Education Ministry orders 2148 schools closed, 2060 to be reaudited

Precious talent school tragedy
Precious talent school tragedy

The Ministry of Education has said a total of 2,148 schools were closed countrywide for failing to meet basic registration requirements. This follows an audit that was conducted in term 3 of 2019. The audit came in light of the Precious talent school traged where a classroom collapsed on the morning of Monday September 23, 2019; the accident at the school claimed the lives of eight learners.

Through a circular dated September 26, 2019 the Ministry had directed for immediate closure of all schools that do not meet the Set Safety regulations thus exposing learners to dangers.

“Following the infrastructure report received in this office (Education Headquarters), it was noted that 2148 schools were not registered and therefore were closed, while 2060 were marked for reassessment,” reads a circular from the Ministry; dated December 9, 2019.

According to an earlier circular by Education Principal Secretary Dr Belio Kipsang; ‘It has been observed that some basic education institutions have been established without following due process. A number of institutions exist without registration certificates while others have failed to reapply for re-registration when their circumstances change… Most of those institutions do not meet the minimum standards required of them to be registered and some of them have infrastructure that are below standard and which pose danger to the learners.’

Also read;

 For all details about other schools in Kenya, please visit the link below;

CLOSED SCHOOLS

In the just released audit report, the Rift Valley leads with the highest number of unregistered schools (at 583) and is followed closely by Nairobi Region which has 578 schools. Consequently, 488 schools were closed in the Rift Valley Region, while 356 of such schools were closed in Nairobi.

“You are required to ensure that all schools closed remain closed until they comply. They should be taken through the process of registration once they comply,” the Ministry orders Regional and County Directors of Education.

A total of 476 schools in the Rift Valley have been earmarked for reassessment. Nairobi, Eastern and Nyanza have 420, 415 and 356 schools; respectively. The Ministry orders that the schools reassessed for compliance as soon as schools reopen on January 6, 2020.

“You (Regional and County Directors of Education) should liaise with the Ministry of Interior at all levels to enforce compliance. Reports on action taken should reach the office of the Principal Secretary by 10th February, 2020,” adds the Ministry.

FULL AUDIT REPORT

The table below shows the full audit report from the Education Ministry;

RegionCountyNo of Schools AuditedNo of schools not RegisteredNo of schools closedNo of schools to be reassessed
NairobiNairobi975578273426
Total975578273426
CentralKiambu30912337108
CentralKirinyaga9038300
CentralMurang’a207413439
CentralNyandarua324221046
CentralNyeri10327287
Total.1033251139200
CoastKilifi1401471079
CoastKwale75523817
CoastLamu1715152
CoastMombasa72583321
CoastTaita Taveta4031926
CoastTana River2916151
Total.37331923776
EasternEmbu1157101
EasternIsiolo598815
EasternKitui152695690
EasternMachakos2706152141
EasternMakueni217361917
EasternMarsabit135222542
EasternMeru251251147104
EasternTharaka Nithi2015125
Total.1219469329415
North EasternGarissa110171710
North EasternMandera1145627
North EasternWajir15171
Total.239233038
NyanzaHoma Bay1011011010
NyanzaKisii24419812389
NyanzaKisumu72655713
NyanzaMigori71492843
NyanzaNyamira87691455
NyanzaSiaya63564221
Total.638538356221
Rift ValleyBaringo965520
Rift ValleyBomet63262926
Rift ValleyElgeyo Marakwet57411620
Rift ValleyKajiado76322542
Rift ValleyKericho11282237
Rift ValleyLaikipia603106
Rift ValleyNakuru3181196825
Rift ValleyNandi190727262
Rift ValleyNarok1601345872
Rift ValleySamburu4012144
Rift ValleyTrans Nzoia139468356
Rift ValleyTurkana123566
Rift ValleyUasin Gishu97454552
Rift ValleyWest Pokot180353548
Total.1711583488476
WesternBungoma239496149
WesternBusia110393925
WesternKakamega26313112692
WesternVihiga300763442
Total.912295260208
Grand Total.7100305521482060

 

FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

Here are links to the most important news portals:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here