Kenya Prisons men's volleyball club

Here are the collated results for the 30 matches played at the ongoing Men’s African Volleyball Club Championship in Egypt.

Match 1: University (ZIM) vs Nemo Stars (UGA); Pool D

1st set: 25-23
2nd set: 14-25
3rd set: 30-28
4th set: 22-25
5th set: 10-15
Full Time Result: University (2sets) vs Nemo Stars (3 sets)
Key Highlight: Nemo Stars came from behind to beat University of Zimbabwe 3-2 in the opener

Match 2: Mugher (ETH) vs Police VI (BOT); Pool A

Set 1: 15-25
Set 2: 16-25
Set 3: 17-25
Full Time Result: Mugher (0 sets) vs Police VI (3 sets).

Match 3: FAP (CMR) vs VC Espoir (COD); Pool C

1st set: 15-25
2nd set: 23-25
3rd set: 25-19
4th set: 25- 19
5th set: 14-16
Full Time Result: FAP (2 sets) vs VC Espoir (3 sets)

Match 4: Asaria (LBA) vs GSU (KEN); Pool D

Set 1: 23-25
Set 2: 25-20
Set 3: 17-25
Set 4: 27-25
Set 5: 15-10
Full Time Result: Asaria (3 Sets) vs GSU (2 Sets)

Match 5: Prisons (KEN) vs Wolaita (ETH); Pool C

set one: 25-14
set two: 25- 20
set three: 25-23
Full Time Result: Kenya Prisons (3 sets) vs Wolaita (0 sets)
Key Highlight: Kenya Prisons won by Straight sets despite spirited resistance from Wolaita

Match 6: Al Swehly (LBA) vs Rukinzo (BDI); Pool C

Set 1: 25-13
Set 2: 25-23
Set 3: 25-14
Full Time Result: Al Swehly (3 sets) vs Rukinzo (0 sets)

Match 7; UCU (UGA) vs Gisagare (RWA) ; Pool B
1st set: 25 – 21
2nd set: 25 – 23
3rd set: 25 – 21
Full Time Result: UCU (3 sets) vs Gisagare (0 sets)
Uganda Christian University registered first win in their maiden appearance in the club champions

Match 8; Smouha(EGY) vs Gendarmarie(MED) Pool B

Set 1: 25-8
Set 2: 25-20
Set 3: 25-13
Full Time Result: Smouha(3 sets) vs Gendarmarie(0 sets)

Match 9; VC Mwangaza (COD) v AS FAG (GUI) Pool D

1st set: 25-23
2nd set: 22-25
3rd set: 25- 22
4th set: 25-20
Full Time Result: VC Mwangaza (3 sets) v AS FAG (1 set)

Match 10; AS INJS (CIV) vs Ahly E (EGY); Pool A

Set 1: 8-25
Set 2: 9-25
Set 3: 9-25
Full Time Result: AS INJS (0 sets) vs Ahly E (3 sets)

Match 11; University (ZIM) vs VC Mwangaza (COD) Pool D

1st set: 22-25
2nd set: 26- 28
3rd set: 25-19
4th set: 25-23
5th set: 15-11
Full Time Result: University (3 sets) vs VC Mwangaza (2 sets)

Match 12; Wolaita (ETH) vs VC Espoir (COD): Pool C

Set 1: 25-23
Set 2: 25-18
Set 3: 31-29
Full Time Result: Wolaita (3 sets) vs VC Espoir (0 sets)

Match 13: Mugher (ETH) vs INJS (CIV); Pool A

1st set: 23-25
2nd set: 25-19
3rd set: 20- 25
4th set: 16-25
Full Time Result: Mugher (0 sets) vs INJS (3 sets)

Match 14: Rukinzo (BDI) vs FAP (CMR); Pool C

Set 1: 14-25
Set 2: 25-19
Set 3: 23-25
Set 4: 17-25
Full Time Result: Rukinzo (1 set) vs FAP (3 sets)

Match 15: UCU (UGA) vs Gendamarie (MED); Pool B

1st set: 25-19
2nd set: 29-27
3rd set: 25-22
Full Time Result: UCU (3 sets) vs Gendamarie (0 sets)

Match 16: El Etihad (LBA) vs Gisagare (RWA); Pool B

Set 1: 25-20
Set 2: 25-15
Set 3: 25-23
Full Time Result: El Etihad (3 sets) vs Gisagare (0 sets)

Match 17: Nemo Stars (UGA) vs GSU (KEN); Pool D

1st set: 25-20
2nd set: 25-23
3rd set: 18-25
4th set: 25-27
5th set: 15-8
Full Time Result: Nemo Stars (3 sets) vs GSU (2 sets)

Match 18: Prisons (KEN) vs Al Swehly (LBA); Pool C

Set 1: 25-22
Set 2: 19-25
Set 3: 19-25
Set 4: 27-29
Full Time Result: Prisons (1 set) vs Al Swehly (3 sets)

Match 19: Asaria (LBA) vs AS FAG (GUI); Pool D

1st set: 25-14
2nd set: 25-18
3rd set: 25-19
Full Time: Asaria (3 sets) vs AS FAG (0 sets)

Match 20: Ahly E (EGY) vs Ahly T (LBA) Pool A

Set 1: 25-12
Set 2: 25-17
Set 3: 19-25
Set 4: 25-17
Full Time Result: Ahly E (3 sets) vs Ahly T (1 set)

Match 21 GSU (KEN) vs AS FAG (GUI); Pool D

1st set: 25-13
2nd set: 25-12
3rd set: 25-14
Full Time Result: GSU (3 sets) vs AS FAG (0 sets)

Match 22: AS INJS (CIV) vs Police VI (BOT); Pool A

Set 1: 25-23
Set 2: 15-25
Set 3: 25-12
Set 4: 22-25
Set 5: 9-15
Full time result: AS INJS (2 sets) vs Police VI (3 sets)

Match 23: VC Espoir (COD) vs Rukinzo (BDI); Pool C

1st set: 25-18
2nd set: 25-19
3rd set: 21-25
4th set: 25-20
Full time result:VC Espoir (3 sets) vs Rukinzo (1 set)

Match 24: Asaria (LBA) vs University (ZIM); Pool D 3-0

Set 1: 25-17
Set 2: 25-21
Set 3: 25-19
Full time result: Asaria (3 sets) vs University (0 sets)

Match 25: Nemo Stars (UGA) vs Mwangaza (COD); Pool D

1st set: 25-16
2nd set: 25-22
3rd set: 23-25
4th set: 25-15
Full time result: Nemo Stars (3 sets) vs Mwangaza (1 set)

Match 26: Ahly T (LBA) vs Mugher (ETH); Pool A

Set 1: 25-16
Set 2: 25- 19
Set 3: 25-13
Full time result: Ahly T (3 sets) vs Mugher (0 sets)

Match 27: Al Swehly (LBA) vs Wolaita (ETH); Pool C

1st set: 25-12
2nd set: 25-18
3rd set: 25-14
Full time result: Al Swehly (3 sets) vs Wolaita (0 sets)

Match 28: UCU (UGA) vs El Etihad (LBA) Pool B

Set 1: 19-25
Set 2: 19-25
Set 3: 22-25
Full time result: UCU (0 sets) vs El Etihad (3 sets)

Match 29: FAP (CMR) vs Prisons (KEN); Pool C

1st set: 25-15
2nd set: 15-25
3rd set: 25-19
4th set: 17-25
5th set: 15- 8
Full time result: FAP (2 sets) vs Prisons (3 sets)

Match 30: Gisagare (RWA) vs Smouha (EGY); Pool B

Set 1: 21-25
Set 2: 21-25
Set 3: 26-24
Set 4: 19-25
Full time result: Gisagare (1 set) vs Smouha (3 sets)






LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here