File photo- Students participate at a past Basketball championship
File photo- Students participate at a past Basketball championship
  • Sports’ Open tournaments are arranged yearly mostly in preparation for schools’ and colleges’ championships. Below are the major open tournaments to look up for in 2019:
  • THE YALA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

This tournament will be held at St. Mary’s Yala School; in Yala, Siaya County, Nyanza Region.

The tournament that will involve boys only shall feature the following sports categories:

  1. Rugby 15’s,
  2. Basketball,
  3. Hockey,
  4. soccer,
  5. Volleyball and
  6. Handball.

Key points to note:

  1. Tournament dates: 26th to 27th January 2019.
  2. Kick off: 8.00 am
  3. Participation fee shall be Kshs. 2,000 per team
  4. Each team to carry own packed lunch
  5. Accommodation will be available at a rate of Kshs. 250 per student per day.
  6. Contacts:
    1. Phone: 0721265218 or 0720682112
    2. Email: stmarysschoolyala@yahoo.com or kenodumukok@yahoo.com

  • THE MASENO SCHOOL ANNUAL AMADI OPEN TOURNAMENT

The Maseno School annual tournament shall take place at Maseno School; in Maseno, Kisumu County, Nyanza Region.

The tournament shall feature:

  1. Basketball for both boys and girls,
  2. Hockey for both boys and girls,
  3. Rugby 15’s,
  4. Soccer for both boys and girls,
  5. Handball for both boys and girls,
  6. Volleyball for both boys and girls,
  7. Racquet games: Table Tennis, Badminton and Lawn Tennis for both boys and girls.
  8. Netball.

Key Points to note:

  1. Tournament dates: 9th to 10th February 2019.
  2. Participation fee shall be Kshs. 2,000 per discipline
  3. Accommodation will be offered at a rate of Kshs. 250 per student per day.
  4. Contacts:
    1. School office’s phone: 0713715956
    2. Games Master (Mr. Awuonda Eric): 0723130950.

Maseno Open Tournament Invitation letter 2019

  • KANYAMEDHA OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Handball Boys
  2. Handball Girls
  3. Soccer Boys
  4. Soccer Girls

Action dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019.

Contacts:

  1. Mr. Robert Owino (Games Teachers): 0724619371

 

  • PACHO 360 (BIRO LICH HIGH SCHOOL EDITION)

Featuring:

  • Basketball
  • Hockey
  • Handball

Action Dates: 19th to 20th January, 2019.

Venue: Kisumu

Contacts:

  1. Brian Lusaga- 0723217954
  2. George- 0720239789

PACHO 360 HOOPS CLUB Invitation Letter Jan 2019-1

  • HOMA BAY HIGH SCHOOL OPEN TOURNAMENT:

Featuring:

  1. Soccer Boys
  2. Soccer Girls
  3. Hockey Boys
  4. Hockey Girls
  5. Volleyball Boys
  6. Volleyball Girls
  7. Basketball Boys
  8. basketball Girls
  9. Handball Boys
  10. Handball Girls
  11. Netball
  12. Racquet Games
  13. Rugby

Action Dates: 2nd and 3rd February 2019.

Contacts:

  1. Khaemba Maasai Stanislaus (HOD Games/ sports): 0711 809419

  • FRIENDS SCHOOL, KAMUSINGA, OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Basketball- Menm Boys and Girls
  2. Hockey- Men, Boys and Girls
  3. Rugby- Men and Boys
  4. Swimming- Men, Boys and Girls
  5. Lawn Tennis- Boys and Girls
  6. Badminton- Boys and Girls
  7. Table Tennis- Boys and Girls
  8. Soccer- Boys and Girls
  9. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  10. Handball- Boys and Girls
  11. Netball- Girls

Action Dates: 9th and 10th February, 2019.

Contacts:

  1. 0705510779 or 0755251525

  • LELMOKWO HIGH ANNUAL TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Football- Boys and Girls
  2. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  3. Handball- Boys and Girls
  4. Netball- Girls
  5. Badminton- Boys and Girls
  6. Table Tennis- Boys and Girls
  7. Basketball

Action Dates: 2nd and 3rd February, 2019

Contacts:

  1. Mr. Rotich E. (HOD Co-Curricular): 0723292901
  2. Mr. Chepsisor D. (Tournament Coordinator): 0721101120
  3. Mr. Kogo J. (Boarding Master): 0720706844

  • MERU SCHOOL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Basketball- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  2. Hockey- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  3. Rugby 7’s- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  4. Handball- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  5. Volleyball- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  6. Netball- Boys, Girls, Men and Women
  7. Swimming- Boys, Girls and Seniors

Action Dates: 9th  to 10th February, 2019

Contacts:

  1. Kiprop C. Nathan (Tournament Coordinator): 0729761033
  2. Namaswa Mark (Assistant Games Coordinator): 0723 740 582
  3. Muli Kialyulo (Communication Coordinator): 0701 842 584
  4. Rukaria Robert (Boarding Master): 0720 691 862

