Knec 2024 Technical Exams Revised & Final Timetable plus instructions

THE KENYA NATIONAL EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

KNEC/GEN/TD/PSE/TEC/TT/24

2024 MARCH/APRIL TECHNICAL EXAMINATIONS TIMETABLE

1.0     GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

  • The time allowed for each paper is indicated against the name of the paper and no extra time is to be allowed. In case of any discrepancy, the time stated on the question paper should be taken as correct. Visually impaired candidates will not be given extra time other than what is stated on their respective papers. Any time allocated to reading through questions is included in the total time shown, except when special paper instructions indicate
  • All sessions examinations will start at 00 a.m.
  • Your attention is drawn to the regulations governing the conduct of candidates under items 3.0; 4.0; 5.0 and 6.0 of this timetable.

Supervisors must ensure that candidates have written their names, index numbers and have signed on their answer scripts before they collect the scripts from the candidates.

All candidates must ensure they answer only the number of questions as provided in the instructions on the question paper. Should a candidate answer more questions than required, then they should cross out the response they do not wish to be marked. Only the first required number of questions will be marked and awarded.

2.0     EXAMINATION PERIOD AND DATES FOR MARCH/APRIL 2024

PRACTICAL & PROJECT PAPERS

  DATE   PAPER CODE PAPER NAME DURATION
  PLANNING WEDNESDAY 13TH MARCH 2024 ONE DAY ONLY
  PLANNING 1. 1402/314 Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
2. 1802/104 Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
WEDNESDAY   1819/104
3. 1819/203 Housekeeping practical 1 hr
13TH MARCH 4. 1819/204 Laundry practical 1 hr
5. 2406/101 Housekeeping Management Practice 3 hrs
2024
6. 2406/201 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Practice 3 hrs
ONE DAY ONLY 7. 2419/305 Accommodation Management Practice 2 hrs
8. 2801/105 Housekeeping Practice 1 hr
  9. 2801/106 Laundry Practice 1 hr
  10. 2802/105 Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
    2819/105/1
  11. 2802/205 Food and Beverage Production Management Practice 2 hrs
    2819/205
  12. 2802/305 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Practice 1 ½ hrs
    2819/305
  13. 2819/106 Accommodation Operations Practice 2 hrs
  14. 2819/203 Accommodations Operations Management Practice I (Laundry) 2 hrs
  15. 2819/302 Accommodations Operations Management Practice II (House 2 hrs
      Keeping)
  16. 2920/305 Baking III Practice (Bread) 2 hrs
  17. 2920/306 Baking III Practice (Confectionery) 2 hrs
  18. 2402/301 Food & Beverage Management Practice 3 hrs
    2419/301
  19.      
  START OF PRACTICAL PAPERS

MONDAY 18TH MARCH 2024

    20. 0101/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
21. 0103/211 Trade Practice 6 hrs
22. 0105/211 Trade Practice 6 hrs
23. 0106/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
24. 0202/211 Trade Practice 6 hrs
25. 0301/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs

 

  DATE   PAPER CODE PAPER NAME DURATION
    26. 0302/211 Trade Practice 8 Hrs
START OF 27. 0304/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs
28. 0305/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs
PRACTICAL
29. 0401/211B Trade Practice 4 hrs
PAPERS
30. 0402/211 Trade Practice, Food and Beverage Production 5 hrs
  31. 0402/216 Trade Practice on Food and Beverage Service 3 hrs
MONDAY 32. 0404/211 Trade Practice 9 hrs
33. 0405/211 Trade Practice 9 hrs
18TH MARCH
34. 0501/103 Metal Processing Technology Practice I 9 hrs
2024
35. 0501/203 Metal Processing Technology Practice II 9 hrs
  36. 0503/103 Motor Vehicle Practice I 16 hrs
  37. 0503/203 Motor Vehicle Practice II 16 hrs
  38. 0504/105 Trade Practice I 6 hrs
  39. 0504/204 Trade Practice II 6 hrs
  40. 05041/105 General Marine Engineering practical (Trade practice I) 12 hrs
  41. 05041/205 Marine Engineering Technology Practical (Trade Practice II) 12 hrs
  42. 0505/103 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Trade Practice I 6 hrs
  43. 0505/203 Refrigeration and air Conditioning Trade Practice II 6 hrs
  44. 0601/103 Electrical & Electronics Technology Practice I 9 hrs
  45. 0601/203 Electrical and Electronics Technology Practice II 8 hrs
  46. 0701/103 Appropriate Carpentry & Joinery Practice I 9 hrs
  47. 0701/203 Appropriate Carpentry & Joinery Practice II 9 hrs
  48. 0702/103 Building Technology Practice I 9 hrs
  49. 0702/203 Building Technology Practice II 9 hrs
  50. 0801/103 Fashion Design & Garment Making Practice I 7 hrs
  51. 0801/203 Fashion Design & Garment Making Practice II 7 hrs
  52. 0602/203 ICT Trade Practice II 6 hrs
    0920/202
  53. 0901/103 Hair Dressing and Beauty Therapy Practice I 6 hrs
  54. 0901/203 Hair Dressing and Beauty Therapy Practice II 6 hrs
  55. 0902/103 Food Processing Technology Practice I 6 hrs
  56. 0902/203 Food Processing Technology Practice II 6 hrs
  57. 0903/103 Leather Technology Practice I 12 hrs
  58. 0903/203 Leather Technology Practice II 12 hrs
  59. 0904/103 Agribusiness Practice I 9 hrs
  60. 0904/203 Agribusiness Practice II 9 hrs
  61. 0920/102 Information Communications Technology Practice I 6 hrs
    0602/103
  62. 1102/315 Trade Practice 25 Hrs
  63. 1103/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
  64. 1105/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
  65. 1106/315 Trade Practice 25 Hrs
  66. 1202/314 Electrical Installation Practice 8 Hrs
  67. 1204/313 Electronic Instruments & Fault Diag. (Practice) 8 Hrs
  68. 1301/315 Carpentry & Joinery Craft Practice 9 Hrs
  69. 1304/315 Masonry Craft Practice 9 Hrs
  70. 1305/315 Plumbing Craft Practice 9 Hrs
  71. 1308/315 Land Surveying Craft Practice 6 Hrs
  72. 1309/315 Road Construction Craft Practice 9 Hrs
  73. 1401/311 Garment Making Practical 7 Hrs
  74. 1402/314 Food & Beverage Production Practical 6 Hrs
  75. 1402/315 Food & Beverage Service Practical 3 Hrs
  76. 1403/315 Food Processing & Preservation Practical 6 Hrs
  77. 1404/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
  78. 1406/311 Housekeeping Practical 4 Hrs
  79. 1406/312 Laundry Practical 4 Hrs
  80. 1409/315 Fisheries Technology Trade Practice 6 Hrs
  81. 1410/208/2 Kenyan Sign Language (KSL) Expressive Signing Skills (Practice) 15 min each
      {15 minutes per candidate}
  82. 1501/206 Mechanical Engineering Trade Practice 25 hrs
  83. 1503/106 Motor Vehicle Technology Trade Practice I 6 hrs
  84. 1503/206 Motor Vehicle Technology Trade Practice II 6 hrs
  85. 1504/106 Trade Practice I 12 hrs
  86. 1504/206 Trade Practice II 12 hrs

 

  DATE   PAPER CODE PAPER NAME DURATION
  LAST DAY OF PRACTICAL 87. 15041/106 Navigation Safety and Boat Handling Practice (Trade Practice) 6 hrs
88. 1505/106 Trade Practice I 12hrs
PAPERS
89. 1505/206 Trade Practice II 12 hrs
THURSDAY 90. 15051/106 General Marine Engineering Practical (Trade Practice) 12 hrs
91. 1907/104 Bread & Confectionery Making I Practice 6 hrs
28TH MARCH
92. 1907/204 Bread & Confectionery Making II Practice 6 hrs
2024
93. 1508/106 Welding and Fabrication Trade Practice I 18 hrs
  94. 1508/206 Welding and Fabrication Trade Practice II 18 hrs
  95. 1509/106 Construction Plant Trade Practice I 8 hrs
  96. 1509/206 Construction Plant Trade Practice II 9 hrs
  97. 1521/104    
    1601/106

1602/106

Trade Practice I 8 hrs
  98. 1521/206 Trade Practice II 8 hrs
    1601/206
  99. 1522/206 Telecom Systems and Fault Diagnosis  
    1602/206 12 hrs
  100. 1704/106 Building Construction Practice 15 hrs
  101. 1704/205 Building Construction Practice 18 hrs
  102. 1801/105 Fabric Colouration Practical 4 hrs
  103. 1801/203 Garment Making Practical (For Women) 7 hrs
  104. 1801/204 Garment Making Practical (For Men) 7 hrs
  105. 1801/205 Batik and Embroidery Practical 4 hrs
  106. 1802/104 Food and Beverage Production Practical 6 hrs
    1819/104
  107. 1802/204 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Practical 3 hrs
  108. 1805/108/2 Kenyan Sign language- Expressive skills (Practical) {15 minutes 15 Minutes
    per candidate} Each
  109. 1819/106 Food & Beverage Service Practical 3 hrs
  110. 1819/203 House Keeping Practical 5 hrs
  111. 1819/204 Laundry Practical 5 hrs
  112. 1903/106 Food Processing and Preservation I Practical 6 hrs
  113. 1903/205 Food Processing and Preservation II Practical 6 hrs
  114. 1906/106 Sustainable Ecological Agriculture Trade Practice I 6 hrs
  115. 1906/206 Sustainable Ecological Agriculture Trade Practice II 6 hrs
  116. 1908/106 Trade Practice 6 hrs
  117. 1908/205 Trade Practice II 6 hrs
  118. 2401/302 Garment Cutting and Making Practical 6 hrs
  119. 2402/301 Food & Beverage Management Practice 6 hrs
    2419/301
  120. 2406/101 House Keeping Management Practice 5 hrs
  121. 2406/201 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Practice 5 hrs
  122. 2419/305 Accommodation Management Practice 4 hrs
  123. 2420/201A Bread Making Practice II 8 hrs
  124. 2420/201B Flour & Confectionery Practice II 6 hrs
  125. 2420/301 Bread Making & Flour Confectionery Practice III 12 hrs
  126. 25041/106 Navigation safety and ship maintenance practical 12 hrs
  127. 2801/105 Housekeeping Practice 4 hrs
  128. 2801/106 Laundry Practice 4 hrs
  129. 2802/105 Food and Beverage Production Practical 6 hrs
    2819/105/1
  130. 2802/106 Food and Beverage Service Practical 3 hrs
    2819/105/2
  131. 2802/205 Food Production Management Practice 5 hrs
    2819/205
  132. 2802/305 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Practice 6 hrs
    2819/305
  133. 2803/105 Clothing Construction I Practical 6 hrs
  134. 2803/205 Clothing Construction II Practical 6 hrs
  135. 2803/305 Clothing Construction III Practical 6 hrs
  136. 2819/106 Accommodation Operations Practice 7 hrs
  137. 2819/203 Accommodation Operations Management I Practice (Laundry) 4 hrs

 

  DATE   PAPER CODE PAPER NAME DURATION
    138. 2819/302 Accommodation Operations Management II Practice (House Keeping) 6 hrs
139. 2830/105 Spinning Machinery and Maintenance Practical 6 hrs
140. 2830/205 Weaving and Knitting Machinery practical 6 hrs
141. 2830/305 Quality Control, Analysis and Testing Practical 6 hrs
142. 2913/206 Food Processing I Practical 6 hrs
143. 2913/306 Food Processing II Practical 6 hrs
144. 2920/105 Baking I Practice (Bread) 6 hrs
145. 2920/106 Baking I Practice (Confectionery) 6 hrs
146. 2920/204 Baking II Practice (Bread) 6 hrs
147. 2920/205 Baking II Practice (Confectionery) 6 hrs
148. 2920/305 Baking III Practice (Bread) 8 hrs
149. 2920/306 Baking III Practice (Confectionery) 8 hrs

 

WRITTEN PAPERS

SNo. Paper Code Paper Name Duration
    Day 1  
    Monday, MARCH 18TH , 2024  
1. 2301/303  

Structures

 

3 hrs

2. 2302/303
3. 2303/303 Hydrological Processes 3 hrs
4. 2304/303 Hydrogeology 3 hrs
5. 2305/303  

Structures

 

3 hrs

6. 2307/303
7. 2308/303
8. 2311/303  

Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

 

3 hrs

9. 2312/303
10. 2313/303 Cartography, Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing 3 hrs
11. 2403/303 Food Analysis 3 hrs
12. 2406/302 Communication Skills 3 hrs
13. 2416/301  

Art Studio Organization & Management

 

3 hrs

14. 2417/301
15. 2418/301
16. 2422/301  

Industrial Organization and Management

 

