Full list of Sub County Secondary Schools in Bungoma County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Full list of Sub County Secondary Schools in Bungoma County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category
Full list of Sub County Secondary Schools in Bungoma County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category

Sub County Schools in Kenya form the lowest cadre of secondary schools; after National, Extra County schools and County Schools, respectively. The schools admit students from majorly within the Sub country; from the immediate locality. The Schools are majorly of Mixed type; though there are a few single sex schools. Students joining these schools are mostly those with the low marks in the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education, KCPE, exams. The schools are in most cases Day Schools; though some are Day and Boarding Schools. These schools form the majority of secondary schools in Kenya and are found in all Counties.

For complete information on all schools in Kenya, including best private and public schools, please visit this link: Schools Portal; Complete guide to all schools in Kenya

Also read:

Here are the Sub County Schools in Bungoma County:

KNEC Code and School Name Category Type
36602104 ST TADEOS NDENGELWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602109 FRIENDS SCHOOL KITALE Sub County Mixed
36602111 SANG’ALO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602112   SIKALAME S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602113 ST. LONGINUS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KONGOLI Sub County Mixed
36602114 ST.JOHN’S LUTUNGU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602115 ST.JOSEPH’S SECONDARY SCHOOL-BULONDO Sub County Mixed
36602117 SAMOYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602119 NAMACHANJA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602123 BUNGOMA BAPTIST GIRLS, HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36602124 BUNGOMA MUSLIM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602125 WAMALWA KIJANA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602127 ST PETERS HIGH SCHOOL MUSIKOMA Sub County Mixed
36602128 NAMWACHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602132 ST.VERONICA HIGH SCHOOL RANJE Sub County Mixed
36602134 MATUMBUFU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36602136 BUNGOMA ADULT SECONDARY EDUCATION CENTRE Sub County Mixed
36602140 MABUUSI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602141 ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST NAMASANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602142 FRIENDS SCHOOL LWANDA BOYS Sub County Boys
36602143 KHAKULA RCEA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602144 SILOBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602145 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL NABICHAKHA Sub County Mixed
36602146 ST. MARTIN’S KITINDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602147 SIANGWE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36602149 STARLIGHT SECONDARY SCHOOL- NABUKHISA Sub County Mixed
36602150 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL FUCHANI Sub County Mixed
36602152 BUTIELI HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602153 NAMISI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602154 ACK THE GOOD SHEPHERD KIBABII SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602157 CHEMCHE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602158 BUKEMBE S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602159 ST.TERESA’S SIO HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602160 KISULUNI S.A MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602161 MWIKHUPO BAPTIST SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602162 KENNETH LUSAKA S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL – CHENG’WALI Sub County Mixed
36602163 BUKANANACHI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602164 ST. MARY’S KAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602165 LUYEKHE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602166 THE PERFECTORS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602167 NALUTIRI S.A GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602168 ST. MONICA’S MUNGETI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602169 SIAKA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602170 FRIENDS NAMAANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602171 ST. PAUL’S WACHEKA ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602172 TEMBELELA S.A MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602175 ST. VERONICA SIRITANYI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602176 MARAKALU ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602178 NZOIA INDUSTRIAL BOYS SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Boys
36602179 ST. MARY MAGDALENE NAMAMUKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36602180 KHAOYA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605102 KAPTOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605106 BISHOP OKIRING KAMUNERU A.C.K SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605107 CHEMOGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605108 SENDERA S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605109 ST. MARKS KIPCHIRIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605110 KONGIT SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605111 CHESITO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605112   KABOYWO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605115   FRIENDS KABOROM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36605116   KAPTELELIO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36605117   ST.AUGUSTINE NOMORIO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611013   D.E.B LUNYU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611016   MAKHANGA HOPE ACADEMY  MIXED  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611022   SANGO S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611025   FRIENDS NAKOBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611026   ST. MOURICE NAMBOKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611027   KEWA DEB SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36611029   PRECIOUS HIGH SCHOOL-KISUMU NDOGO Sub County Mixed
36612103 CHEBUKWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612107 MAROBO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612110   CHEKULO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612111 MUSOKHO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612119   CARDINAL OTUNGA SICHEI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612120 ST. PETERS CHEMWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612122 CHEKULO BAPTIST SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612123 S A KASOSI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612124 ST.PETERS LURENDE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612125 ST. ANNE SECONDARY SCHOOL SIRARE Sub County Mixed