  • ORIWO BOYS ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Soccer- Boys and Girls
  2. Handball- Boys and Girls
  3. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  4. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  5. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  6. Racquet Games- Boys and Girls
  7. Rugby 10’s- Boys only
  8. Netball- Girls only

Action Dates: 9th and 10th February, 2019

Contacts:

  1. 0723 349787/ 0720454580/ 0716641995

ORIWO BOYS ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT INVITATION LETTER

  • AGORO SARE HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Soccer
  2. Rugby 10’s
  3. Hockey
  4. Basketball
  5. Handball
  6. Volleyball
  7. Racquet Games (Badminton, Table Tennis and Lawn Tennis)

Action Dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019

Contacts:

  1. 0727648699 or 0724 275 672
  2. Email- agorosarehs@yahoo.com

INVITATION LETTER- AGORO SARE 2019 TOURNAMENT

  • ALDAI GIRLS ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring: 

  1. Football- Boys and Girls
  2. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  3. Netball- Girls
  4. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  5. X- Country- Boys and Girls
  6. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  7. Handball- Boys and Girls

Action Dates: 2nd and 3rd February, 2019

Contacts:

  1. Kamonya Lumasia (H.O.D Games and Sports): 0721 365 917

INVITATION LETTER- ALDAI GIRLS ANNUAL TOURNAMENT

  • LONDIANI BOYS OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Soccer- Boys and Girls
  2. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  3. Handball- Boys and Girls
  4. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  5. Netball- Girls
  6. Indoor Games: Badminton, Lawn Tennis and Table Tennis

Action Dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019

Contacts:

  1. 0721 955 036/ 0711 346 755/ 0710 670 566

 

  • ST. PETER’S MUMIAS BOYS TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Soccer- Boys
  2. Rugby 15’s- Boys
  3. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  4. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  5. Volleyball- Boys 

Action Dates: 2nd and 3rd February, 2019.

Contacts: 

1. Shimenga Livondo (Games Master): 0721 243 477

2. Sogoni Luga (Basketball Coordinator): 0722 440 717

3. Mango Omondi (Football Coordinator): 0713 490 795

4. Musule John (Volleyball Coordinator): 0726 713 319

THE ANNUAL GUSII OPEN TOURNAMENT

featuring:

1. Volleyball

2. Handball

3. Football

4. Netball

Charges:

1. Schools- Kshs. 2,000 per team

2. Clubs/ Colleges- Kshs 2,500 per team

Venue:

 1. Kiendege Secondary in Nyamira County

Action Dates:

 1. 9th to 10th February, 2019

Contact:

 1. The Secretary (Obuba Alfred) @ 0726879711

NYERI HIGH OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

 1. Rugby 7’s

2. Hockey

3. Basketball

4. Handball

5. Table Tennis

6. Badminton

7. Karate

Charges: Kshs 2,000 per team

Action Dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019

Contact: Kagera B.N (Games Master): @ 0714711741

 

THE KENYA HANDBALL FEDERATION- NATIONAL COACHING AND REFEREEING GRADING AND UPGRADING COURSE

Venue: Moi Girls High School, Kamusinga, in Bungoma

Training Dates: 16th to 18th January, 2019

ST JOSEPH’S BOYS OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

 1. Basketball- Boys and Girls

2. Football- Boys and Girls

3. Hockey- Boys and Girls

4. Volleyball- Boys and Girls

5. Racquet Games

6. Handball

Action dates: 1st and 2nd February, 2019

Contacts:

1. 0725 469 598/ 0723 991676

AMBASSADORS’ SOCCER GIANTS TOURNAMENT

Venue: Kisumu City (Moi Stadium, Jomo Kenyatta Grounds and Adjacent Play Grounds)

Action Dates: 30th to 31st March, 2019.

Contacts:

 1. 0727 433333/ 0735 433333

UTUMISHI ACADEMY OPEN TOURNAMENT

 Featuring:

 1. Football- Boys and Girls

2. Basketball- Boys and Girls

3. Hockey- Boys and Girls

4. Volleyball- Boys and Girls

5. Handball- Boys and Girls

6. Rugby 15’s- Boys only

7. Netball- Boys and Girls

8. Table Tennis- Boys and Girls

9. Badminton- Boys and Girls

10. Lawn Tennis- Boys and Girls

Action dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019

Contacts:

 1. Dominic Mutinda Mutie (H.O.D CO-CURRICULAR DEPARTMENT): 0723 926 513/ 0726 776 900/ 0780 766 900

KAHUHIA CHALLENGE CUP

Featuring:

1. Netball- Girls

2. Volleyball- Boys and Girls

3. Basketball- Boys and Girls

4. Handball- Boys and Girls

5. Rackets- Boys and Girls

Contacts:

1. Antony Kagika ( Games Master): 0723 597 376/ 0716 131 033

  • BONDO OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Soccer- Boys and Girls
  2. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  3. Handball- Boys and Girls
  4. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  5. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  6. Racquet Games- Boys and Girls
  7. Netball- Girls

Action Dates: 9th and 10th February, 2019

Venues: Maranda School, Nyamira Girls, Akoko and Barkowino Secondary Schools.