3 hrs

17. 2423/301
18. 2424/301
19. 2501/101  

 

 

 

 

 

ICT, Communication skills and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

20. 2502/101
21. 2503/101
22. 2508/101
23. 2509/101
24. 2601/101
25. 2602/101
26. 2603/101
27. 2705/101
28. 2707/101

 

29. 2709/101    
30. 2710/101
31. 2501/201  

 

 

Industrial Organisation and Management

 

 

 

3 hrs

32. 2502/201
33. 2503/201
34. 2508/201
35. 2509/201
36. 2501/305 Production Line Processes and Foundry Technology 3 hrs
37. 2502/305 Power Production Systems 3 hrs
38. 2503/305 Auto Electrics and Electronics 3 hrs
39. 2508/305 Advanced Fabrication Technology 3 hrs
40. 2509/305 Construction Plant Technology and Practice III 3 hrs
41. 2504/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication Technology 3 hrs
42. 25041/101  

Entrepreneurship and Communication Technology

 

3 hrs

43. 25051/101
44. 2505/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication Skills 3 hrs
45. 2506/101  

Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology

 

3 hrs

46. 2507/101
47. 1314/101 Water Resources I 3 hrs
48. 1314/201 Water Resources II 3 hrs
49. 1412/315 Medical Laboratory Technology Practice 4 hrs
50. 1521/101 ICT Technical Drawing and Entrepreneurship 3 hrs
51. 1522/101    
52. 2080/202  

 

 

Industrial Org. & Management

 

 

 

3 hrs

53. 2081/202
54. 2082/202
55. 2083/202
56. 1080/212
57. 2101/302  

 

 

 

 

Industrial Organisation & Management

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

58. 2102/302
59. 2103/302
60. 2104/302
61. 2105/302
62. 2106/302
63. 2107/302
64. 2108/302
65. 2201/305  

 

 

Industrial Organisation & Management

 

 

 

3 hrs

66. 2203/305
67. 2204/305
68. 2206/305
69. 2208/305
70. 2205/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
71. 2207/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
72. 2521/101 ICT, Entrepreneurship, Life and Communication Skills 3 hrs
73. 1904/106 Science Laboratory Techniques practical I 4 hrs
74. 2306/305 Building Economics Construction Law, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
75. 2309/305 History of Architecture 3 hrs

 

76. 2310/305 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
77. 2404/305 Animal and Plant Husbandry, Pharmacology, Toxicology, Entomology and plant Pathology 3 hrs
78. 2405/305 Elements of Accounts 3 hrs
79. 2407/305 Medical Microbiology 3 hrs
80. 2411/305 Instrumental Methods of Analysis 3 hrs
81. 2525/103  

Crop Enterprise Management I

 

3 hrs

82. 2921/103
83. 3084/207 Water and Waste Water Technology 3 hrs
84. 4080/204 Gravimetric, Volumetric and Biochemistry 3 hrs
85. 4082/204 Pharmacology & Toxicology II 3 hrs
86. 4083/204 Anatomy 3 hrs
87. 4086/204 Anatomy & Physiology II 3 hrs
88. 4087/204 Serology 3 hrs
89. 4089/204 Food Analysis 3 hrs
90. 4090/104 Ethical, Legal and Personal Development Issues 3 hrs
    DAY 2  
    Tuesday, MARCH 19TH, 2024  
91. 2101/301  

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

92. 2102/301
93. 2103/301
94. 2104/301
95. 2105/301
96. 2106/301
97. 2107/301
98. 2108/301
99. 2201/301  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

100. 2203/301
101. 2204/301
102. 2206/301
103. 2207/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
104. 2208/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
105. 2209/101 Introduction to Computers & Principles of Operating Systems 3 hrs
106. 2413/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
107. 2429/305 Pharmacy Practice and Dispensing/Compounding 4 hrs
108. 2501/103  

 

 

Engineering Mathematics I

 

 

 

3 hrs

109. 2502/103
110. 2503/103
111. 2508/103
112. 2509/103
113. 2501/203  

 

 

Engineering Mathematics II

 

 

 

3 hrs

114. 2502/203
115. 2503/203
116. 2508/203
117. 2509/203
118. 2501/303  

Engineering Mathematics III

 

3 hrs

119. 2502/303

 

120. 2503/303    
121. 2508/303
122. 2509/303
123. 2504/103  

Mathematics I & Applied Science

 

3 hrs

124. 2505/103
125. 2504/203  

Engineering Mathematics I

 

3 hrs

126. 2505/203
127. 2504/303 Ship Power Plant 3 hrs
128. 2505/303 Engineering Mathematics II 3 hrs
129. 2506/103  

Engineering Mathematics I & Engineering Science I

 

3 hrs

130. 2507/103
131. 2506/203  

Engineering Mathematics II

 

3 hrs

132. 2507/203
133. 2506/303  

Engineering Mathematics III

 

3 hrs

134. 2507/303
135. 2525/102  

Applied Science I

 

3 hrs

136. 2910/102
137. 2921/102
138. 2525/201  

Applied Science II

 

3 hrs

139. 2921/201
140. 2525/305  

Natural Resource Management

 

3 hrs

141. 2921/305
142. 2528/102  

Environmental Chemistry & Applied Science

 

3 hrs

143. 2922/102
144. 2528/202  

Environmental Pollution Control, Health and Safety

 

3 hrs

145. 2922/202
146. 2528/302 Environmental waste Management EIA and Environmental Law 3 hrs
147. 2922/302    
148. 2705/102  

 

Mathematics I and Physical Science

 

 

3 hrs

149. 2707/102
150. 2709/102
151. 2710/102
152. 2705/201  

 

Mathematics II and Surveying II

 

 

3 hrs

153. 2707/201
154. 2709/201
155. 2710/201
156. 2705/301  

 

Mathematics III and Surveying III

 

 

3 hrs

157. 2707/301
158. 2709/301
159. 2710/301
160. 2901/102 Applied Mathematics and Economics 3 hrs
161. 2901/201 Applied Mathematics 3 hrs
162. 2901/301 Financial Accounting 3 hrs
163. 2910/201 Applied Science II 3 hrs
164. 2910/302 Agricultural Biochemistry and Agro processing & value addition 3 hrs
165. 2913/102 Mathematics and Applied Science 3 hrs
166. 2914/206 Applied Biology Practical II 4 hrs

 

167. 2914/302 Entomology, Pharmacology and Toxicology 3 hrs
168. 2923/102 Mathematics and Applied Science 3 hrs
169. 2923/202 Chemical Analytical Methods 3 hrs
170. 2923/302 Material And Environmental Science 3 hrs
171. 3402/101 Principles and Techniques of Education Management 3 hrs
172. 4080/203 Organic Chemistry 3 hrs
173. 4082/203 Pharmacology & Toxicology I 3 hrs
174. 4083/203 Cytology 3 hrs
175. 4086/203 Anatomy & Physiology I 3 hrs
176. 4087/203 Haematology 3 hrs
177. 4089/203 Specific Products Technology 3 hrs
178. 4090/103 Contextual and Multicultural Issues 3 hrs
179. 2301/305  

Construction Technology, Materials, Measurement, & Costing

 

3 hrs

180. 2302/305
181. 2303/305 Environment Science 3 hrs
182. 2304/305 Environment Science 3 hrs
183. 2305/305 Measurement, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
184. 2307/305 Measurement, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
185. 2308/305 Highway Engineering Construction 3 hrs
186. 2311/305 Special Purposes Cart. & Cart. Rep. 3 hrs
187. 2312/305 Cadastral Surveying & Land Law 3 hrs
188. 2313/305 Photomechanical Processes &Print Sci. 3 hrs
189. 2403/305 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
190. 2416/305 Advertising & Corporate Identity Design 3 hrs
191. 2417/305 Drawing, art & Visual Communication 3 hrs
192. 2418/305 Art/ Factual Sculpture 3 hrs
    DAY 3  
    Wednesday, MARCH 20TH, 2024  
193. 1904/105 Biology Techniques I 3 hrs
194. 1904/205 Biology Techniques II 3 hrs
195. 1905/105 Introduction to Nutrition and Dietetics, Introduction to Nutrition Care Process and Principles of Human Nutrition 3 hrs
196. 1905/205 Food Production for Invalids and Convalescents, Introduction to Behavioural Sciences and Nutrition Anthropology 3 hrs
197. 2081/205  

Digital Electronics

 

3 hrs

198. 2082/205
199. 2301/302  

 

Hydraulics

 

 

3 hrs

200. 2302/302
201. 2303/302
202. 2304/302
203. 2310/302  

 

Management

 

 

3 hrs

204. 2311/302
205. 2312/302
206. 2313/302
207. 2403/302 Food Chemistry 3 hrs
208. 2404/303 Microbiology, Parasitology & Immunology 3 hrs
209. 2405/302 Applied Economics 3 hrs

 

210. 2407/302 Haematology &Immuno-Haematology 3 hrs
211. 2411/302 Inorganic Chemistry 3 hrs
212. 2425/102 Principles of Animal Production 3 hrs
213. 2425/202 Animal Production II 3 hrs
214. 2425/302 Animal Production III 3 hrs
215. 2426/103A  

Legal Aspects of Dietetics & Communication Skills

 

3 hrs

216. 2427/102
217. 2426/203A Human Psychology & Computer Applications 3 hrs
218. 2426/303  

Principles of Accounts and Practice of Management

 

3 hrs

219. 2427/303
220. 2427/202 Human Psychology 3 hrs
221. 2428/104 Communication Skills & Information Technology 3 hrs
222. 2428/204 Statistics 3 hrs
223. 2429/304A Pharmaceutical Chemistry Theory 3 hrs
224. 2501/105 Structural Fabrication Technology, Material and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
225. 2501/205 Structural Fabrication Technology, Materials and Metallurgy II 3 hrs
226. 2502/206 Building Services, Machine Installation, Refrigeration, Air conditioning and Ventilation 3 hrs
227. 2503/105 Vehicle Technology 3 hrs
228. 2503/205 Engines Technology and Bodywork 3 hrs
229. 2504/105 General Ship Knowledge 3 hrs
230. 2504/205 Maritime Conventions 3 hrs
231. 2505/105 Ship Construction and Naval Architecture I 3 hrs
232. 2505/205 Marine Mechanical Technology I 3 hrs
233. 2505/305 Marine Mechanical Technology II 3 hrs
234. 2506/105  

Workshop Technology and Life Skills

 

3 hrs

235. 2507/105
236. 2506/205 Aircraft Mechanical Technology I 3 hrs
237. 2506/305 Aircraft Mechanical Technology II 3 hrs
238. 2507/205 Measurement Technology 3 hrs
239. 2507/305 Electromagnetic Field Theory 3 hrs
240. 2508/105 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
241. 2508/205 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy II 3 hrs
242. 2509/105 Engine and Construction Plant I Technology I 3 hrs
243. 2509/205 Vehicle and Construction Plant Technology II 3 hrs
244. 2521/204  

 

Engineering Drawing and Circuit Analysis

 

 

3 hrs

245. 2601/204
246. 2602/204
247. 2603/204
248. 2525/105  

Agricultural Engineering I

 

3 hrs

249. 2921/105
250. 2525/205  

Agricultural Engineering II

 

3 hrs

251. 2921/205
252. 2525/303  

Agricultural engineering III

 

3 hrs

253. 2921/303
254. 2528/105  

Human Ecology and Economics

 

3 hrs

255. 2922/105

 

256. 2528/205  

Environmental Resource Management and Economics

 

3 hrs

257. 2922/205
258. 2923/105 Organic Chemistry 3 hrs
259. 2923/205 Unit Operations 3 hrs
260. 2923/305 Technology Of Organic Chemistry Products 3 hrs
261. 2910/105 Agricultural Engineering I 3 hrs
262. 2910/205 Agricultural Engineering II 3 hrs
263. 2910/305 Rural Sociology and Community Health 3 hrs
264. 2913/106 Applied Science and Microbiology Practical 4 hrs
265. 2916/103 Diet Therapy I, Meal Planning Management and Service and Principles Of Human Nutrition Practice 3 hrs
266. 2916/203 Diet Therapy II and Nutrition in the Lifespan Theory 3 hrs
267. 2916/303 Diet Therapy III and Nutrition Education and Counselling Theory 3 hrs
268. 4080/205 Instrumentation I 3 hrs
269. 4082/205 Microbiology I 3 hrs
270. 4083/205 Museum Techniques I 3 hrs
271. 4086/205 Parasitology I 3 hrs
272. 4087/205 Immunology I 3 hrs
273. 4089/205 Food Microbiology 3 hrs
274. 4090/105 Introduction to Counsellor Supervision, Stress and Burnout Management 3 hrs
275. 2208/304 Clinical Engineering Paper II 3 hrs
276. 1804/205 Psychosocial Support and Provider Healthcare 3 hrs
277. 1805/205 Human Growth and Development 3 hrs
278. 2107/308 Airfield & Safety Procedures 3 hrs
279. 2206/302 Control Systems 3 hrs
280. 2207/306 Airfield & Safety Procedure 3 hrs
281. 2209/103 Information Systems Management 3 hrs
282. 2209/203 Programming II 3 hrs
283. 2416/302  

