZOIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503137 MASINDE MULIRO MEMORIAL SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
23503142 TUWAN GIRLS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23503143 ST.PHILIP’S GRASSLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503156 RAFIKI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503161 SOIL CONSERVATION SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503162 KITALE FARM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503303 SIKINWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503304 NAKAMI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503305 ST. PARTRICK’S SCHOOL KOYKOY Sub County Mixed
23503306 ST.  THOMAS  AQUINAS  SECONDARY  SCHOOL  KAPRETWA Sub County Mixed
23503307 FRIENDS  SECONDARY  SCHOOL-MUROKI Sub County Mixed
23503308 ST. PHILIPS A.C.K TUUYO-KOONY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503311 ST. ATHANAS KISSAWAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503312 BISHOP CROWLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503313 SENATOR WAMALWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503314 ST. BENEDICT’S SECONDARY SCHOOL CHEMCHEMI Sub County Mixed
23503315 ST. AUGUSTINE BONDENI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503317 LUANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503319 GITUAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503321 SIKULU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503322 FRIENDS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL-LUKHOME Sub County Mixed
23503323 CHEPKOILEL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503324 ST.LUCIA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23503325 ST.VERONICAS CHEBUKAKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503326 CHEPTUMBELIO SECONDARY SCHOOL-KALAHA Sub County Mixed
23503327 SANGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503328 ST. ANTHONY SECONDARY SCHOOL KINYORO Sub County Mixed
23503329 ST. ANDREWS SECONDARY SCHOOL SUKWO Sub County Mixed
23503330 TELDET MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23503331 ST. PETERS SECONDARY SCHOOL MWITHA Sub County Mixed
23503332 LUKOSI S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528102 SITATUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528110   ST PETER’S NYAKINYWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528111 KESOGON MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528112   ST. TERESA’S MIXED SECONDARY-SINYERERI Sub County Mixed
23528113   CHISARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528114   ST THOMAS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KONGOLI Sub County Girls
23528115   KIMOSON SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528117   YUYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528118   ST. AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SCHOOL – MUNYAKA Sub County Mixed
23528119   ST.MICHAEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528120 CHEMATICH SECONDARY SCHOOL. Sub County Mixed
23528121 SIBANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528122 MAKUTANO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528123 ST. CHARLES LWANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL-BOTWA Sub County Mixed
23528125 ST. PAUL’S KIRIITA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528126 AIC NGONYEK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528127 MATEKET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528128 NZOIA CENTRE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528129 MILIMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528130 ST. PATRICK HIGH SCHOOL – KIPSAINA Sub County Mixed
23528131 ST. LUKES SECONDARY SCHOOL TAITO Sub County Mixed
23528132 ST.MARY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – KIPSINGORI Sub County Mixed
23528134 ST CHRISTOPHER’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23528136 MOTOSIET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528138 AMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528139 BISHOP CROWLEY HIGH SCHOOL-BARAKA Sub County Mixed
23528140 IMMACULATE CONCEPTION HIGH SCHOOL-KEMELOI Sub County Mixed
23528141 ST. PHILIPS SECONDARY SCHOOL-SURUNGAI Sub County Mixed
23528142 OUR LADY OF AFRICA CHEPKOIYO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528143 KARARA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528144 EKEGORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528145 SAIWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528146 FRIENDS MICHAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528148 A.I.C NYASALAND SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528202 KAPCHEPLANGET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528203 GETA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528205 KAPKARWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528207 ST.ANDREWS OSORONGAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
23528209 A.I.C KIPTENDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528210 AIC BIRIBIRIET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528211 ST. JOSEPH’S CHEPTIL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528212 AIC SEUM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528213 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BONDE Sub County Mixed
23528215 ST.PAULS KIPTOROR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528217 A.I.C TUIGOINS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528218 BENON SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528219 NOIGAM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528220 KAPSIROWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528221 A.I.C CHEPSIRO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528222 ST PAUL’S KAPCHEPSIR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528223 AIC TOP SUWERWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528224 UPEC OSORONGAI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23528226 ST MARYS MIXED CHEPTOBOT SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23528227 SDA MOIGE HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529107 ST. PETER`S HIGH SCHOOL-KAPOMBOI Sub County Mixed
23529109 ST.PAUL’S-BWAYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529111 LUUYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529112   ST.THOMAS AMUKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529115   MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL – KWANZA Sub County Mixed
23529116   A I C KAPSITWET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529117   MARIDADI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529119   KEESE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529121 BIKETI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529123 ST CECILIA SECONDARY SCHOOL MARINDA Sub County Mixed
23529124 KOROSIOT HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529125 ST. JOHN’S MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL – SARURA Sub County Mixed
23529127 NASIANDA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529128 SOYMINING SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529129 MUTUA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529133 A.I.C LESSOS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529136 A.I.C KIPTUMET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529137 KARAUS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529139 MISANGA S.A HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529140 ST.ANNE UMOJA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23529142 ST. MARTINS SECONDARY SCHOOL – MAKHONGE Sub County Mixed
23529143 ST. AUGUSTINE MAZIWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529144 ACK ST.PHILIP KIPSOEN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529145 KAPKOI CENTRAL GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23529146 METEITEI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529147 MUKUYUNI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529148 NGENY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529149 ST. EMMANUEL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529151 GIDEA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
23529152 AIC KAPKAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23529153 AIC MWANGAZA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572103 MUBERE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572104 ST MATHEWS SECONDARY SCHOOL (CHEPTANTAN) Sub County Mixed
23572105 MATUMBEI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572106 BWALA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572107 ST.VERONICA’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – KOKWO Sub County Girls
23572108 ST. BARNABAS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL – SABWANI Sub County Boys
23572201 ST.MARY’S NAI BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572202 KIMWONDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572203 JAPATA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572204 NJORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572205 ANDERSEN HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572206 ST. MARY’S NAI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23572207 ST. FRANCIS OF ASIS KORONGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23572209 NALULINGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574102 THE MICHAEL KIJANA MEMORIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574103 MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574107 KIBOMET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574108 SANEC APBET EDUCATION CENTRE Sub County Mixed
23574109 ST.TERESA’S  SECONDARY SCHOOL BIKEKE Sub County Mixed
23574110   FRIEND’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – SIRENDE Sub County Mixed
23574111 ST. JOHN’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – SIRENDE Sub County Girls
23574112   MACHUNGWA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574114   FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BIKEKE Sub County Mixed
23574115   MAINEK TORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574117   ST. JAMES AMAGORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574118   AIC KAPTIEN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574119   A.I.C KAPKOI SISAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574120 EMMANUEL ACK WEHOYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574121 MITONI MITATU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574122 ST. JAMES MABONDE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574124 ST. RAPHAEL BIG TREE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574125 ST. JOSEPH’S ACK KIBAGENGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574126 A.I.C MOKOIYWET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574127 A.I.C LOLKERINGET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574128 ST. PATRICK’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL WAITALUK Sub County Boys
23574130 MASABA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574131 ST.VINCENT SECONDARY SCHOOL KIMININI Sub County Mixed
23574132 ST. JOHN’S NYAMIRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574133 MITOTO S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574134 ST. JOSEPH’S SECONDARY SCHOOL NYASI Sub County Mixed
23574135 AIC KONOIN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574136 MUCHARAGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574137 MUUNGANO HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574138 ST. MICHAEL KIKWAMETI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574139 FRIENDS MUFUTU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574141 ST.THERESA`S SECONDARY SCHOOL-SIKHENDU Sub County Mixed
23574142 NABUNGA S.A. SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574144 KIUNGANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574145 HILARIO SECONDARY SCHOOL – WEKHONYE Sub County Mixed
23574146 ST.ANDREWS GIRLS BARATON SECONDARY Sub County Girls
23574149 BIRUNDA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574151 IMANI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574152 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL -CHALICHA Sub County Mixed
23574153 MESO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574154 NABISWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574155 ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOL-NAMGOI Sub County Mixed
23574156 A.I.C NAISAMBU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
23574157 WAMUINI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574158 HILL SCHOOL SECONDARY  KITALE Sub County Mixed
23574159 MISEMWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574160 MILELE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574161 SABATA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574162 ACK ST. STEPHENS NAMANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
23574163 KA – AHUHO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed

More articles on Education News;

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here