36612126 CHEBUNYINYI ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612127 ST. MICHAEL NASAKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612128 ST. KIZITO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL – MUKHWEYA Sub County Girls
36612129 S.A KHATIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612150 FRIENDS SCHOOL PONGOLA Sub County Mixed
36612202 BUSAKALA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612206 LUKHOME SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612207 MADISI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612208 MAKHONGE FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612209 SICHEI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612210 SIKULU FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612212 SALVATION ARMY WABUKHONYI SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36612213 CHENJENI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36612214 HON.MOSES WETANGULA MILEMBE SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36612215 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL KIBICHORI Sub County Mixed
36612216 SANANDIKI GIRLS FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36613101 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL MUJI Sub County Mixed
36613103 ST. MATHEW’S ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613104 ST. PAUL’S NZOIA R.C SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613106 LUTACHO SECONDARY SCHOOL. Sub County Mixed
36613107 MAGEMO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613108 MIHUU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613111 SINOKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613114   LUGUSI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613116   FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL WABUKHONYI Sub County Mixed
36613117   FRIENDS MAKUSELWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613118   MISIMO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613119   NAMARAMBI BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613120 FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOL SILUNGAI Sub County Mixed
36613122 MITUKUYU FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613123 MASINDU FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613124 FRIENDS MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL NABUYOLE Sub County Mixed
36613125 ST. JOHN’S RC SAVANA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36613126 BAKISA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36621107   ST EMMANUEL’S MIRURI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621109   KIBINGEI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621112 NAMAWANGA BAHAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621113 FRIENDS MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL CHESAMISI Sub County Mixed
36621114 SIKHENDU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621116 WAMALWA KIJANA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621117 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL CHEBUKWABI Sub County Mixed
36621118 BITUYU FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621119 MATILI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621120   ST JAMES ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL – MAPELA Sub County Mixed
36621121   ST. JOSEPH’S KAMUSINDE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621122   FRIENDS KAMASIELO SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621123   ST. JAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621124   FRIENDS SCHOOL KIBUNDE SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36621127   ST. JOHN’S BUKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621128   S.A. LWANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621129   ST. BRIGID’S SECONDARY SCHOOL- KITAYI Sub County Mixed
36621130   STARLIGHT HIGH SCHOOL KAMUKUYWA Sub County Mixed
36621131   KIMILILI ADULT SECONDARY EDUCATION  CENTRE Sub County Mixed
36621132   COMMUNITY BREAK THROUGH SUPPORT MISSION HIGH SCHOO Sub County Mixed
36621133   LUKHOME BAPTIST SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621134   GOLDEN LIFE HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621135   ST. ELIZABETH SECONDARY SCHOOL -SIBAKALA Sub County Mixed
36621136   NEW HOPE MWANGALE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36621137   ACK CHELEKEI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626106 TOLOSO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626107 BISUNU FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626108 NAMANG’OFULO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626110   KARIBUNI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626111 BINYENYA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626112   GEOFF BROWN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626113   SIBUMBA S.A GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626114   KOLANI FRIENDS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626116   FRIENDS SCHOOL KULISIRU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626140 ST. MARY EMMACULATE MAYEKWE GIRLS SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36626201   KABKARA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626202 LWANDANYI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626206 TAMULEGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626207 ARCH BISHOP ELIUD WABUKALA MALAKISI ACK SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36626208 CHEBUKUYI ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626209 MARY JENNIFER YOO ADVENTIST SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36626210 ACK TULIENGE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626211   ST. AUGUSTINE SITABICHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626212 S.A MUFUNGU GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36626213 MALAKISI MUSLIM HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36628103 BUMULA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628104 CHILIBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628105 MATEKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628108 ST PAU’LS MILUKI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36628109 NANG’ENI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36628111 ST. PATRICK’S  NETIMA  SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Boys