Socio – Cultural Studies

 

3 hrs

284. 2417/302
285. 2418/302
286. 2428/302 Counselling Psychology, Social Rehab. & Reintegration 3 hrs
287. 2501/304  

 

 

Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics

 

 

 

3 hrs

288. 2502/304
289. 2503/304
290. 2508/304
291. 2509/304
292. 2914/105 Animal Husbandry, Museum and Herbarium Techniques 3 hrs
293. 2915/105 Physical Chemistry I and Chemical Analytical Methods I 3 hrs
294. 2914/205 Parasitology and Histology 3 hrs
295. 2915/205 Physical Chemistry II 3 hrs
296. 2915/305 Physical Chemistry III 3 hrs
297. 3301/215 Survey Adjustments 3 hrs
298. 3302/215 Photogrammetric Data Processing 3 hrs
299. 3303/215 Cartographic Communication & Map Design 3 hrs
300. 3402/204 Education Policy, Planning and Curriculum Management 3 hrs
301. 2209/301 Quantitative Methods 3 hrs

 

    DAY 4  
    Thursday, MARCH 21ST, 2024  
302. 2080/201  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

303. 2081/201
304. 2082/201
305. 2083/201
306. 2301/301  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

307. 2302/301
308. 2303/301
309. 2304/301
310. 2305/301  

 

 

Mathematics

 

 

 

3 hrs

311. 2306/301
312. 2307/301
313. 2308/301
314. 2309/301
315. 2310/301  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

316. 2311/301
317. 2312/301
318. 2313/301
319. 2405/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
320. 2416/306 Publication Design 3 hrs
321. 2417/306 Painting Art 3 hrs
322. 2426/102

2427/101B

Nutrition, Community Health & Diet Therapy I Theory 3 hrs
323. 2422/304 Graphic Reproduction 3 hrs
324. 2423/304 Proofing & Surface Preparation 3 hrs
325. 2424/304 Finishing Binding and Ancillary operations 3 hrs
326. 2426/202

2427/201B

Nutrition & Diet Therapy II Theory 3 hrs
327. 2429/304B Pharmaceutical Chemistry Practical 4 hrs
328. 2521/102  

 

Engineering Mathematics I

 

 

3 hrs

329. 2601/103
330. 2602/103
331. 2603/103
332. 2521/201  

 

Engineering Mathematics II

 

 

3 hrs

333. 2601/203
334. 2602/203
335. 2603/203
336. 2521/301  

 

Engineering Mathematics III

 

 

3 hrs

337. 2601/303
338. 2602/303
339. 2603/303
340. 2805/104 Child Health Care and Nutrition 3 hrs
341. 2805/205 Community Development in Child care and Protection 3 hrs
342. 2916/102 Mathematics and Physical Science 3 hrs
343. 2916/202 Diet Therapy II and Nutrition in the Lifespan Practice 3 hrs
344. 2209/201 System Analysis and Design 3 hrs
345. 2902/303 Personal Development, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs

 

346. 2902/105  

 

 

 

 

 

Personal development I and Life skills

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

347. 2903/105
348. 2904/105
349. 2905/105
350. 2906/105
351. 2907/105
352. 2908/105
353. 2909/105
354. 2911/105
355. 2912/105
356. 2902/202  

 

 

 

 

 

Group Counselling

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

357. 2903/202
358. 2904/202
359. 2905/202
360. 2906/202
361. 2907/202
362. 2908/202
363. 2909/202
364. 2911/202
365. 2912/202
366. 2901/204 Petroleum Geochemistry 3 hrs
367. 2901/304 Geographic Information Science (GIS) 3 hrs
368. 2903/303 Personal Development, Professional, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs
369. 2904/303 Personal and Professional Development, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs
370. 2905/303 Personal Development and Professional Issues 3 hrs
371. 2906/303 Personal Development, Family Counselling and Effective Parenting. 3 hrs
372. 2907/303 Personal and Professional Development 3 hrs
373. 2908/303 Advocacy For Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
374. 2909/303 Personal Development and Spiritual Formation 3 hrs
375. 2916/302 Diet Therapy III and Nutrition Education and Counselling Practice 3 hrs
376. 3301/211  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

377. 3302/211
378. 3303/211
379. 2505/304 Motor and Steam Engineering Knowledge 3 hrs
380. 4080/201 Physical Chemistry 3 hrs
381. 4082/201 Animal Physiology I 3 hrs
382. 4083/201 Histology I 3 hrs
383. 4086/201 Histopathology I 3 hrs
384. 4087/201 Chemical Pathology I 3 hrs
385. 4089/201 Food Engineering Systems 3 hrs
386. 4090/101 Models Of Counsellor Supervision and Evaluation 3 hrs
387. 2203/302 Data Communication 3 hrs
388. 2204/302 Machines & Utilization 3 hrs
389. 2205/302 Data Communication 3 hrs
390. 2209/302 Data Communications 3 hrs
391. 2710/106 Architectural Communication and Technical Drawing 3 hrs
       

 

    DAY 5  
    Friday, MARCH 22ND, 2024  
392. 1405/312 Animal Production 3 hrs
393. 1411/312 Printing Science 3 hrs
394. 1412/312 Haematology & Immuno-Haematology 3 hrs
395. 1901/104 Geodynamics, Stratigraphy and Sedimentology 3 hrs
396. 1901/204 Workshop Technology & Practice 3 hrs
397. 2080/203  

 

Electrical Measurements

 

 

3 hrs

398. 2081/203
399. 2082/203
400. 2083/203
401. 2418/306 Environment, Mon and Statuary Sculpture 3 hrs
402. 2425/104 Agricultural Engineering I 3 hrs
403. 2425/204 Agricultural Engineering II 3 hrs
404. 2425/304 Agricultural Engineering III & Environmental Management 3 hrs
405. 2426/203B

2427/204

Applied Science (Physical Science and Biochemistry) 3 hrs
406. 2429/306B Pharmacology& Therapeutics Practical 4 hrs
407. 2521/105  

 

Electrical Measurement and Analogue Electronics I

 

 

3 hrs

408. 2601/106
409. 2602/106
410. 2603/106
411. 3080/206 Building Economics 3 hrs
412. 3081/206  

Estimating and Costing

 

3 hrs

413. 3083/206
414. 3084/206
415. 3082/206 Costing & Measurement. of Field Works 3 hrs
416. 3301/216 Geodesy 3 hrs
417. 3302/216 Photogrammetric Mapping 3 hrs
418. 3303/216 Thematic & Special Purpose Mapping 3 hrs
419. 4080/202 Inorganic Chemistry 3 hrs
420. 4082/202 Animal Physiology II 3 hrs
421. 4083/202 Histology II 3 hrs
422. 4086/202 Histopathology II 3 hrs
423. 4087/202 Chemical Pathology II 3 hrs
424. 4089/202 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
425. 4090/102 Process and Practice of Counsellor Supervision 3 hrs
426. 1904/206 Science Laboratory Techniques practical II 4 hrs
427. 1905/106 Legal Aspects of Nutrition and Dietetics, HIV and AIDS, Introduction to Primary

Health Care

3 hrs
428. 1905/206 Maternal and Child Nutrition, Nutrition in the Lifecycle and Nutrition for Vulnerable Groups 3 hrs
429. 2101/306 Production Technology & Metrology 3 hrs
430. 2102/306 Plant Technology & practice 3 hrs
431. 2103/306 Vehicle Technology & Practice 3 hrs
432. 2104/306 Construction Plant Technology 3 hrs
433. 2105/306 Agric. Machines, Implementation & Field Engineering 3 hrs
434. 2106/306 Welding and Fabrication Technology 3 hrs

 

435. 2107/306 Aircraft Propulsion 3 hrs
436. 2108/306 Foundry Technology & Practice 3 hrs
437. 2201/306 Instrumentation 3 hrs
438. 2203/306 Communication Systems 3 hrs
439. 2204/306 Power Electronics & Micro-processors 3 hrs
440. 2205/306 Computer Applications 3 hrs
441. 2206/306 Transmission of Measurement and Control Signals 3 hrs
442. 2403/306 Technology of Specific Products 3 hrs
443. 2404/306  

Laboratory Practice & Management

 

3 hrs

444. 2407/306
445. 2411/306
446. 2405/306 Computing 3 hrs
447. 2413/305 Reactor Engineering & Control 3 hrs
448. 2422/305 Pre-Press Equipment Maintenance & Quality Control 3 hrs
449. 2423/305 Press Equipment Maintenance & Quality Control 3 hrs
450. 2424/305 Post press Equipment Maintenance & Quality Control 3 hrs
451. 2426/103B  

Applied Sciences (Microbiology & Parasitology, Anatomy & Physiology)

 

3 hrs

452. 2427/103
453. 2502/105 Plant Maintenance 3 hrs
454. 2525/204  

Farm Management and Research Methodology

 

3 hrs

455. 2921/204
456. 2525/304  

Sustainable Agriculture

 

3 hrs

457. 2921/304
458. 2923/106 Physical Chemistry 3 hrs
459. 2923/206 Technology Of Inorganic Chemistry Products 3 hrs
460. 2705/105  

Building Construction I, Technical Drawing & Construction Plant

 

3 hrs

461. 2707/105
462. 2709/105
463. 2710/105 Building Construction I and Construction Plant 3 hrs
464. 2705/205 Building Construction II and Drawing II 3 hrs
465. 2707/205 Building Construction II, Civil Engineering Construction II & Transportation Engineering I 3 hrs
466. 2805/103 Child Care and Protection 3 hrs
    DAY 6  
    Monday, MARCH 25TH, 2024  
467. 2101/303  

 

 

 

 

Mechanical Technology

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

468. 2102/303
469. 2103/303
470. 2104/303
471. 2105/303
472. 2106/303
473. 2107/303
474. 2108/303
475. 2306/303 Building Const. Civil Eng. Constr. & Drawing 3 hrs
476. 2309/303 Materials & Concrete Technology 3 hrs
477. 2310/303  

Land Surveying

 

3 hrs

478. 2311/304

 

479. 2403/301 Food Engineering 3 hrs
480. 2405/303 Statistical Methods 3 hrs
481. 2406/303 Principles of Accounts 3 hrs
482. 2407/303 Chemical Pathology 3 hrs
483. 2411/303 Organic Chemistry 3 hrs
484. 2413/303 Industrial Chemical Processes 3 hrs
485. 2422/302  

Printing Science & Materials Tech.

 

3 hrs

486. 2423/302
487. 2424/302
488. 2426/302  

Food Science & Technology

 

3 hrs

489. 2427/302
490. 2428/103 Community Based Organizations, Capacity Building & Empt 3 hrs
491. 2428/203 Advocacy, Lobbying & Legal Aspects in Social Development 3 hrs
492. 2428/303 Social Policy Administration and Disaster Management 3 hrs
493. 2429/303 Pharmaceutics 3 hrs
494. 2501/104  

Engineering Drawing I

 

3 hrs

495. 2508/104
496. 2502/104  

Engineering Drawing I

 

3 hrs

497. 2503/104
498. 2509/104
499. 2505/104 Technical Drawing and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
500. 2525/104  

Livestock Enterprise Management I

 

3 hrs

501. 2921/104
502. 2525/203  

Livestock Enterprise Management II

 

3 hrs

503. 2921/203
504. 2525/301  

Livestock Enterprise Management III

 

3 hrs

505. 2921/301
506. 2528/204  

Environmental Analytical Techniques and laboratory Management

 

3 hrs

507. 2922/204
508. 2528/304  

Environmental Analytical Techniques

 

3 hrs

509. 2922/304
510. 2705/103  

 

Structures I and Construction Materials

 

 

3 hrs

511. 2707/103
512. 2709/103
513. 2710/103
514. 2705/202  

 

Structures II, Geotechnology II and Concrete Technology II

 

 

3 hrs

515. 2707/202
516. 2709/202
517. 2710/202
518. 2705/302  

Structures III

 

3 hrs

519. 2709/302
520. 2710/302
521. 2707/302 Structures III 3 hrs
522. 2805/202 Case Management in Child Care and Protection 3 hrs
523. 2805/302 Advocacy and Lobbying 3 hrs
524. 2901/104 Geodynamics, Sedimentology and Stratigraphy 3 hrs

 

525. 2902/302 Prevention and Treatment Approaches 3 hrs
526. 2902/102  

 

 

 

 

 

