List of all Sub County Secondary Schools in Embu County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Sub County Secondary Schools in Embu County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category
Sub County Secondary Schools in Embu County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Sub County Schools in Kenya form the lowest cadre of secondary schools; after National, Extra County schools and County Schools, respectively. The schools admit students from majorly within the Sub country; from the immediate locality. The Schools are majorly of Mixed type; though there are a few single sex schools. Students joining these schools are mostly those with the low marks in the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education, KCPE, exams. The schools are in most cases Day Schools; though some are Day and Boarding Schools. These schools form the majority of secondary schools in Kenya and are found in all Counties.

Also read:

Here are the Sub County Schools in Embu County:

KNEC Code and School Name Category Type
14303107 ITABUA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303108 GATUNDURI MIXED DAY  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303110   EMBU COUNTY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303111 KAMIU DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303112   GATONDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303116   NTHAMBO DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303117   KIMANGARU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303118   DEB KANGARU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303119   ST. MICHAEL MUNICIPALITY MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOO Sub County Mixed
14303120 ST. PETER’S GATITURI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303121 URBAN INTERGRATED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303205 KITHEGI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303206 ST CHRISTOPHER MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303207 ST. LUKE’S DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL-KARURINA Sub County Mixed
14303208 ST’FRANCIS NGOIRE SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303209 ST BENEDICT’S KITHIMU DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303210 ST.MICHAEL KEVOTE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14303211   RUKIRA DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312107 GITIBURE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312108 SIAKAGO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312109 ITIIRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312111 KIVUE DAY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312112   ST JOHN THE BAPTIST – KIRIE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312113   ACK KAMBARU DAY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312114   CIERIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312115   KUNE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312116   S.A GIKUYARI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312117 ALL SAINTS KARAMBARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312118 ST. PETER’S MBARWARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312119 DEB MUCHONOKE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312120 DEB KABACHI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312121 NDUTORI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312123 S.A MICHEGETHIU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312305 KATHIGAGACERU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312306 A.C.K ST.BARNABAS-KAVENGERO Sub County Mixed
14312309 ST. LUKES SECONDARY SCHOOL – KAMWAA Sub County Mixed
14312310 ST.RITA SECONDARY SCHOOL – NGUNYUMU Sub County Mixed
14312311 ST.JOHN XXIII GWAKAITHI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312312 ST.MICHAEL SECONDARY SCHOOL KYENIRE Sub County Mixed
14312313 ST. TIMOTHY’S KIANJERU  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312314 ST. MATHEW KATHANGUTARI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312315 DEB KARUARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312316 S.A MUTHANTHARA  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312317 CHRIST THE REDEEMER KAMUTU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312318 ST. ANDREWS NGOCE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312319 ST. ANDREW’S KOGARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312320 A C K EMMANUEL CIANTHIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312321 THE ARCH ANGELS’ KANYUERI HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312322 KIRIGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312324 ST. JOHN’S KARIGIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14312325 ST. PETERS SECONDARY SCHOOL-MBARAGA Sub County Mixed
14312326 ACK ST. LUKE’S CIANGERA DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333107 ST MARK’S ENA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333108 S A GIKUURI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333109 MACUMO DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333110   MUGUI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333111 ST. MARYS KIGAA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333112 ST JOHN SECONDARY SCHOOL-KATHANDE Sub County Mixed
14333113 UGWERI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333114 ACK. KAGAARI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333115 MURAGARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333116 KITHUNGUTHIA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333117 ST. THOMAS AQUINAS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333118 ACK NDUMARI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333119 ST JOHN FISHERS SECONDARY SCHOOL MBUI NJERU Sub County Mixed
14333120 S.A NDUURI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333121 NICA KANDURI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333207 ST. GETRUDE SECONDARY SCHOOL-KINTHITHE Sub County Mixed
14333209 CIAMANDA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333210 MUFU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333211 ST JUDE KARURUMO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333212 ST BARNABAS KATHARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333213 S.A MUKURIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333214 E.A.P.C KARIRU MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333215 ST ANTHONY KIVURIA DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333216 A.C.K NYAGARI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333217 GATUMBI BAPTIST MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333218 ST. PAUL KIAMBOA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333219 KASAFARI  DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333221 A.C.K KATHANJURI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333222 D.E.O GAKWEGORI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333223 NICA MUGANJUKI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14333225 N.I.C.A RUKURIRI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341103   KIAMBERE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341105   ST THOMAS IGUMORI Sub County Mixed
14341106   MACHANG’A MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341107   KERWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341108   MUTUOBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341109   KABUGURI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341110   NGIORI INTERGRATED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341111 GACABARI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341112   ST.JOSEPH’S MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL IRIAMURAI Sub County Mixed
14341113   ST. PAUL KARURA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341114   ST. BARNABAS SECONDARY SCHOOL GATIRARI Sub County Mixed
14341115   RUGOGWE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341116   ST. AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SCHOOL, MARIARI Sub County Mixed
14341205 YODER KARWIGI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341207 GIKIIRO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341208 MBITA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341209 ST. MARY’S GATAKA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341211   MUNYORI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341212 KANGUNGI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341213 MUTUS MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341214 KAMUNYANGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341215 ACK RIANJERU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341216 DEB KABURURI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
14341218 ST. MARY NYANGWA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341302 MAKIMA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341303 KANYONGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341304 MASHAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341305 ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL, KITOLOLONI Sub County Mixed
14341306 MWANYANI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341307 A.I.C NDUNE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341406 MBONZUKI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341407 IRIA ITUNE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341409 A C K MALIKINI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341410 WANGO AIC SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341411   S.A GATEGI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341412 KIKUMINI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341413 MAVIANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14341415 ST. MATHEW’S KAMWELI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355103 GITURI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355104 ST.MARTHA DAY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355105 KITHUNGURIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355106 KENGA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355107 D.E.B KAIRURI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355108 ALL SAINTS KIGARI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355109 ACK ST. MARY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL-MUKANGU Sub County Mixed
14355110   KAMVIU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355111 KIRIARI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355114   KIANJOKOMA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL. Sub County Mixed
14355115   DEB KAVUTIRI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
14355116   S.A MANYATTA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355131 KIRIGI DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355204 KAGUMORI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355205 MUVANDORI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355206 ST. ALPHONSE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355207 ST. JOSEPH THE WORKER DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
14355208 ST. BENEDICTS SECONDARY SCHOOL-KARAU Sub County Mixed
14355209 DIVINE MERCY RUGUMU MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys

More articles on Education matters;

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here