36628112   MYANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628114   ST. JOSEPH’S LUMBOKA  MEMORIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628115   ST. KIZITO MAYANJA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628116   NAMUSASI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628117   ST PETER ‘S SIBOTI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628119   ST JUDE MUANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628120 ST.MARY MAGDALINE KIMATUNI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628121 ST. ELIZABETH LUNAO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628122 NAKHWANA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628123 ST.PETER’S SYEKUMULO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628124 ST. MARY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – MUKHUMA Sub County Mixed
36628125 ST VERONICA MASUNO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628126 ST. ANTONY NABUREREYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628127 MUKWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628128 ST. PETERS NAMAIKA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628129 ST MARY’S NAMATOTOA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628130 ST. ELIZABETH MALINDA SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
36628131 ST. KIZITO MASIELO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628132 BISUCHE ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628133 THE SALVATION ARMY KIMATUNI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628134 ST. JUDE SYOYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628135 BUMULA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
36628136 FRIENDS SCHOOL KISIOYI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628137 ST JUDE NAMANZE SECONDARY SHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628138 ST MARYS NG’OLI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628139 MACHWELE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628140 MT CARMEL GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36628141 ST.PAUL BUNAMBOBI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628142 ST. ANTHONY TULUKUYI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628144 MIKOKWE ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628145 KHAYO MMK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628148 ACK  MUNGORE BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
36628149 ST JOSEPH’S  BUKIRIMO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628150 ST PAUL’S  WAMUNYIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36628151 KIJANA WAMALWA MEMORIAL SCHOOL MWOMO Sub County Mixed
36630202 CHESIKAKI R.C SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630205 CHEPKUBE S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630206 CHEPKUBE A.C.K SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630208 KIPSIS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630209 MULATIWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630210 CHESIRO S.A MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630211 S A NALONDO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36630301 CHELEBEI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630303 MASAEK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630304 TEREM S A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630306 KAPKIRWOK MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630307 ST. JOHN’S CHEPYUK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630308 KEBEE S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630309 ST. JUDE KAIMUGUL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36630310 ST. PETERS CHEPTONON SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635004 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL MILANI Sub County Mixed
36635007 SIRENDE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635008 KITUNI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635009 SITIKHO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635013 MAHANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635014 MANG’ANA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635015 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL MALAHA Sub County Mixed
36635016 MIENDO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635017 ST MARYS BOKOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635018 LUMONYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635019 NGWELO FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635020 MISIKHU R.C HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635021 FRIENDS  SECONDARY SCHOOL KUYWA Sub County Mixed
36635022   SIRISIA BOK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635023 MICHAEL WAMALWA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635024 WEBUYE D.E.B. SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635025 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL  NAMBAMI Sub County Mixed
36635026 FRIENDS LUGULU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635027 ST.ANDREWS MATULO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635028 BUNJOSI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635030 ST ANNE’S MALOHO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635031 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL-YALUSI Sub County Mixed
36635032 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KHALUMULI Sub County Mixed
36635033 S.A CHEBOSI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36635034 BUNANG’ENI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36635035 MILO FRIENDS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36635036 MOYOKWE S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636003 MULIRO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636004 NAMUNYIRI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
36636006 TABANI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636007 A.I.C.  JAMES  MWEI   SECONDARY   SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636008 BISHOP ATUNDO SECONDARY SCHOOL – MABUSI Sub County Mixed
36636011 ST JOSEPHS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL – BINYENYA Sub County Mixed
36636012 ST JULIANA SECONDARY SCHOOL NARATI Sub County Mixed
36636013 BUNAMBO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636014 LUKHUNA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636015 BIRUNDA PAG SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636016 MILIMANI S.A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636017 NYANGE P.A.G SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636018 ST MARY’S MWIKHUPO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636019 TONGAREN DEB MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636020 FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL KIMININI Sub County Mixed
36636021 MANYASA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636022 MILELE FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
36636023 ST.ANNE SIANGALAMWE SECONDARY SCHHOL Sub County Mixed
36636024 MAKOLOLWE P.A.G SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed

More articles on Education News;

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here