Introduction to Psychology and Lifespan Development

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

527. 2903/102
528. 2904/102
529. 2905/102
530. 2906/102
531. 2907/102
532. 2908/102
533. 2909/102
534. 2911/102
535. 2912/102
536. 2902/203  

 

 

 

 

 

Contextual and Multicultural Issues in Counselling and Research Methods

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

537. 2903/203
538. 2904/203
539. 2905/203
540. 2906/203
541. 2907/203
542. 2908/203
543. 2909/203
544. 2911/203
545. 2912/203
546. 2903/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
547. 2904/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
548. 2905/302 Contextual and Psychosocial Issues 3 hrs
549. 2906/302 Contextual Issues, Sexuality and Disaster Management 3 hrs
550. 2907/302 Contextual Issues In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
551. 2908/302 Counselling For Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
552. 2909/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
553. 2910/104 Livestock Enterprise Management I 3 hrs
554. 2910/203 Livestock Enterprise Management II 3 hrs
555. 2914/306 Applied Biology Practical III 4 hrs
556. 2916/106 Food Safety and Hygiene, Food Production for Invalids and Convalescents and Nutrition Anthropology 3 hrs
557. 2916/306 Industrial Organization and management, Product Development, Marketing and Sales. 3 hrs
558. 3080/205 Measurements of Building Works 3 hrs
559. 3081/203 Structures II 3 hrs
560. 3083/203 Highway Engineering II 3 hrs
561. 3084/205 Water Resources 3 hrs
562. 2080/204  

 

Control Systems

 

 

3 hrs

563. 2081/204
564. 2082/204
565. 2083/204
566. 2201/304  

Control Systems

 

3 hrs

567. 2203/304
568. 2204/304
569. 1314/103 Construction Technologies I 3 hrs

 

570. 1314/203 Irigation and Drainage 3 hrs
571. 1405/313 Agricultural Economics & Farm Management 3 hrs
572. 1408/313 Chemistry Techniques 3 hrs
573. 1411/313 Surface Preparations 3 hrs
574. 1412/313 Parasitology & Histology 3 hrs
575. 2404/302 Cytology, Histology & Genetics 3 hrs
576. 3301/212 Land Law, Environment, Physical, Planning Studies & GIS 3 hrs
577. 3302/212 Land Law, Environment, Physical, Planning Studies & GIS 3 hrs
578. 3303/212 Land Law, Environment, Physical, Planning Studies & GIS 3 hrs
579. 3402/102 Management of Human Resources and Guidance and Counselling 3 hrs
580. 3402/203 Research in Education and Training 3 hrs
581. 1901/103 Environmental Health, Safety, Legal and Policy Framework 3 hrs
582. 1901/203 Petroleum Geology & The Fundamentals of Petroleum Exploration & Production 3 hrs
583. 2914/201  

Research Methods

 

3 hrs

584. 2915/201
    DAY 7  
    Tuesday, MARCH 26TH, 2024  
585. 1080/214 Mechanics of Machines 3 hrs
586. 1405/314 Agricultural Extension Education & Home Economics 3 hrs
587. 1411/314 Press Operations & Maintenance 3 hrs
588. 1412/311 Immunology & Medical Microbiology 3 hrs
589. 1901/105 Engineering Drawing 3 hrs
590. 2201/303  

Microprocessor Systems

 

3 hrs

591. 2203/303
592. 2206/303
593. 2204/303 Electrical Power Systems 3 hrs
594. 2205/303 Microprocessor Systems 3 hrs
595. 2207/303 Communication & Navigation System 3 hrs
596. 2208/302 Medical Electronics 3 hrs
597. 2413/304 Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics 3 hrs
598. 2416/303  

Graphic Reproduction

 

3 hrs

599. 2417/303
600. 2418/303
601. 2521/304  

Power Electronics, Machines and Utilization

 

3 hrs

602. 2601/304
603. 2601/104  

Engineering Drawing , Materials and Workshop Technology

 

3 hrs

604. 2602/104
605. 2603/104
606. 2602/304 Electromagnetic Field Theory & Communication Systems 3 hrs
607. 2603/304 Electromagnetic Field Theory & Networking 3 hrs
608. 2705/104  

 

Surveying I and Workshop Technology (Mechanical)

 

 

3 hrs

609. 2707/104
610. 2709/104
611. 2710/104

 

612. 2805/301 Care for Children with Special needs, Guidance, Mentorship and Self-care. 3 hrs
613. 2901/105 Petroleum Geology and Exploration Techniques 3 hrs
614. 2902/301 Theories Of Addiction Counselling 3 hrs
615. 2902/103  

 

 

 

 

 

Theories of Counselling I and Counselling skills

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

616. 2903/103
617. 2904/103
618. 2905/103
619. 2906/103
620. 2907/103
621. 2908/103
622. 2909/103
623. 2911/103
624. 2912/103
625. 2902/201  

 

 

 

 

 

Theories of Counselling II and Personal Development II

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

626. 2903/201
627. 2904/201
628. 2905/201
629. 2906/201
630. 2907/201
631. 2908/201
632. 2909/201
633. 2911/201
634. 2912/201
635. 2903/301 Growth and Development 3 hrs
636. 2904/301 Theories and Practice Of Disaster Management and Crisis Intervention 3 hrs
637. 2905/301 Theories, Process and Practice 3 hrs
638. 2906/301 Human Development and Establishing Guidance and Counselling. 3 hrs
639. 2907/301 Theories and Practice In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
640. 2908/301 Introduction To Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
641. 2909/301 Christian Sacred Writings I & II (Old And New Testament) and Spirituality and Counselling 3 hrs
642. 2915/106 Analytical Chemistry Practical I 4 hrs
643. 3080/204 Site Organisation, Administration and Work Study 3 hrs
644. 3082/204
645. 3084/204 Irrigation Engineering 3 hrs
646. 3301/213 Geophysics 3 hrs
647. 3302/213 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
648. 3303/213 Geography 3 hrs
649. 3402/104 Communication, Marketing and Public Relations 3 hrs
650. 2406/301 Front Office Theory 3 hrs
651. 2428/102 Development Economics & Entrepreneurship Education 3 hrs
652. 2428/202 Resource Management HIV/AIDS 3 hrs
653. 2428/305 Community Concerns & Dev. Methodologies 3 hrs
654. 2525/202  

Crop Enterprise Management II

 

3 hrs

655. 2921/202
656. 2525/302  

Agro Processing and Value Addition

 

3 hrs

657. 2921/302

 

658. 1804/103 Child Health and Safety 3 hrs
659. 1804/203 Case Management, Descipline and Behaviour Management 3 hrs
660. 1805/203 History and Government of Kenya 3 hrs
661. 1904/103 Physics Techniques I 3 hrs
662. 1904/203 Physics Techniques II 3 hrs
663. 1905/103 Food Science, Food Safety and Hygiene, Meal Planning Management and Service Practice. 3 hrs
664. 1905/203 Diet Therapy and Demonstration Techniques Practice 3 hrs
665. 2209/102 Computer Applications 3 hrs
666. 2209/202 Programming I 3 hrs
667. 2914/301  

Industrial Organization and Management

 

3 hrs

668. 2915/301
    DAY 8  
    Wednesday, MARCH 27TH, 2024  
669. 1704/203 Building Construction II & CAD 3 hrs
670. 2301/304  

Surveying

 

3 hrs

671. 2302/304
672. 2303/304 Applied Hydrology 3 hrs
673. 2304/304 Photogeology 3 hrs
674. 2305/302  

Surveying

 

3 hrs

675. 2307/302
676. 2308/302
677. 2306/302 Surveying 3 hrs
678. 2309/302 Construction Technology & Services 3 hrs
679. 2413/302 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
680. 2428/306 Gender Development & Community Leadership 3 hrs
681. 2501/102  

 

 

Mechanical Science & Electrical Principles

 

 

 

3 hrs

682. 2502/102
683. 2503/102
684. 2508/102
685. 2509/102
686. 2501/202  

 

 

Strength of Materials and Mechanics of Machines

 

 

 

3 hrs

687. 2502/202
688. 2503/202
689. 2508/202
690. 2509/202
691. 2504/102 Marine Engineering & Construction Theory 3 hrs
692. 2504/202 Ship Construction and Cargo Work II 3 hrs
693. 2504/301 Marine Law and Management 3 hrs
694. 2505/102 Marine Electrical and Electronics Technology 3 hrs
695. 2505/202 Maritime Electronics Technology 3 hrs
696. 2505/302 Marine Electrical Technology, Instrumentation and Control Systems 3 hrs
697. 2506/102  

Aircraft Electrical Technology

 

3 hrs

698. 2507/102
699. 2506/202  

Electronics and Control Systems

 

3 hrs

700. 2507/202

 

701. 2506/302 Flight Mechanics 3 hrs
702. 2507/302 Micro Controllers Technology 3 hrs
703. 2521/103 Engineering Science and Drawing 3 hrs
704. 2521/203  

 

Digital and Analogue Electronics

 

 

3 hrs

705. 2601/202
706. 2602/202
707. 2603/202
708. 2521/302  

 

Microcontrollers and Microprocessor Systems

 

 

3 hrs

709. 2601/302
710. 2602/302
711. 2603/302
712. 2528/103  

Environmental Biology

 

3 hrs

713. 2922/103
714. 2528/203  

Environmental Microbiology

 

3 hrs

715. 2922/203
716. 2528/303  

Environmental Biochemistry and toxicology

 

3 hrs

717. 2922/303
718. 2923/103 Fundamentals of Industrial Chemistry & Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
719. 2923/203 Biochemistry 3 hrs
720. 2923/303 Instrumental Methods of Analysis 3 hrs
721. 2601/102  

Physical, Mechanical Science and Electrical Principles

 

3 hrs

722. 2602/102
723. 2603/102
724. 2805/102 Child Growth development and Psychology 3 hrs
725. 2805/203 Children in Juvenile Justice Systems and Behaviour Modification. 3 hrs
726. 2805/304 Principles and Practices of Management 3 hrs
727. 2901/103 Engineering Drawing, W/Shop Technology, Environmental Health and Safety management 3 hrs
728. 2901/203 Rocks, Fluids & Reservoir Geophysics 3 hrs
729. 2901/303 Petroleum Exploration & Drilling 3 hrs
730. 2910/103 Crop Enterprise Management I and Foundations of Sustainable Agriculture 3 hrs
731. 2910/303 Development economics and Agricultural marketing 3 hrs
732. 2914/106 Applied Biology Practical I 4 hrs
733. 2914/203 Ecology and Plant Husbandry 3 hrs
734. 2914/303 Soil Science, Aquarium and Vivarium Techniques 3 hrs
735. 3080/201  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

736. 3081/201
737. 3082/201
738. 3083/201
739. 4080/207  

 

 

Management and Statistics

 

 

 

3 hrs

740. 4082/207
741. 4083/207
742. 4086/207
743. 4087/207
744. 4089/207

 

    DAY 9  
    Thursday, MARCH 28TH, 2024  
745. 1804/104 Child Growth and Development 3 hrs
746. 1804/204 Family Reintegration and Community Empowerment 3 hrs
747. 1805/204 Community Health, Administration and Management 3 hrs
748. 1904/104 Chemistry Techniques I 3 hrs
749. 1904/204 Chemistry Techniques II 3 hrs
750. 1905/104 Food Science, Food Safety and Hygiene, Meal Planning Management and Service Theory 3 hrs
751. 1905/204 Diet Therapy (Theory), Nutrition in HIV& AIDS and Management of Malnutrition 3 hrs
752. 2101/304 Engineering Drawing & Design 3 hrs
753. 2102/304 Plant & Work Services Drawing 3 hrs
754. 2103/304  

Engineering Drawing & Sketching

 

3 hrs

755. 2104/304
756. 2105/304
757. 2106/304 Engineering Drawing, Pattern Dev. & Design 3 hrs
758. 2107/304 Flight Mechanics 3 hrs
759. 2108/304 Engineering Drawing and Design 3 hrs
760. 2205/304 Quantitative Techniques 3 hrs
761. 2206/304 Measurement Systems 3 hrs
762. 2207/304 Digital Principles & Microprocessors 3 hrs
763. 2305/304 Building Technology & Drawing 3 hrs
764. 2307/304 Soil Mechanics & Hydraulics 3 hrs
765. 2308/304 Soil Mechanics & Hydraulics 3 hrs
766. 2310/304  

Cartography

 

3 hrs

767. 2312/304
768. 2403/304 Food Microbiology 3 hrs
769. 2404/304 Biochemistry, Anatomy & Physiology 3 hrs
770. 2405/304 Applied Statistics 3 hrs
771. 2407/304 Immunology 3 hrs
772. 2411/304 Chemical Analytical Methods and Biochemistry 3 hrs
773. 2501/106 Tool Room Process Technology I 3 hrs
774. 2501/206 Tool Room Processes Technology II and Metrology 3 hrs
775. 2502/106  

