Home General News Interior CS, Dr Fred Matiang’i, reshuffles Regional and County Commissioners

Interior CS, Dr Fred Matiang’i, reshuffles Regional and County Commissioners

File Photo- CS Fred Matiang'i
File Photo- CS Fred Matiang'i

Interior Cabinet Secretary, Dr. Fred Matiang’i, has today reshuffled National Government Administration Officials at the eight Regions and 47 Counties, countrywide. According to Dr. Matiang’i, the deployments have been informed by the need to strengthen and enhance the leadership teams both at the Ministry’s headquarters and in the field.

“I have effected changes within the leadership structure of the National Government Administration Officials to enhance effectiveness into our approaches to addressing various security issues affecting Kenyans. The officers have taken up their new roles with immediate effect,” said Dr Matiang’i, via a presser; this evening.

The list below shows the officers who have been deployed:

S/NNAME OF OFFICERRANKDEPARTMENT
1.Mr. William Kangethe T.Principal Administrative SecretaryInterior/ Head Quarters
2.Mr. Wycliff OgalloSecretary- National Administration Interior/ Head Quarters
3.Mr. Moffat M. KangiSecretary- Internal Security Interior/ Head Quarters
4.Mr. Peter ThukuSecretary- Peace Building and Conflict Management and Disasters Response Interior/ Head Quarters
5.Amb. Mohammed SalehSecretary- LiaisonInterior/ Head Quarters
6.Mr. wilfred A. NyagwangaRegional CommissionerCentral Region
7.Mr. Mongo ChimwagaRegional CommissionerRift Valley Region
8.Mrs Anne Ngetich Regional CommissionerWestern Region
9.Mr. James Kianda Regional CommissionerNyanza Region
10.Mr. Wilson Njega Regional CommissionerNairobi Region
11.Mr. John Elungata Regional CommissionerCoast Region
12.Mr. Isaiah Nakoru Regional CommissionerEastern Region
13.Mr. Mohammed Birik Regional CommissionerNorth Eastern Region
14.Ms. Flora Mworoa County CommissionerNairobi County
15.Mr. Fredrick M. Shishia County CommissionerNyeri County
16.Mr. Samson O. Ojwang County CommissionerKirinyaga County
17.Mr. Wilson Wanyanga County CommissionerKiambu County
18.Mr. Mohammed Barre County CommissionerMurang’a County
19.Mr. Onesmus Kyatha County CommissionerLaikipia County
20.Mr. Evans Achoki County CommissionerMombasa County
21.Mr. Karuku Ngumo County CommissionerKwale County
22.Mwangu Meru County CommissionerGarissa County
23.Mr. Omingo Ole SosioCounty CommissionerTana River County
24Mr. Joseph Kanyiri County CommissionerLamu County
25.Ms. Rhoda Onyancha County CommissionerTaita Taveta County
26.Mr. Gilbert B. Kitiyo County CommissionerMarsabit County
27.Mr. John Ondego County CommissionerIsiolo County
28.Allan Machari County CommissionerMeru County
29.Beverly Opwora County CommissionerTharakanithi County
30.Mr. Abdullahi G. Hiddi County CommissionerEmbu County
31.Mr. Magu Mutindika County CommissionerKilifi County
32.Ms. Esther Maina County CommissionerMachakos County
33.Mr. Mohammed A. MaalimCounty CommissionerMakueni County
34.Mr. Samuel Kimiti County CommissionerKitui County
35.Mr. Layford Kibaara County CommissionerWajir County
36.Mr. Olaka Kutswa County CommissionerMandera County
37.Ms. Pauline Dola County CommissionerKisumu County
38.Mr. Michael N. Tialal County CommissionerSiaya County
39.Mr. Samson Irungu County CommissionerHomabay County
40.Mr. Joseph rotich County CommissionerMigori County
41.Mr. Amos Mariba
County Commissioner
Nyamira County
42.Mr. Godfrey M. Kigochi County CommissionerKisii County
43.Mr. Seif Idd Matata County CommissionerTurkana County
44.Mr. Apollo OkelloCounty CommissionerWest Pokot County
45.Mr. Erastus MbuiCounty CommissionerTrans Nzoia County
46.Mr. david Kipkemei County CommissionerKajiado County
47.Mr. George NatembeaCounty CommissionerNarok County
48.Mr. Joshua NkanathaCounty CommissionerNakuru County
49.Mr. Henry WafulaCounty CommissionerBaringo County
50.Mr. Boaz Cherutich County CommissionerNyandarua County
51.Mr. John Korir County CommissionerSamburu County
52.Mr. Abdi M. Hassan County CommissionerUasin Gishu County
53.Dr. Ahmed OmarCounty CommissionerElgeyo Marakwet County
54.Boniface M. Wambua County CommissionerNandi County
55.Mr. George Omoding County CommissionerBomet County
56.Moses N. Mbaruku County CommissionerKericho County
57.Mr. abdirizak Jaldesa County CommissionerKakamega County
58.Stephen Kihara County CommissionerBungoma County
59.Mr. Jacob Namuleen Naleng’o County CommissionerBusia County
60.Susan W. Ochanda County CommissionerVihiga County

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

error: