List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category
List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Trans Nzoia County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Sub County Schools in Kenya form the lowest cadre of secondary schools; after National, Extra County schools and County Schools, respectively. The schools admit students from majorly within the Sub country; from the immediate locality. The Schools are majorly of Mixed type; though there are a few single sex schools. Students joining these schools are mostly those with the low marks in the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education, KCPE, exams. The schools are in most cases Day Schools; though some are Day and Boarding Schools. These schools form the majority of secondary schools in Kenya and are found in all Counties.

Also read:

Here are the Sub County Schools in Trans Nzoia County:

KNEC Code and School NameCategoryType
23503116 ST COLUMBAN’S SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503118 MATISI FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503120 ST. MICHAEL SECONDARY SCHOOL KITALESub CountyMixed
23503135 TRANSNZOIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503137 MASINDE MULIRO MEMORIAL SECONDARYSub CountyMixed
23503142 TUWAN GIRLS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23503143 ST.PHILIP’S GRASSLAND SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503156 RAFIKI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503161 SOIL CONSERVATION SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503162 KITALE FARM SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503303 SIKINWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503304 NAKAMI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503305 ST. PARTRICK’S SCHOOL KOYKOYSub CountyMixed
23503306 ST.  THOMAS  AQUINAS  SECONDARY  SCHOOL  KAPRETWASub CountyMixed
23503307 FRIENDS  SECONDARY  SCHOOL-MUROKISub CountyMixed
23503308 ST. PHILIPS A.C.K TUUYO-KOONY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503311 ST. ATHANAS KISSAWAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503312 BISHOP CROWLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503313 SENATOR WAMALWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503314 ST. BENEDICT’S SECONDARY SCHOOL CHEMCHEMISub CountyMixed
23503315 ST. AUGUSTINE BONDENI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503317 LUANDA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503319 GITUAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503321 SIKULU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503322 FRIENDS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL-LUKHOMESub CountyMixed
23503323 CHEPKOILEL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503324 ST.LUCIA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23503325 ST.VERONICAS CHEBUKAKA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503326 CHEPTUMBELIO SECONDARY SCHOOL-KALAHASub CountyMixed
23503327 SANGO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503328 ST. ANTHONY SECONDARY SCHOOL KINYOROSub CountyMixed
23503329 ST. ANDREWS SECONDARY SCHOOL SUKWOSub CountyMixed
23503330 TELDET MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503331 ST. PETERS SECONDARY SCHOOL MWITHASub CountyMixed
23503332 LUKOSI S.A SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528102 SITATUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528110   ST PETER’S NYAKINYWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528111 KESOGON MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528112   ST. TERESA’S MIXED SECONDARY-SINYERERISub CountyMixed
23528113   CHISARE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528114   ST THOMAS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KONGOLISub CountyGirls
23528115   KIMOSON SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528117   YUYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528118   ST. AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SCHOOL – MUNYAKASub CountyMixed
23528119   ST.MICHAEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528120 CHEMATICH SECONDARY SCHOOL.Sub CountyMixed
23528121 SIBANGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528122 MAKUTANO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528123 ST. CHARLES LWANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL-BOTWASub CountyMixed
23528125 ST. PAUL’S KIRIITA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528126 AIC NGONYEK SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528127 MATEKET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528128 NZOIA CENTRE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528129 MILIMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528130 ST. PATRICK HIGH SCHOOL – KIPSAINASub CountyMixed
23528131 ST. LUKES SECONDARY SCHOOL TAITOSub CountyMixed
23528132 ST.MARY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – KIPSINGORISub CountyMixed
23528134 ST CHRISTOPHER’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23528136 MOTOSIET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528138 AMANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528139 BISHOP CROWLEY HIGH SCHOOL-BARAKASub CountyMixed
23528140 IMMACULATE CONCEPTION HIGH SCHOOL-KEMELOISub CountyMixed
23528141 ST. PHILIPS SECONDARY SCHOOL-SURUNGAISub CountyMixed
23528142 OUR LADY OF AFRICA CHEPKOIYO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528143 KARARA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528144 EKEGORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528145 SAIWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528146 FRIENDS MICHAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528148 A.I.C NYASALAND SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528202 KAPCHEPLANGET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528203 GETA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528205 KAPKARWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528207 ST.ANDREWS OSORONGAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyBoys
23528209 A.I.C KIPTENDEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528210 AIC BIRIBIRIET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528211 ST. JOSEPH’S CHEPTIL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528212 AIC SEUM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528213 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BONDESub CountyMixed
23528215 ST.PAULS KIPTOROR SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528217 A.I.C TUIGOINS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528218 BENON SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528219 NOIGAM SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528220 KAPSIROWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528221 A.I.C CHEPSIRO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528222 ST PAUL’S KAPCHEPSIR SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528223 AIC TOP SUWERWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528224 UPEC OSORONGAI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23528226 ST MARYS MIXED CHEPTOBOT SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528227 SDA MOIGE HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529107 ST. PETER`S HIGH SCHOOL-KAPOMBOISub CountyMixed
23529109 ST.PAUL’S-BWAYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529111 LUUYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529112   ST.THOMAS AMUKA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529115   MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL – KWANZASub CountyMixed
23529116   A I C KAPSITWET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529117   MARIDADI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529119   KEESE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529121 BIKETI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529123 ST CECILIA SECONDARY SCHOOL MARINDASub CountyMixed
23529124 KOROSIOT HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529125 ST. JOHN’S MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL – SARURASub CountyMixed
23529127 NASIANDA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529128 SOYMINING SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529129 MUTUA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529133 A.I.C LESSOS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529136 A.I.C KIPTUMET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529137 KARAUS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529139 MISANGA S.A HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529140 ST.ANNE UMOJA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23529142 ST. MARTINS SECONDARY SCHOOL – MAKHONGESub CountyMixed
23529143 ST. AUGUSTINE MAZIWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529144 ACK ST.PHILIP KIPSOEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529145 KAPKOI CENTRAL GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23529146 METEITEI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529147 MUKUYUNI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529148 NGENY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529149 ST. EMMANUEL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529151 GIDEA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyBoys
23529152 AIC KAPKAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529153 AIC MWANGAZA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572103 MUBERE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572104 ST MATHEWS SECONDARY SCHOOL (CHEPTANTAN)Sub CountyMixed
23572105 MATUMBEI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572106 BWALA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572107 ST.VERONICA’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – KOKWOSub CountyGirls
23572108 ST. BARNABAS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL – SABWANISub CountyBoys
23572201 ST.MARY’S NAI BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572202 KIMWONDO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572203 JAPATA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572204 NJORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572205 ANDERSEN HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572206 ST. MARY’S NAI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23572207 ST. FRANCIS OF ASIS KORONGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572209 NALULINGO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574102 THE MICHAEL KIJANA MEMORIAL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574103 MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574107 KIBOMET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574108 SANEC APBET EDUCATION CENTRESub CountyMixed
23574109 ST.TERESA’S  SECONDARY SCHOOL BIKEKESub CountyMixed
23574110   FRIEND’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – SIRENDESub CountyMixed
23574111 ST. JOHN’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – SIRENDESub CountyGirls
23574112   MACHUNGWA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574114   FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BIKEKESub CountyMixed
23574115   MAINEK TORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574117   ST. JAMES AMAGORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574118   AIC KAPTIEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574119   A.I.C KAPKOI SISAL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574120 EMMANUEL ACK WEHOYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574121 MITONI MITATU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574122 ST. JAMES MABONDE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574124 ST. RAPHAEL BIG TREE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574125 ST. JOSEPH’S ACK KIBAGENGE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574126 A.I.C MOKOIYWET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574127 A.I.C LOLKERINGET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574128 ST. PATRICK’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL WAITALUKSub CountyBoys
23574130 MASABA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574131 ST.VINCENT SECONDARY SCHOOL KIMININISub CountyMixed
23574132 ST. JOHN’S NYAMIRA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574133 MITOTO S.A SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574134 ST. JOSEPH’S SECONDARY SCHOOL NYASISub CountyMixed
23574135 AIC KONOIN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574136 MUCHARAGE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574137 MUUNGANO HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574138 ST. MICHAEL KIKWAMETI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574139 FRIENDS MUFUTU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574141 ST.THERESA`S SECONDARY SCHOOL-SIKHENDUSub CountyMixed
23574142 NABUNGA S.A. SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574144 KIUNGANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574145 HILARIO SECONDARY SCHOOL – WEKHONYESub CountyMixed
23574146 ST.ANDREWS GIRLS BARATON SECONDARYSub CountyGirls
23574149 BIRUNDA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574151 IMANI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574152 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL -CHALICHASub CountyMixed
23574153 MESO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574154 NABISWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574155 ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOL-NAMGOISub CountyMixed
23574156 A.I.C NAISAMBU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23574157 WAMUINI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574158 HILL SCHOOL SECONDARY  KITALESub CountyMixed
23574159 MISEMWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574160 MILELE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574161 SABATA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574162 ACK ST. STEPHENS NAMANDA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574163 KA – AHUHO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed

More articles on Education News;

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here