Materials and workshop Technology

 

3 hrs

776. 2503/106
777. 2509/106
778. 2505/106 Marine Engineering and Environmental Protection 3 hrs
779. 2505/206 Maritime Law 3 hrs
780. 2506/106  

Airframe Structures, Airfield Safety and Procedures

 

3 hrs

781. 2507/106
782. 2506/206 Airframe Systems I 3 hrs
783. 2506/306  

Data and Computer Networks

 

3 hrs

784. 2507/306
785. 2507/206 Communication and Telecommunication Systems 3 hrs
786. 2508/106 Metal Technology and Joining Processes I 3 hrs
787. 2508/206 Metal Technology and Joining Processes II 3 hrs

 

788. 2709/205 Architectural Landscaping, Graphic design I Architectural Technology 4 hrs
789. 2710/206 Architectural Design and Landscaping 4 hrs
790. 2705/303  

Building Construction, Drawing III and Services

 

3 hrs

791. 2709/303
792. 2710/303
793. 2707/303 Building Constriction III and Transportation Engineering II 3 hrs
794. 2805/204 Child and Adolescent Counselling and Family Care for Children 3 hrs
795. 2902/304 Psychoactive Substances and Comorbidity 3 hrs
796. 2902/104  

 

 

 

 

 

Contextual, Ethical and Legal Issues in Counselling

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

797. 2903/104
798. 2904/104
799. 2905/104
800. 2906/104
801. 2907/104
802. 2908/104
803. 2909/104
804. 2911/104
805. 2912/104
806. 2902/204  

 

 

 

 

 

Abnormal Behaviour and Psychological Testing

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

807. 2903/204
808. 2904/204
809. 2905/204
810. 2906/204
811. 2907/204
812. 2908/204
813. 2909/204
814. 2911/204
815. 2912/204
816. 2903/304 Guidance and Counselling Techniques and Psychological Assessment 3 hrs
817. 2904/304 Disaster, Stress and Conflict Management 3 hrs
818. 2905/304 HIV Management 3 hrs
819. 2906/304 Introduction to and Practice of Guidance and Counselling and Mental Health. 3 hrs
820. 2907/304 Sociology and Trends In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
821. 2908/304 Contextual Issues and Personal Development 3 hrs
822. 2909/304 Christian Counselling Theories, Biblical Doctrine, Major World Religions and African Traditional Religions 3 hrs
823. 2913/104 Agricultural Production and General Microbiology 3 hrs
824. 2915/104 Organic and Inorganic Chemistry I 3 hrs
825. 2915/306 Analytical Chemistry Practical III 4 hrs
826. 2914/204 Biochemistry and Genetics 3 hrs
827. 2914/304 Immunology and Biochemistry 3 hrs
828. 2916/201 Basic Biochemistry and Introduction to Biostatistics. 3 hrs
829. 2916/301 Food Microbiology, Parasitology and Food Security 3 hrs
830. 1080/211 Mathematics 3 hrs

 

831. 1405/311 Crop Production 3 hrs
832. 1408/311 Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
833. 1411/311 Introduction to Printing Technology 3 hrs
834. 2425/101 Principles of Crop Production I & Soil Science 3 hrs
835. 2425/201 Principles of Crop Production II & Soil Fertility & Plant Nutrition 3 hrs
836. 2425/301 Crop Production III 3 hrs
837. 2426/101

2427/101A

Nutrition, Community Health & Diet Therapy I Practice 3 hrs
838. 2426/201  

Nutrition & Diet Therapy II Practice

 

3 hrs

839. 2427/201A
840. 2426/301  

Diet Therapy III Practice & Theory

 

3 hrs

841. 2427/301
842. 3084/201 Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering 3 hrs
843. 3301/214 Plane Surveying 3 hrs
844. 3302/214 Image Processing & Interpretation 3 hrs
845. 3303/214 Computer Assisted Cartography 3 hrs
846. 2501/302  

 

Control Systems and Instrumentation

 

 

3 hrs

847. 2503/302
848. 2508/302
849. 2509/302
850. 2502/302 Control Systems and Automation 3 hrs
851. 2915/203 Chemical Analytical Methods II and Biochemical Techniques 3 hrs
    DAY 10  
    Tuesday, APRIL 2nd, 2024  
852. 1080/215 Applied Thermodynamics 3 hrs
853. 1405/315 Agricultural Engineering (Theory) 3 hrs
854. 1412/314 Clinical Chemistry 3 hrs
855. 1901/106 Economics 3 hrs
856. 2080/205 Electrical Power Supply 3 hrs
857. 2081/206  

Industrial Electronics

 

3 hrs

858. 2083/205
859. 2201/302 Industrial Electronics 3 hrs
860. 2208/303 Clinical Engineering I 3 hrs
861. 2306/304 Measurement of Building and Civil Engineering Works 3 hrs
862. 2309/304 Measurement Specs. & Costing 3 hrs
863. 2313/304 Print Origination 3 hrs
864. 2416/304 Illustration, Packing & Model Making 3 hrs
865. 2417/304  

Multimedia Crafts & Draughtsmanship

 

4 hrs

866. 2418/304
867. 2422/303  

Graphic Design

 

3 hrs

868. 2423/303
869. 2424/303
870. 2425/103 Agricultural Economics I and Extension Education 3 hrs
871. 2425/203 Agricultural Economics II, Extension & Home Economics 3 hrs
872. 2425/303 Farm Business Management & Extension 3 hrs
873. 2429/302 Drug Supply Management 3 hrs
874. 2502/204 Plant Engineering Drawing 3 hrs

 

875. 2503/204  

Engineering Drawing and Design

 

3 hrs

876. 2509/204
877. 2501/301  

 

 

Computer Aided Drawing

 
878. 2502/301  
879. 2503/301 3 hrs
880. 2508/301  
881. 2509/301  
882. 2504/104 Navigation I 3 hrs
883. 25041/104 Navigation I 3 hrs
884. 2504/204 Navigation II 3 hrs
885. 25041/204 Navigation II 3 hrs
886. 2504/304 Navigation III 3 hrs
887. 25041/304 Navigation III 3 hrs
888. 2506/104  

Engineering Drawing

 

3 hrs

889. 2507/104
890. 2506/204  

Airfield Safety Procedures II and Research Methods

 

3 hrs

891. 2507/204
892. 2506/304 Gas Turbine Engines 3 hrs
893. 2507/304 Aircraft Communication, Surveillance and Navigation Systems 3 hrs
894. 25051/104 Technical drawing and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
895. 25051/204 Engineering Drawing and Design 3 hrs
896. 25051/304 Maritime Conventions and Environment Protection 3 hrs
897.      
898. 2521/104 Electrical Installation and Principles 3 hrs
899. 2528/104  

Environmental Laboratory Practice

 

3 hrs

900. 2922/104
901. 2910/304 Management of Natural Resources and Community Development 3 hrs
902. 2913/105 Food Engineering I 3 hrs
903. 2521/205  

Electrical Power Generation, Transmission & Protection

 

3 hrs

904. 2601/205
905. 2521/305  

Electrical Power Systems and Electromagnetic Field Theory

 

3 hrs

906. 2601/305
907. 2601/105  

Electrical and Solar installation Technology

 

3 hrs

908. 2602/105
909. 2603/105
910. 2602/205 Telecommunication Principles and industrial Measurements 3 hrs
911. 2602/305 Data Communication & Networking 3 hrs
912. 2603/205 Instrumentation Systems and Industrial Measurement 3 hrs
913. 2603/305 Industrial Measurements II & Industrial Electronics 3 hrs
914. 2805/105 Introduction to Accounting 3 hrs
915. 2805/305 Financial management 3 hrs
916. 2901/205 Earth science & Wave Theory 3 hrs
917. 2901/305 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
918. 2923/104 Inorganic Chemistry 3 hrs
919. 2923/204 Unit Processes & Quality Assurance 3 hrs
920. 2923/304 Industrial Biotechnology 3 hrs

 

921. 3080/202 Construction Technology Paper I 3 hrs
922. 3081/204 Concrete and Timber Technology 3 hrs
923. 3082/202 Construction Tech. Concrete Tech & Mechanical Plant 3 hrs
924. 3083/204 Engineering Surveying 3 hrs
925. 3084/202 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines 3 hrs
926. 3402/103 Financial Management of Education Institutions 3 hrs
927. 3402/202 Entrepreneurship Education and Project Management 3 hrs
928. 4080/206 Instrumentation II 3 hrs
929. 4082/206 Microbiology II 3 hrs
930. 4083/206 Museum Techniques II 3 hrs
931. 4086/206 Parasitology II 3 hrs
932. 4087/206 Immunology II 3 hrs
933. 4089/206 Food Ingredients, Pest Control & Entomology 3 hrs
934. 1805/103 Kiswahili 3 hrs
935. 1410/201 Social Development Theory Methods, Policy & Administration 3 hrs
936. 2501/204  

Engineering Drawing II and Design

 

3 hrs

937. 2508/204
938. 2505/204 Engineering Drawing & Design 3 hrs
    DAY 11  
    Wednesday, APRIL 3rd, 2024  
939. 0101/215  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Subjects

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

940. 0103/215
941. 0105/215
942. 0106/215
943. 0202/215
944. 0301/215
945. 0302/215
946. 0304/215
947. 0305/215
948. 0401/215
949. 0402/215
950. 0404/215
951. 0405/215
952. 2205/301 Systems analysis & Design 3 hrs
953. 2207/302 Telecommunication Principles 3 hrs
954. 2402/305 Principles and Practice of Management 3 hrs
955. 2404/301 Taxonomy, Ecology, Soil-Study Herbarium, Aquarium and Vivarium 3 hrs
956. 2407/301 Parasitology & Histological Techn. 3 hrs
957. 2411/301 Physical Chemistry 3 hrs
958. 2428/101 Social Work, Theory Practice & Community Development 3 hrs
959. 2428/201 Resource Mobilization, Fund Raising & Project Management 3 hrs
960. 2428/301 Social Psychology & Human Development 3 hrs
961. 2429/301 Social and Administrative Pharmacy 3 hrs
962. 2504/201 Chart Work Practices 3 hrs
963. 2504/302 Ship Stability and Handling 3 hrs
964. 25041/201 Chart work 3 hrs

 

965. 2505/201 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture II 3 hrs
966. 2505/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
967. 25051/201 Ship Stability 3 hrs
968. 25041/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
969. 25051/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
970. 2506/201 Aircraft Propeller Systems 3 hrs
971. 2506/301  

Industrial Organisation and Management

 

3 hrs

972. 2507/301
973. 2507/201 Aircraft Instruments and Measurement Systems 3 hrs
974. 2521/202 Industrial Control Systems 3 hrs
975. 2521/303  

 

Industrial management and Engineering Contracts

 

 

3 hrs

976. 2601/301
977. 2602/301
978. 2603/301
979. 2528/201  

Earth Science and Environmental Information Systems

 

3 hrs

980. 2922/201
981. 2528/301  

Atmospheric Science

 

3 hrs

982. 2922/301
983. 2601/201  

Control Systems and Programmable Logic Controllers

 

3 hrs

984. 2602/201
985. 2603/201
986. 2705/204  

Measurement of Building and Civil Engineering Works, Estimating and Costing I

 

3 hrs

987. 2707/204
988. 2709/204 Measurements of Building Works, Estimating & Costing I and Construction Management I  

3 hrs

989. 2710/204
990. 2710/305 Environmental Planning and Management 3 hrs
991. 2802/201 Hospitality Accounting and Law 3 hrs
992. 2802/301  

Human Relations

 

3 hrs

993. 2920/301
994. 2803/201 Industrial Organization Management I & Quality Control I 3 hrs
995. 2803/301 Industrial Organization Management II & Quality Control II 3 hrs
996. 2805/201 Legal Instruments for Child Protection 3 hrs
997. 2805/303 Resource Mobilization and Project Management 3 hrs
998. 2830/201 Weaving and Knitting Machinery practical 3 hrs
999. 2830/301 Textile Preparation and Finishing Processes 3 hrs
1000. 2901/202 Research methods 3 hrs
1001. 2901/302 Project Management 3 hrs
1002. 2910/202 Crop enterprise management II 3 hrs
1003. 2910/301 Crop enterprise management III 3 hrs
1004. 2913/201 Food Chemistry I and Food Microbiology I 3 hrs
1005. 2913/302 Food Chemistry II & Food Microbiology II 3 hrs
1006. 2916/205 Introduction to Primary Health Care and Principles of Nutrition and Behaviour 3 hrs
1007. 2916/305 Community Partnership Skills, Nutrition Assessment and Surveillance and Nutrition

in Emergency

3 hrs
1008. 3402/201 Trends and Issues in Education and Training 3 hrs
1009. 1401/315 Production Techniques 3 hrs
1010. 1406/315 Front Office Operations Theory 3 hrs

