DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES
IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.
And that;
a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected member’s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected member’s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.
– | County Name | Constit uency Code | Constituency Name | County Assembly Ward Code |
County Assembly Ward Name | Surname | Other Names | Political Party Name | Abbreviatio n | Votes Garnered |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0441 | Engineer | Mwangi | Gichuki James | Jubilee Party | JP | 4,792 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0442 | Gathara | Waruiru | Kamwana Geofrey |
Independent | IND | 4,369 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0443 | North | Wambugu | King’ori Edinald | United | UDA | |
Kinangop | Democratic Alliance |
3,946 | ||||||||
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0444 | Murungaru | Mwangi | Maina Ebrahim | Jubilee Party | JP | 4,153 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0445 | Njabini/Kibur u |
Kiiru | Gachomba James |
Jubilee Party | JP | 3,569 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0446 | Nyakio | Mwangi | Njeru Zackary | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 5,654 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0447 | Githabai | Rimui | Kaiyani Samwel | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 3,529 |
18 | Nyandarua | 89 | Kinangop | 0448 | Magumu | Ndungu | Kassana Hussein | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 4,781 |
018 | Nyandarua | 090 | Kipipiri | 0449 | Wanjohi | Wanjiru | Isaac Kung’u | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 9,794 |
018 | Nyandarua | 090 | Kipipiri | 0450 | Kipipiri | Ngeche | Paul Wambaire | Chama Cha Kazi | CCK | 3,875 |
018 | Nyandarua | 090 | Kipipiri | 0451 | Geta | Gathirimu | Samuel Chege | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 3,753 |
018 | Nyandarua | 090 | Kipipiri | 0452 | Githioro | Mbae | Isaac Kamau | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 2,805 |
018 | Nyandarua | 091 | Olkalou | 0453 | Karau | Ndungu | Daniel Gitau | United Democratic Alliace |
UDA | 5,348 |
018 | Nyandarua | 091 | Olkalou | 0454 | Kanjuiri Range | Gachino | John Thuo | United Democratic Alliace |
UDA | 5.268 |
018 | Nyandarua | 091 | Olkalou | 0455 | Mirangine | Wainaina | Samuel Mathu | United Democratic Alliace |
UDA | 4.593 |
018 | Nyandarua | 091 | Olkalou | 0456 | Kaimbaga | Nyagah | Elijah Mwangi | United Democratic Alliace |
UDA | 4,180 |
018 | Nyandarua | 091 | Olkalou | 0457 | Rurii | Kiriga | Peter Thinji | Independent | IND | 5.198 |
018 | Nyandarua | 092 | Oljorok | 0458 | Gathanji | Kuria | Joseph Thuo | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 3958 |
018 | Nyandarua | 092 | Oljorok | 0459 | Gatimu | Chege | Duncan Githinji | Independent | IND | 4436 |
018 | Nyandarua | 092 | Oljorok | 0460 | Weru | Mburu | Simon Mbogo | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 6972 |
018 | Nyandarua | 092 | Oljorok | 0461 | Charagita | Mburu | Paul Kiruka | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 4757 |
018 | Nyandarua | 093 | Ndaragwa | 0462 | Leshau Pondo | Kamau | Peter Gathungu | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 5318 |
018 | Nyandarua | 093 | Ndaragwa | 0463 | Kiriita | Ndirangu | Milkah Wanjiru | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 3376 |
018 | Nyandarua | 093 | Ndaragwa | 0464 | Central | Maina | Peter Mwangi | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 4951 |
018 | Nyandarua | 093 | Ndaragwa | 0465 | Shamata | Karanja | Reuben Gitau | United Democratic Alliance |
UDA | 6256 |