Universities with the Highest number of KUCCPS 2020/2021 admissions; Admissions per Varsity

Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) 2020/ 2021 KUCCPS Admission letter and pdf list download
Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) 2020/ 2021 KUCCPS Admission letter and pdf list download

The Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) emerged as the most preferred university after leading in the numbers of new students’ admissions for the 2020/2021 academic year. In the just released admissions results by the Kenya universities and Colleges Central Placement Service, KUCCPS, the institution admitted 6,006 students who sat for the 2019 Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education, KCSE, examinations. University of Nairobi, UON, cliched second spot after getting 5,894 new students. In third position is Maseno university that got a share of 5,716 admissions. Kenyatta, Kisii and Moi universities got 5,659, 5,566 and 4,948 students; respectively.

This is the third year in a row that JKUAT is taking the lion share of the new students’ slots. Last year, JKUAT lead after admitting 5,901 students.  It was followed by the University of Nairobi that admitted 5,432 students. In third is Kenyatta university that got a share of 5,289 admissions. Maseno, Moi and Chuka universities got 4,633, 4,504 and 3,132 students; respectively.

SEE RELATED NEWS;

Kabarak and Daystar universities were the only universities that were able to admit more students than their declared capacity. The two are private universities.

The table below shows the KUCCPS degree placement figures per university 2020/2021 academic year;

S/NUNIVERSITY NAMEPROGRAMMESCAPACITYPLACED% FILLEDMALEFEMALE% MALE% FEMALE
1JOMO KENYATTA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY916,2916,00695.5%3,3272,67955.4%44.6%
2UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI606,2155,89494.8%3,2802,61455.6%44.4%
3MASENO UNIVERSITY786,7655,71684.5%3,0572,65953.5%46.5%
4KENYATTA UNIVERSITY885,7835,65997.9%3,0092,65053.2%46.8%
5KISII UNIVERSITY836,3755,56687.3%3,3082,25859.4%40.6%
6MOI UNIVERSITY645,0684,94897.6%2,6562,29253.7%46.3%
7MOUNT KENYA UNIVERSITY594,8854,40090.1%2,3662,03453.8%46.2%
8CHUKA UNIVERSITY554,7503,85881.2%2,1071,75154.6%45.4%
9KIRINYAGA UNIVERSITY394,3103,45780.2%2,3261,13167.3%32.7%
10MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY693,7203,29788.6%1,9911,30660.4%39.6%
11EGERTON UNIVERSITY614,0103,28181.8%1,8931,38857.7%42.3%
12PWANI UNIVERSITY503,6552,96481.1%1,7411,22358.7%41.3%
13RONGO UNIVERSITY403,2002,74985.9%1,6451,10459.8%40.2%
14MERU UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY556,4402,62440.7%1,70891665.1%34.9%
15UNIVERSITY OF ELDORET323,4352,56074.5%1,4401,12056.3%43.8%
16MURANGA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY332,6452,43291.9%1,51591762.3%37.7%
17KABARAK UNIVERSITY292,3252,327100.1%1,1491,17849.4%50.6%
18KENYA METHODIST UNIVERSITY272,6452,26885.7%1,2341,03454.4%45.6%
19MAASAI MARA UNIVERSITY472,8952,23377.1%1,1811,05252.9%47.1%
20UNIVERSITY OF EMBU342,9002,19875.8%1,29790159.0%41.0%
21TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MOMBASA402,3302,17093.1%1,51865270.0%30.0%
22CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA282,4402,09185.7%9181,17343.9%56.1%
23KCA UNIVERSITY172,0602,062100.1%1,21584758.9%41.1%
24DEDAN KIMATHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY281,9901,96698.8%1,31964767.1%32.9%
25ZETECH UNIVERSITY112,1501,94390.4%1,16477959.9%40.1%
26KARATINA UNIVERSITY362,7301,92670.5%1,04188554.0%46.0%
27SOUTH EASTERN KENYA UNIVERSITY352,4501,92578.6%1,16276360.4%39.6%
28TOM MBOYA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE312,1801,86185.4%1,15470762.0%38.0%
29MACHAKOS UNIVERSITY342,3601,85578.6%1,08876758.7%41.3%
30JARAMOGI OGINGA ODINGA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY242,1481,83585.4%1,17066563.8%36.2%
31KIBABII UNIVERSITY202,2601,79479.4%1,08570960.5%39.5%
32LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY252,1701,77781.9%92485352.0%48.0%
33UNIVERSITY OF KABIANGA312,4051,73472.1%96177355.4%44.6%
34TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF KENYA531,6621,667100.3%1,08058764.8%35.2%
35UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN AFRICA, BARATON261,8601,64788.5%98166659.6%40.4%
36CO-OPERATIVE UNIVERSITY OF KENYA172,0301,43870.8%73770151.3%48.7%
37MULTIMEDIA UNIVERSITY OF KENYA1,4171,39298.2%89349964.2%35.8%
38THARAKA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE241,7101,38080.7%80058058.0%42.0%
39TAITA TAVETA UNIVERSITY171,6001,33583.4%90343267.6%32.4%
40PRESBYTERIAN UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA101,2401,16994.3%65451555.9%44.1%
41KAIMOSI FRIENDS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE131,2501,16493.1%66250256.9%43.1%
42PIONEER INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY41,2001,15796.4%64551255.7%44.3%
43ST PAULS UNIVERSITY151,0701,02395.6%53548852.3%47.7%
44LUKENYA UNIVERSITY61,10097388.5%54542856.0%44.0%
45GARISSA UNIVERSITY1386078391.0%51426965.6%34.4%
46MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITY OF AFRICA375071595.3%36235350.6%49.4%
47BOMET UNIVERSITY COLLEGE1470565092.2%30834247.4%52.6%
48KENYA HIGHLANDS EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY682061975.5%34927056.4%43.6%
49SCOTT CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY1061055290.5%31124156.3%43.7%
50AFRICA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY1358054193.3%23730443.8%56.2%
51GRETSA UNIVERSITY573052571.9%28024553.3%46.7%
52KIRIRI WOMENS UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY565050577.7%5050.0%100.0%
53UMMA UNIVERSITY971049870.1%29120758.4%41.6%
54THE EAST AFRICAN UNIVERSITY450045090.0%29315765.1%34.9%
55TURKANA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE1174043258.4%26017260.2%39.8%
56AFRICA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY857042374.2%21420950.6%49.4%
57DAYSTAR UNIVERSITY12330337102.1%14619143.3%56.7%
58TANGAZA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE733031394.8%14217145.4%54.6%
59MARIST INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE230029297.3%14414849.3%50.7%
60KENYA ASSEMBLIES OF GOD EAST UNIVERSITY736028880.0%13315546.2%53.8%
61ALUPE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE832027686.3%15911757.6%42.4%
62UZIMA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE426022787.3%1497865.6%34.4%
63RAF INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY220019597.5%1108556.4%43.6%
64KOITALEEL SAMOEI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE321018688.6%988852.7%47.3%
65PAN AFRICA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY714012891.4%666251.6%48.4%
66RIARA UNIVERSITY59090100.0%474352.2%47.8%
67KENYATTA UNIVERSITY – MAMA NGINA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE3908392.2%533063.9%36.1%
68INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP UNIVERSITY315021.3%20.0%100.0%
GRAND TOTAL605145,129122,83184.6%70,05052,78157.0%43.0%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here