 

1011. 1408/315 Science Laboratory Practice (Practical) 4 hrs
1012. 1409/311 Fishing Technology 3 hrs
1013. 1410/205 Sociology, Research Methods & Comm. Skill 3 hrs
1014. 1501/204  

 

Technical Drawing II

 

 

3 hrs

1015. 1503/204
1016. 1508/204
1017. 1509/204
1018. 1504/105 Marine Engineering & Environment Protection 3 hrs
1019. 15041/105 General Marine Engineering Knowledge 3 hrs
1020. 1505/105 Marine Engineering & Environment Protection 3 hrs
1021. 15051/105 Technical Drawing and Workshop Technology I 3 hrs
1022. 15051/205 Marine Electronic 3 hrs
1023. 1704/103 Building Construction I and Drawing 3 hrs
1024. 1903/105 Food Processing and Preservation I 3 hrs
1025. 1906/105 Principles and Practices of Livestock Production I 3 hrs
1026. 1906/203 Principles and Practices of Livestock Production II 3 hrs
1027. 1908/104 Fish Culture & Nutrition 3 hrs
1028. 2819/104 Accommodation Operations Theory 3 hrs
1029. 2819/201 Accommodation Operations Management I & Law Theory 3 hrs
1030. 2819/301 Accommodation Operations Management II theory 3 hrs
1031. 2920/201 Accounting and Legal aspects 3 hrs
1032. 1102/314 Mechanical Engineering Trade Theory 3 hrs
1033. 1103/314 Motor Vehicle Trade Theory 3 hrs
1034. 1105/314 Agricultural Engineering Trade Theory 3 hrs
1035. 1106/314 Fabrication and Welding Trade Theory 3 hrs
1036. 1301/314 Carpentry and Joinery Craft Theory 3 hrs
1037. 1304/314 Masonry Craft Theory 3 hrs
1038. 1305/314 Plumbing Craft Theory 3 hrs
1039. 1308/314 Land Surveying Theory 3 hrs
1040. 1309/314 Road Construction Tech. & Drawing 3 hrs
1041. 1501/105 Fabrication Technology, Materials and metallurgy 3 hrs
 

1042.

 

1503/105

 

Vehicle Technology, Workshop Technology and Vehicle bodywork

 

3 hrs

1043. 1508/105 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
 

1044.

 

1509/105

 

Workshop Technology, Engine Technology and Construction Plant I

 

3 hrs

1045. 1521/205  

Electrical Installation II, Estimating, Tendering, Industrial Machines and Controls

 

3 hrs

1046. 1601/205
1047. 1522/205  

Telecommunication Systems

 

3 hrs

1048. 1602/205
1049. 1601/105  

Electrical and Solar Installation Technology

 

3 hrs

1050. 1602/105
1051. 2426/104  

Food & Beverage Production & Service

 

3 hrs

1052. 2427/104
1053. 2427/203 Computer Applications 3 hrs
1054. 2506/107  

Aircraft Piston engines

 

3 hrs

1055. 2507/107

 

 

1056.

 

2916/104

Diet Therapy I, Principles of Human Nutrition, Introduction to Nutrition and Dietetics, Anatomy and Physiology Theory  

3 hrs

1057. 2401/303 Garment Cutting & Making Tech. Theory 3 hrs
1058. 2406/103 Principles and Practice of Management 3 hrs
1059. 2406/203 Applied Science 3 hrs
1060. 2802/103 Food and Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1061. 2803/103 Art, Fashion Design & Sketching and Cutting Technology I 3 hrs
1062. 2830/104 Spinning Processes and Machinery 3 hrs
1063. 2920/103 Baking Control I and Mathematics 3 hrs
1064. 1080/218 Production Engineering II 3 hrs
1065. 1080/220 Plant Engineering II 3 hrs
1066. 1080/222 Automobile & Prime Movers Engineering II 3 hrs
1067. 1805/105 Foundations of Accounting 3 hrs
1068. 1801/103 Workshop Organisation Management and General Information 3 hrs
1069. 1504/203  

Mathematics & Applied Science II

 

3 hrs

1070. 1505/203
1071. 15041/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1072. 2914/103  

Laboratory and Workshop Practice

 

3 hrs

1073. 2915/103
1074. 2915/303 Industrial Chemistry II and Quality Assurance 3 hrs
    DAY 12  
    Thursday, APRIL 4th, 2024  
1075. 0101/214  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Applied Geometry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1076. 0103/214
1077. 0105/214
1078. 0106/214
1079. 0202/214
1080. 0301/214
1081. 0302/214
1082. 0304/214
1083. 0305/214
1084. 0401/214
1085. 0404/214
1086. 0405/214
1087. 0504/102 Technical Drawing & Engineering Science 2 ½ hrs
1088. 0504/202 Technical Drawing & Engineering Science 2 ½ hrs
1089. 05041/102 Mathematics I and Applied Science I 2 ½ hrs
1090. 05041/202 Mathematics II and Applied Science II 2 ½ hrs
1091. 1080/213 Strength & Properties of Materials 3 hrs
1092. 1102/312  

 

Technical Drawing

 

 

3 hrs

1093. 1103/312
1094. 1105/312
1095. 1106/312
1096. 1202/315 Electrical Maintenance & Fault Diagnosis 3 hrs
1097. 1204/312 Electronic Instruments & Fault Diagnosis (Theory) 3 hrs
1098. 1301/312  

Technical Drawing

 

3 hrs

1099. 1304/312

 

1100. 1305/312    
1101. 1308/312 Survey Drawing 3 hrs
1102. 1309/312 Soil Mechanics & Engineering Materials 3 hrs
1103. 1314/102 Water and Waste Water I 3 hrs
1104. 1314/202 Water and Waste Water II 3 hrs
1105. 1401/312 Pattern Drafting and Grading Practical 4 hrs
1106. 1404/311 Principles of Leather Manufacture 3 hrs
1107. 1501/104  

Technical Drawing I

 

3 hrs

1108. 1508/104
1109. 1509/104
1110. 1503/104 Technical Drawing I 3 hrs
1111. 1504/104 Cargo Work 3 hrs
1112. 15041/104 Seamanship 3 hrs
1113. 15041/205 Watch keeping Practices and Meteorology 3 hrs
1114. 1505/104 Technical Drawing & Workshop Technology 3 hrs
1115. 1505/204 Workshop Technology 3 hrs
1116. 15051/104 Marine Engineering Knowledge I 3 hrs
1117. 15051/204 Marine Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs
1118. 1907/102  

Food Science & Nutrition

 

3hrs

1119. 1802/102
1120. 1819/102
1121. 1907/202 Baking Control 3 hrs
1122. 1521/102  

Mathematics & Trade Science I

 

3 hrs

1123. 1522/102
1124. 1521/204  

Micro-Electronics, Electrical Principles II, Electrical Maintenance And Fault Diagnosis

 

3 hrs

1125. 1601/204
1126. 1522/204  

Micro Electronics, Electrical Principles and Fault Diagnosis

 

3 hrs

1127. 1602/204
1128. 1601/102  

Applied Science, Electrical Principles I and Electronics

 

3 hrs

1129. 1602/102
1130. 1801/104 Textile Material Knowledge and Fabric Colouration Theory 3 hrs
1131. 1801/202 Garment Cutting and Making Theory, Pattern Drafting II and Grading 4 hrs
1132. 1802/202 Food and Beverage Control and Catering Premises & Equip 3 hrs
1133. 1804/102 Fundamentals in Childcare and Protection. 3 hrs
1134. 1804/202 Legal Framework in Childcare Protection 3 hrs
1135. 1805/102 Sociology, Social Policy and Administration 3 hrs
1136. 1805/202 Introduction to Community Development 3 hrs
1137. 1901/102 Earth and Physical Sciences 3 hrs
1138. 1901/202 Exploration Geophysics & Seismic Techniques 3 hrs
1139. 1903/102 Applied Science and Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
1140. 1903/202 Food Chemistry and Food Microbiology 3 hrs
1141. 1904/102 Principles of Laboratory & Workshop Practice I 3 hrs
1142. 1904/202 Principles Laboratory & Workshop Practice II 3 hrs
1143. 1905/102 Applied Physical Sciences, Applied Biological Sciences, Anatomy and Physiology 3 hrs
1144. 1905/202 Community Diagnosis & Mobilization, Introduction to Nutrition Surveillance and Nutrition in Emergency 3 hrs
1145. 1906/102 Applied Science 3 hrs

 

1146. 1906/205 Agricultural Economics, Farm Management and Extension 3 hrs
1147. 1908/102 Fish Biology & Aquatic Ecology 3 hrs
1148. 1908/202 Fisheries Resource Management & Marketing 3 hrs
1149. 1501/205 Production Processes Technology 3 hrs
1150. 1503/205 Engine Technology and Auto-Electrics 3 hrs
1151. 1508/205 Fabrication and Welding Technology I, Materials & Metallurgy II 3 hrs
1152. 1509/205 Vehicle Technology and Construction Plant II 3 hrs
1153. 1704/105 Site Management and Construction Plant 3 hrs
1154. 2506/207 Theory of Flight 3 hrs
1155. 2506/307 Airframe Systems II and Airfield Safety III 3 hrs
1156. 2507/207 Electric Circuit Analysis 3 hrs
1157. 2507/307 Automatic Pilot System and Airfield Safety & Procedures III 3 hrs
1158. 2916/204 Introduction to Microbiology, First Aid and Principles of Food Processing and Preservation 3 hrs
1159. 2916/304 Communicable and Non-Communicable Diseases and Nutrition Epidemiology 3 hrs
1160. 1410/202 Law, History & Government 3 hrs
1161. 2402/303  

Food and Beverage Service & Sales Theory

 

3 hrs

1162. 2419/303
1163. 2802/203 Food And Beverage Control Theory 3 hrs
1164. 2802/303  

Principles and Practice of Management

 

3 hrs

1165. 2819/303
1166. 2920/303
1167. 2803/203 Fashion Design & Sketching II and Cutting Technology II Theory 3 hrs
1168. 2803/303 Fashion Marketing 3 hrs
1169. 2819/103 Food & Beverage Service and Control Theory 3 hrs
1170. 2830/204 Fabric Design and Analysis 3 hrs
1171. 2830/303 Fabric Processing, Machinery and Textile Design 3 hrs
1172. 2920/202 Baking control and Baking Material Science 3 hrs
1173. 1403/311 Food Engineering 3 hrs
1174. 2401/301 Pattern Drafting & Grading Practical 4 hrs
1175. 25041/102 Ship construction 3 hrs
1176. 25041/202 Ship stability 3 hrs
1177. 25041/302 Marine Technology 3 hrs
1178. 25051/102 Marine Electrical Technology I 3 hrs
1179. 25051/202 Marine Electrical Technology II 3 hrs
1180. 25051/302 Marine Instrumentation Control Engineering 3 hrs
1181. 2830/103 Introduction To Textile Technology, Spinning Preparation and Quality Control 3 hrs
1182. 2913/205 Food Engineering II 3 hrs
1183. 2913/305 Food Engineering III & Technology of Specific Products II 3 hrs
1184. 2916/105 Legal Aspects of Nutrition, HIV & AIDS, Nutrition in HIV & AIDS, Maternal and Child

Health

3 hrs
1185. 3080/203 Construction Technology Paper II 3 hrs
1186. 3081/202 Structures I 3 hrs
1187. 3082/203  

Structures Including Highways Eng.