Registration Fees; Kshs. 2,000 Per Team.

Contacts:

  1. Ojwang Odero (Secretary BSSSSA): 0724507975/ 07244 69549

 

  • MBITA SCHOOL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Football- Girls and Boys
  2. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  3. Handball- Boys and Girls
  4. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  5. Hockey- Boys
  6. Rugby 10’s- Boys
  7. Racquet Games
  8. Netball- Girls.

Action Dates: 9th and 10th February, 2019

Points to note:

  1. Participation Fee; Kshs. 2,000 per team per Discipline except for Racquet Games which shall be Kshs. 500 per team
  2. Accomodation Fee; Kshs 250 per student

Contacts:

  1. Kennedy Atang’a (H.O.D Games and Sports): 0723 826 402/ 0723 126 926

 

  • ABOLOI TOURNAMENT- BUSIA COUNTY.

Featuring:

  1. Handball
  2. Netball

Action Dates: 9th and February, 2019

  • MANG’U OPEN TOURNAMENT.

Featuring:

  1. Soccer- Boys and Girls
  2. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  3. Rugby 15’s
  4. Volleyball- Boys and Girls
  5. Handball- Boys and Girls
  6. Swimming- Boys and Girls
  7. Basketball- Limited to invited teams

Action Dates: 19th and 20th January, 2019

Charges: KShs. 2,000 per team

Contacts:

  1. Mr. Maina Irungu (Games Master): 0702075319/ 0722 351 820

 

  • THE KAHI INDIMULI MACHAKOS OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

  1. Basketball- Boys and Girls
  2. Hockey- Boys and Girls
  3. Handball- Boys and Girls
  4. Rugby 15’s- Boys
  5. Rugby 7’s- Boys

Action Dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019

Participation Fee: KShs. 2,000 Per Team.

Contacts:

  1. Mr. Kavindu (H.O.D Games- Machakos School): 0725 417 381
  2. Mr. Kamanda (Secretary MSCSSSA): 0724 092 634
  3. Mr. Mokaya (Chairman MSCSSSA): 0729 458 927

 ITEN ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

 1. Hockey boys and girls

2. Basketball boys and girls

3. Handball boys and girls

4. Rugby 10’s- Boys only

5. Chess boys and girls

6. Cross country boys and girls

7. Relays- Boys and girls

Participation Fee: Kshs 2,000 per team; except cross country(Kshs 1,000).

Action dates: 2nd to 3rd February, 2019

Contact:

1. H.O.D Games and Sports (Mr Kibet/ Mr Terwes): 0723329625/ 0722697935

2. H.O.D Boarding( Mr Sang): 0726238153

 

  • NYANZA REGION DRAMA WORKSHOP

Venue: Kisii School

Dates: 16th to 20th January, 2019

UTUMISHI ACADEMY OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

1. Football- Boys and Girls

2. Basketball- Boys and Girls

3. Hockey- Boys and girls

4. Volleyball- Boys and Girls

5. Handball- Boys and Girls

6. Rugby 15’s- Boys only

7. Netball- Boys and Girls

8. Racquet games- boys and girls

Participation fee: Kshs 2,500 per team per discipline. Racquet games- Kshs 500 per player.

Action Dates: 26th and 27th January, 2019.

Contracts: 0723926513/ 0726 776 900/ 0780 766 900

NATIONAL BASKETBALL REFEREES’ CLINIC:

Venue: Nakuru( Menengai  High School)

Dates: 30th January to 1st February, 2019

Registration Fee: Kshs 3,000 per person.

Contacts (KBF- Rift Valley)

1. Chairman (Edwin Oguta): 0721214677

2. Secretary General (Jackson Okong’o): 0721519438

3. Fixtures Secretary ( Peter Odhiambo): 0727512919

4. Treasurer (Robert Kiambati): 0725154050

 

KIVAYWA BOYS ANNUAL SPORTS TOURNAMENT

Featuring: 

1. Rugby 7’s- Boys only

2. Basketball

3. Hockey

4. Volleyball

5. Handball

6. Soccer

Action Dates: 2nd to 3rd February, 2019

Participation fee: Kshs 2,000

Contacts:

1. Kapukha Isaac (Games Master): 0705587001

2. Opunga George (Organizer): 0711667882

3. Kilali Maruti (Boarding Master): 0717294083

EREGI TTC ANNUAL OPEN TOURNAMENT

Featuring:

1. Volleyball

2. Hockey

3. Handball

4. Netball

5. Basketball

Action Dates: 26th to 27th January, 2019

Participation fee: 

1. Schools- Kshs 2,000

2. Clubs and Colleges- Kshs 2,500

Contacts: 0722285704/ 0723292667/ 0202125380

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here