 

3 hrs

1188. 3084/203
1189. 3083/202 Highway Engineering I 3 hrs
DAY 13

 

  Friday, APRIL 5th, 2024
1190. 0501/101  

 

 

 

General Education (Engineering) I

 

 

 

 

1 hr

1191. 0516/101
1192. 0503/101
1193. 0505/101
1194. 0601/101
1195. 0701/101
1196. 0702/101
1197. 0501/201  

 

 

General Education (Engineering) II

 

 

 

1 hr

1198. 0503/201
1199. 0505/201
1200. 0601/201
1201. 0701/201
1202. 0702/201
1203. 0602/101  

 

 

 

General Education (Science) I

 

 

 

 

1 hr

1204. 0801/101
1205. 0901/101
1206. 0902/101
1207. 0903/101
1208. 0904/101
1209. 0920/101
1210. 0602/201  

 

 

 

General Education l (Science) Level II

 

 

 

 

1 hr

1211. 0801/201
1212. 0901/201
1213. 0902/201
1214. 0903/201
1215. 0904/201
1216. 0920/201
1217. 1410/206 Kiswahili 3 hrs
1218. 1410/208/1 Kenyan Sign Language (KSL) Receptive Skills ans Grammer 3 hrs
1219. 1804/206 Leadership and Management 3 hrs
1220. 1805/108/1 Kenyan Sign language- Receptive skills 3 hrs
1221.      
1222. 2206/308 Aeronautics 3 hrs
1223. 2208/306 Hospital Engineering I and II 3 hrs
1224. 2301/306 Water Supply 3 hrs
1225. 2302/306 Waste Water 3 hrs
1226. 2303/306 Water Conservation 3 hrs
1227. 2304/306 Drilling, Mechanical and Electrical Technology 3 hrs
1228. 2305/306 Construction Management 3 hrs
1229. 2306/306 Construction Management 3 hrs
1230. 2307/306 Civil Engineering, Construction & Drawing 3 hrs
1231. 2308/306 Traffic Engineering 3 hrs
1232. 2309/306 Construction Management and Law 3 hrs
1233. 2310/306 Photogrammetry 3 hrs
1234. 2311/306 Topographic & Cadastral Cartography 3 hrs
1235. 2312/306 Survey Control & Engineering Survey 3 hrs

 

1236. 2313/306 Machine Printing & Print Finishing 3 hrs
1237. 2401/306 Fashion Design 3 hrs
1238. 2420/203 Bakery Control, Principles of Accounts & Communication Skills 3 hrs
1239. 2420/303 Principles & Pract. of Mgnt & Mktg; Legal Aspect of bakery Ind. 3 hrs
1240. 2428/304 Transformation & Social Marketing 3 hrs
1241. 2710/205 History of Architecture 3 hrs
1242. 2705/304  

 

Construction Management II, Estimating and Costing II

 

 

3 hrs

1243. 2707/304
1244. 2709/304
1245. 2710/304
1246. 2803/204 Pattern Construction II and Grading techniques I Practical 4 hrs
1247. 2910/204 Farm Management and Agricultural Extension 3 hrs
1248. 2914/305 Microbiology and Parasitology II 3 hrs
1249. 2915/206 Analytical Chemistry Practical II 4 hrs
1250. 25041/105 Seamanship and Meteorology 3 hrs
1251. 25041/205 Cargo handling and stowage 3 hrs
1252. 25041/305 Ship masters business and law 3 hrs
1253. 25051/105 Ship Construction 3 hrs
1254. 25051/205 Applied Mechanics 3 hrs
1255. 25051/305 Applied Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics 3 hrs
1256. 2802/304  

Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Theory

 

3 hrs

1257. 2819/304
1258. 0401/211A Pattern Drafting Practical 4 hrs
1259. 0504/104 Marine Engineering I 2½ hrs
1260. 0504/201 Marine Engineering II 2½ hrs
1261. 05041/104 General Marine Engineering knowledge I 2½ hrs
1262. 05041/204 General Marine Engineering knowledge II 2½ hrs
1263. 1080/217 Production Engineering I 3 hrs
1264. 1080/219 Plant Engineering I 3 hrs
1265. 1080/221 Automobile & Prime Movers Engineering I 3 hrs
1266. 1402/312 Food & Beverage Control Theory 3 hrs
1267. 1403/312 Food Microbiology & Food Chemistry 3 hrs
1268. 1404/312 Leather Production 3 hrs
1269. 1408/312 Physics Techniques 3 hrs
1270. 1409/312 Fish Handling, Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
1271. 1601/104  

Technical Drawing

 

3 hrs

1272. 1602/104
1273. 1704/104 Carpentry and Construction Materials I 3 hrs
1274. 1704/204 Building Services, Joinery & Construction Materials II 3 hrs
1275. 1819/105 Food & Beverage Service, First Aid and Home Nursing theory 3 hrs
1276. 1908/105 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
1277. 1908/203 Fish Post-Harvest Management & Q.A 3 hrs
1278. 1102/313  

 

Workshop Organization & Management

 

 

3 hrs

1279. 1103/313
1280. 1105/313
1281. 1106/313
1282. 1202/312 Electrical Principles 3 hrs

 

1283. 1204/314 Electrical Engineering Principles 3 hrs
1284. 1501/102  

Mechanical Science I and Electrical Principles

 

3 hrs

1285. 1508/102
1286. 1509/102
1287. 1501/202  

 

Workshop Organisation and Management

 

 

3 hrs

1288. 1503/202
1289. 1508/202
1290. 1509/202
1291. 1503/102 Applied Science, Electrical and Electronics Principles 3 hrs
1292. 1504/102 Seamanship I 3 hrs
1293. 1504/202 Seamanship & Management 3 hrs
1294. 15041/102 Ship construction 3 hrs
1295. 15041/202 Cargo Handling and Stowage 3 hrs
1296. 1505/102 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture I 3 hrs
1297. 1505/202 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture II 3 hrs
1298. 15051/102 Introduction to Ship Construction and Naval Architecture 3 hrs
1299. 15051/202 Ship Construction and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
1300. 1521/202  

 

Workshop Organisation and Management

 

 

3 hrs

1301. 1522/202
1302. 1601/202
1303. 1602/202
1304. 1903/104 Food Engineering I 3 hrs
1305. 1903/204 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1306. 1906/104 Principles and Practices of Crop Production I, Seed Production and Soil Science 3 hrs
1307. 1906/202 Principles and Practices of Crop Production II 3 hrs
1308. 2402/302 Food & Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1309. 2419/302 Food & Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1310. 2525/101  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ICT, Communication Skills and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1311. 2528/101
1312. 2802/101
1313. 2803/101
1314. 2805/101
1315. 2819/101
1316. 2830/101
1317. 2901/101
1318. 2902/101
1319. 2903/101
1320. 2904/101
1321. 2905/101
1322. 2906/101
1323. 2907/101
1324. 2908/101
1325. 2909/101
1326. 2910/101
1327. 2911/101
1328. 2912/101
1329. 2913/101

 

1330. 2914/101    
1331. 2915/101
1332. 2916/101
1333. 2920/101
1334. 2921/101
1335. 2922/101
1336. 2923/101 Communication and Life skills, ICT, and Entrepreneurship 3 hrs
1337. 2923/201 Statistics And Research Methodology 3 hrs
1338. 2923/301 Product Development, Industrial Organization & Management 3 hrs
1339. 2913/203 Technology of Specific Products I 3 hrs
1340. 2913/304 Food Analysis & Instrumentation 3 hrs
    DAY 14  
    Monday, APRIL 8TH, 2024  
1341. 0101/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1342. 0103/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1343. 0105/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1344. 0106/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1345. 0202/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1346. 0301/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1347. 0302/213 Trade Theory 2½hrs
1348. 0304/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1349. 0305/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1350. 0401/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1351. 0402/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1352. 0404/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1353. 0405/213 Trade Theory 2½hrs
1354. 0501/102 Metal Processing Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1355. 0501/202 Metal Processing Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1356. 0503/102 Motor Vehicle Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1357. 0503/202 Motor Vehicle Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1358. 0504/103 Seamanship & Environment Protection 2 ½ hrs
1359. 0504/203 Seamanship & Cargo II 2 ½ hrs
1360. 05041/103 Seamanship and Boat Handling Practices 2 ½ hrs
1361. 05041/203 Cargo Handling and Stowage 2 ½ hrs
1362. 0505/102 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Theory I 2 hrs
1363. 0505/202 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Theory II 2 hrs
1364. 0601/102 Electrical & Electronics Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1365. 0601/202 Electrical and Electronics Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1366. 0701/102 Appropriate Carpentry Trade Theory I 2 hrs
1367. 0701/202 Appropriate Carpentry Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1368. 0702/102 Building Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1369. 0702/202 Building Technology Theory 2 hrs
1370. 0801/102 Fashion Design & Garment Making Theory I 2 hrs
1371. 0801/202 Fashion Design and Garment Making Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1372. 0602/102  

Information Communication Technology Theory I

 

2 hrs

1373. 0920/104
1374. 0602/202 ICT Trade Theory II 2 hrs

 

1375. 0920/204    
1376. 0901/102 Hair Dressing & Beauty Therapy Theory I 2 hrs
1377. 0901/202 Hair Dressing & Beauty Therapy Theory II 2 hrs
1378. 0902/102 Food Processing Technology I Theory 2 hrs
1379. 0902/202 Food Processing Technology II Theory 2 hrs
1380. 0903/102 Leather Technology I Theory 2 hrs
1381. 0903/202 Leatherwork Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1382. 0904/102 Agri-business Trade Theory I 2 hrs
1383. 0904/202 Agri-business Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1384. 1080/216 Fluid Mechanics` 3 hrs
1385. 1801/102 Art, Fashion Design & Sketching and Pattern Drafting I 4hrs
1386. 2080/206  

Machines & Utilization

 

3 hrs

1387. 2083/206
1388. 2082/206 Communication Systems 3 hrs
1389. 2101/305 Materials & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1390. 2102/305 Plant Electrical & Instrumentation 3 hrs
1391. 2103/305 Engine & Auto Elec. Tech & Practical 3 hrs
1392. 2104/305 Engine & Vehicle Technology (Theory & Practice) 3 hrs
1393. 2105/305 Tractors & Power Units Post Harvest Technology 3 hrs
1394. 2106/305 Material Science & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1395. 2107/305 Airframe Technology 3 hrs
1396. 2108/305 Material Science & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1397. 2413/306 Unit Operations 3 hrs
1398. 2419/306 Accommodation Operations & Property Management 3 hrs
1399. 2422/306 Text Generation 3 hrs
1400. 2423/306 Machine Printing 3 hrs
1401. 2424/306 Box, Carton Manufacture and Packing 3 hrs
1402. 2502/205 Plant Electrical and Instrumentation 3 hrs
1403. 2913/103 Laboratory and Workshop Practice I 3 hrs
1404. 2429/306A Pharmacology & Therapeutics Theory 3 hrs
1405. 2914/202 Taxonomy, Anatomy and Physiology 3 hrs
1406. 2915/304 Organic and inorganic Chemistry III 3 hrs
1407. 2923/107 Industrial Chemistry I Practice 4 hrs
1408. 2923/207 Industrial Chemistry II Practice 4 hrs
1409. 2923/306 Industrial Chemistry III Practice 4 hrs
1410. 3081/205  

Hydraulics, Geology & Soil Mechanics

 

3 hrs

1411. 3082/205
1412. 3083/205
1413. 1504/204 Navigation 3 hrs
1414. 15041/204 Terrestrial and Coastal Navigation 3 hrs
1415. 1805/104 Legal Aspects in social work 3 hrs
1416. 2401/304 Textile Science 3 hrs
1417. 2402/304 Principles of Accounts 3 hrs
1418. 25041/206 Watch keeping practices (Theory) 3 hrs
1419. 25051/106 General Marine and Motor Engineering knowledge I 3 hrs
1420. 25051/206 General Marine Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs
1421. 25051/306 Motor Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs

 

1422. 2508/306 Welding Processes 3 hrs
1423. 2705/203 Construction Management I and Workshop Technology II 3 hrs
1424. 2707/203 Construction Management I, Workshop Technology II & Water Supply 3 hrs
1425. 2709/203  

Building Construction II, Workshop Technology II

 

3 hrs

1426. 2710/203
1427. 2913/204 Food Processing and Preservation I 3 hrs
1428. 2913/303 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1429. 2914/104 Taxonomy, Cytology and Microbiology 3 hrs
1430. 2915/204 Organic and inorganic Chemistry II 3 hrs
1431. 1202/313 Electrical Installation Technology 3 hrs
1432. 1204/315 Electronic Technology 3 hrs
1433. 1301/313  

Site & Workshop Management

 

3 hrs

1434. 1304/313
1435. 1305/313
1436. 1308/313 Work Planning & Management 3 hrs
1437. 1309/313 Site Management 3 hrs
1438. 1401/313 Garment Designing, Cutting & Making Theory 3 hrs
1439. 1402/313 Food & Beverage Service Theory 3 hrs
1440. 1403/313 Food Processing & Preservation I 3 hrs
1441. 1404/313 Leather Goods Production 3 hrs
1442. 1406/313 Housekeeping & Maintenance Theory 3 hrs
1443. 1409/313 Food Chemistry, Microbiology & Engineering 3 hrs
1444. 1410/203 Project Dev., Management, Econ. & Admin. 3 hrs
1445. 1501/103  

Mathematics I

 

3 hrs

1446. 1508/103
1447. 1509/103
1448. 1501/203  

Mathematics II and Mechanical Science II

 

3 hrs

1449. 1508/203
1450. 1509/203
1451. 1503/103 Mathematics I 3 hrs
1452. 1503/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1453. 1504/103  

Mathematics & Applied Science I

 

3 hrs

1454. 1505/103
1455. 1521/103 Electrical and Electronic Technology 3 hrs
1456. 1521/203 Mathematics II  

 

3 hrs

1457. 1522/203 Mathematics II
1458. 1601/203 Mathematics II
1459. 1602/203 Mathematics II
1460. 1601/103  

Mathematics I

 

3 hrs

1461. 1602/103
1462. 1704/102 Mathematics I and Physical Science 3 hrs
1463. 1704/202 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1464. 1907/103 Baking & Confectionary Making I Theory 3 hrs
1465. 1907/203 Baking & Confectionary Making II Theory  
1466. 1819/201 House Keeping and Front office Theory 3 hrs
1467. 2406/102 House Keeping Management Theory 3 hrs

 

1468. 2830/203 Industrial Organisation and Management and Quality Control in Knitting and Weaving 3 hrs
1469. 2830/304 Industrial Organization and Management II 3 hrs
1470. 1802/103 Food and Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1471. 1802/203 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Theory 3 hrs
1472. 1819/103 Food & Beverage Production and Control Theory 3 hrs
1473. 1903/103 Agricultural Production and Microbiology 3 hrs
1474. 1903/203 Food Engineering II 3 hrs
1475. 1906/103 Foundations of Sustainable Ecological Agriculture and Occupational Safety 3 hrs
1476. 1906/204 Appropriate Technology, Agro-Processing and Value Addition 3 hrs
1477. 1908/103 Food Chemistry & Microbiology 3 hrs
1478. 15041/103  

Mathematics I and Applied science I

 

3 hrs

1479. 15051/103
1480. 15051/203 Mathematics II and Applied science II 3 hrs
1481. 1908/204 Fish Technology 3 hrs
1482. 2802/102 Catering Premises, Equipment and Mathematics 3 hrs
1483. 2802/202 Nutrition, Diet Therapy and Home Nursing 3 hrs
1484. 2802/302  

Sales and marketing

 

3 hrs

1485. 2920/302
1486. 2803/102 Textile Science and Clothing Construction I Theory 3 hrs
1487. 2803/304 Pattern Construction III and Grading techniques II Practical 4 hrs
1488. 2819/202 Diet Therapy, Hospitality Accounting & Control II Theory 3 hrs
1489. 2920/102 Food Science and Nutrition 3 hrs
    DAY 15  
    Tuesday, APRIL 9TH, 2024  
1490. 0504/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication Technology 2½ hrs
1491. 05041/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication Technology 2½ hrs
1492. 05041/201 Communications and Life Skills 2½ hrs
1493. 1501/101  

 

 

 

ICT and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1494. 1503/101
1495. 1508/101
1496. 1509/101
1497. 1601/101
1498. 1602/101
1499. 1704/101
1500. 1501/201  

 

 

 

 

Communication Skills

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1501. 1503/201
1502. 1508/201
1503. 1509/201
1504. 1521/201
1505. 1522/201
1506. 1601/201
1507. 1602/201
1508. 1704/201
1509. 1504/101 Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology 3 hrs
1510. 1504/201 Ship Construction & Stability 3 hrs

 

1511. 15041/101  

Entrepreneurship and Communication Technology

 

3 hrs

1512. 15051/101
1513. 1505/101 Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology 3 hrs
1514. 1505/201 Marine Engineering & Management 3 hrs
1515. 15041/201  

Communication skills and Fundamentals of Management

 

3 hrs

1516. 15051/201
1517. 1907/101  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ICT, Mathematics and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1518. 1801/101
1519. 1802/101
1520. 1803/101
1521. 1804/101
1522. 1805/101
1523. 1819/101
1524. 1901/101
1525. 1903/101
1526. 1904/101
1527. 1905/101
1528. 1906/101
1529. 1908/101
1530. 1801/201  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Communications Skills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1531. 1802/201
1532. 1803/201
1533. 1804/201
1534. 1805/201
1535. 1901/201
1536. 1903/201
1537. 1904/201
1538. 1905/201
1539. 1906/201
1540. 1907/201
1541. 1908/201
1542. 1401/314 Material Science 3 hrs
1543. 1403/314 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1544. 1404/314 Footwear Goods Production 3 hrs
1545. 1406/314 Laundry Theory 3 hrs
1546. 1408/314 Biology Techniques 3 hrs
1547. 1409/314 Fisheries Management, Marketing & Utilization 3 hrs
1548. 1410/204 Human Growth, Development & Community Health 3 hrs
1549. 1819/202 Laundry, Catering and Accommodation Premises Theory 3 hrs
1550. 2402/306 Food & Beverage Control 3 hrs
1551. 2406/202 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Theory 3 hrs
1552. 2419/304 Principles of Accounting & Management 3 hrs
1553. 2420/202 Bread Making & Flour Conf. Theory II 3 hrs
1554. 2420/302 Bread Making & Flour Conf. Theory III 3 hrs
1555. 2802/104 Food and Beverage Service Theory 3 hrs
1556. 2802/204  

Food Production Management Theory

 

3 hrs

1557. 2819/204

 

1558. 2803/104 Pattern Construction I Practical 4 hrs
1559. 2913/301 Product Development, Industrial Organization & Management 3 hrs
1560. 2920/104 Baking I Theory 3 hrs
1561. 2920/203 Baking II Theory (Bread & Confectionery) 3 hrs
1562. 2920/304 Baking III Theory (Bread and Confectionery) 3 hrs
1563. 25041/103  

Mathematics I and Applied science

 

3 hrs

1564. 25051/103
1565. 25041/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1566. 25051/203 Engineering Mathematics II 3 hrs
1567. 25041/303 Ship board operations and marine environment 3 hrs
1568. 25051/303 Engineering Mathematics III 3 hrs
1569. 2830/102 Mathematics I, Physics and Technical Drawing 3 hrs
1570. 2830/202 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1571. 2830/302 Dyeing and Printing technology 3 hrs
1572. 2913/202 Food Analysis and Quality Assurance 3 hrs
1573. 2914/102  

Mathematics and Applied Science

 

3 hrs

1574. 2915/102
1575. 2915/202 Industrial Chemistry I and Instrumental Methods of Analysis I 3 hrs
1576. 2915/302 Instrumental Methods II and Biochemistry 3 hrs
1577. 2401/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
1578. 1102/311  

 

Mathematics & Engineering Science

 

 

3 hrs

1579. 1103/311
1580. 1105/311
1581. 1106/311
1582. 1202/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1583. 1204/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1584. 1301/311  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

1585. 1304/311
1586. 1305/311
1587. 1309/311
1588. 1308/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1589. 1402/311 Food & Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1590. 2803/202 Textile Science II and Clothing Construction II Theory 3 hrs
1591. 2803/302 Clothing Construction III Theory 3 hrs
1592. 2819/102 Food & Beverage Production ,Nutrition & Mathematics 3 hrs

 

3.0     INSTRUCTION TO SUPERVISORS, TEACHERS AND CANDIDATES

  • Supervisors are asked to take all necessary steps to ensure that the following instructions are brought to the notice of the Teachers and Candidates under
  • Teachers are advised to ensure that their students are carefully drilled on how to carry out the instructions given below and that candidates are aware of the penalties for irregularities or misconduct. Candidates are required to follow these instructions

4.0     GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

  • Be at your seat in the Examination Room five minutes before the time fixed for the examination in the various All sessions will normally start at 8.00 a.m.
  • A candidate who arrives late will be required to give a satisfactory reason to the supervisor. Except in exceptional circumstances, a paper will not be given to any candidate who is more than half an hour late. Absolute punctuality is essential for certain papers, e.g.
  • If an examination paper for which you are not registered for is handed to you, or if the questions indicate that a map or other material should also have been given out, speak to the supervisor at
  • Attend carefully to any general directions that may be given at the head of a paper, g. directions limiting the number of questions that should be answered.
  • Write your name, your index number as well as the name of the paper on the first page of each answer book or sheet of each set of papers you use. Thereafter, your index number must be written in clear figures in the space provided on every sheet or page of answer book.
  • Write on both sides of the paper, but do not use the margins. Begin the answer to each separate part of a question on a fresh line.
  • Write the number of the question clearly in the left-hand margin at the beginning of each answer. Do not copy the Be careful to use the same system of numbering as appears in the question paper. Leave a blank line after the answer to each question.
  • Write your answers with black or blue ink. You may use a fountain pen or ball point pen. Pencils should only be used for diagrams. Remember that handwriting and spelling will be taken into account. Bring mathematical and drawing instruments for subjects for which they will be
  • Read the questions carefully. A lot of time may be wasted in writing down information that is not asked for and no marks are given for it.
  • Do not write so much upon one or two questions as to leave yourself no time to answer others, which you are able to
  • As soon as notice is given to stop, arrange your answer book and sheets in the correct order (this is normally the order in which you answered the questions). Make sure that they all have your index number written upon them. Fasten them together at the left-hand corner and hand them unfolded to the
  • Withdrawal from the examination should have been notified to the Council before any papers of the examination are

5.0     CAUTION TO THE CANDIDATES

  • You are not allowed to leave the examination room before the end of the period allocated to the paper except by special permission of the supervisor. No candidate so permitted to leave may take a question paper out of the examination
  • Do not leave a sheet of paper you have written on or your answers in such a position that another candidate can read You should not give or obtain unfair assistance or attempt to do so. Whether by copying or in any other way, and your work should not show proof of such unfair assistance. No communication whatsoever in whatever manner between candidates or with outsiders is allowed during examination.
  • You are not allowed to have in your possession or in your proximity while in the examination room, any book, notes, papers or any other materials whatsoever, except the correct question paper and any materials expressly authorized by the Kenya National Examinations
  • You may only use mathematical tables printed by the Kenya National Examinations Council, and these should not contain any additional notes except the printed information. If you are using a slide rulers as permitted by the Regulations it should not contain formulae or other data that may give you undue advantage over other candidates. If in doubt, check with the
  • You must return immediately to the Supervisor any incorrect question paper given to
  • You must not take any used or unused writing paper out of the examination room. Any rough work must be done on the official answer paper and; if not to be submitted with the answers, must be left on the desks to be collected by the supervisor and
  • Disorderly conduct or the causing of disturbance in or near the examination will be treated as a serious examination
  • Mobile phones are prohibited in the examination rooms and the examination centre. Any candidate caught in possession of a mobile phone will have his/her results cancelled.

6.0     PENALTY FOR IRREGULARITIES

  • The KNEC Act 2012 rules and regulations, offences and penalties stated in sections 27 to 40 or cases of examination irregularities will Some of the highlights in these sections state that:
  • A candidate who commits an examination irregularity in any paper will have the results for the whole subject

cancelled. Such a candidate will not be entitled to a result and will be awarded result “Y” overall.

  • If there is evidence of wide-spread irregularities in any centre, the whole examination results for the whole centre will be Any person who:

 

  • gains access to examination material and knowingly reveals the contents, whether orally or in writing, to an unauthorized party, whether a candidate or not will violate section 27 and the penalty will be imprisonment for a term not exceeding ten years, or a fine not exceeding two million shillings or both;
  • wilfully and maliciously damages examination material will violate section 30 and the penalty will be imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years or a fine not exceeding five million shillings or both;
  • is not registered to take a particular Council’s examination but, with intent to impersonate, presents or attempts to present himself to take the part of an enrolled candidate, shall be guilty of an offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or a fine not exceeding two million shillings or both and may be prohibited from taking an examination conducted by or on behalf of the Council for a period of three years.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

Here are links to the most important news portals:

More news on Knec Portals….
Knec Portal for KCSE Assessors, Examiners Application
knec portal for KCSE, KCPE certificate replacement online
KNEC portal for KCPE, KCSE Result Slip Download
CBA Knec Portal Login Link
CHECK CBA SCORES PER LEARNER ON KNEC PORTAL
KNEC Portal 2024 Contracted Professionals, Examiners; Login, Download Invitation Letter Via cp2.knec.ac.ke
KNEC PORTAL FOR LOST KCSE, KCPE CERTIFICATE REPLACEMENT ONLINE
Knec Portal For Checking KCSE 2023-2024 Results
KNEC Portal Passwords and Registration Deadlines For KCSE Candidates
The KCSE Knec Portal login and candidates registration at https://www.knec-portal.ac.ke/kcpe
Knec Login; Complete Guide for Knec Portals Login
How to view and follow leaner progress on CBA KNEC Portal
CBA KNEC PORTAL MANUALS, GUIDELINES
CBA Knec Portal – How To Verify Learner Bio-data
KPSEA Results released, uploaded on Knec portal (Grade 6 exams results)
Using the knec portal https://examinersapp.knec.ac.ke. to download the examiners’ marking invitation letters
KNEC portal for school exams https://www.knec-portal.ac.ke/ (Register and download candidates’ KCSE Exams)
KNEC KCPE Portal Login
Knec Primary Teacher Education Registration Portal
 KCPE Registration forms in Word Format.

Click on each link to download the forms;

Knec Exam Registration details and timetables
Knec Exam Registration details and timetables