2019 KSSSA National Term one secondary schools’ games results and winners

Secondary Schools, KSSSA, national term one games fixtures and results
Secondary Schools, KSSSA, national term one games fixtures and results

The 2019 Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) term one championship was held between Tuesday 9th April, 2019 and Saturday April 13, 2019. The games that featured basketball, handball, hockey, rugby 7’5, Athletics, Rugby 15’s, Cross Country and swimming were hosted at Shimo La Tewa High School and Shanzu Teachers Training College in Mombasa County.

The participating teams from the eight (8) regions were pooled as shown below:

RUGBY 15’s

POOL A

  1. Kwale High School
  2. Alliance High School
  3. Maseno School
  4. Dagoretti High

POOL B

  1. Galana
  2. Kakamega High
  3. Kangaru School
  4. Kabianga High

HAND BALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Sega
  2. Volunteer Girls
  3. Kahuho
  4. Kirandich

POOL B

  1. New White House
  2. Dagoretti Mixed**
  3. Moi Girls Kamusinga
  4. Kirigara

HANDBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Hospital Hill
  2. Saniak High
  3. New White House
  4. Mang’u High

POOL B

  1. Mbooni Boys
  2. Kanyawanga
  3. Kimilili
  4. Garissa High

HOCKEY- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Johns
  2. St. Joseph’s Kibwezi
  3. Nyamira Girls
  4. St. Mary’s Tachasis

POOL B

  1. Bura Girls
  2. Misikhu
  3. Kerugoya
  4. Hill Crest

READ ALSO: 2019 KSSSA National Term One Games- List of Qualifiers Per Region

HOCKEY- BOYS

POOL A

  1. St. Charles
  2. Homa Bay High
  3. Friends school Kamusinga
  4. Nairobi School

POOL B

  1. St. Georges
  2. Meru School
  3. St. Anthony’s
  4. Mpesa Academy

BASKETBALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Bridgits Girls
  2. Tigoi Girls
  3. Wajir Girls
  4. Barchando

POOL B

  1. Materdei Mua Hills
  2. Buru Buru
  3. Kaya Tiwi
  4. Loreto Limuru

BASKETBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Alliance Boys
  2. Aga Khan Academy
  3. Darul Hikma
  4. Laiser Hill

POOL B

  1. Dagoretti High
  2. Agoro Sare
  3. Miruriiri
  4. Sigalame.

Get all news related to School games and other Co- Curricular activities here; www.ksssa/sportsnews

Also read:

THE CHAMPIONS

After a whole week of pulsating action, various winners emerged, thus:

🏈Rugby 15’s

Playoff
1). Kangaru 12  vs 07 Alliance

Final
1). Dagoretti 11 vs 18 Kakamega

  • Kakamega were the new champs. They finished third in 2018.

Rugby 7’s Champions: Upper Hill.

Handball Girls

Playoff
1). Kirigara 16 vs 22 Sega

Final
1). Moi Kamusinga 13 vs 17 kirandich

  • Kirandich dethroned Moi Girls Kamusinga to claim the National Title.

Handball Boys

Playoff
1). Mangu 16 vs 17 whitehouse

Final
1). Kimilili 35 vs 21 Mbooni Boys

  • Champions Kimilili retained their trophy.

Hockey- Girls

Playoff
1). Nyamira Girls 02 vs 00 Kerugoya

Final
1).  Misikhu 02 vs 01 St. John’s

  • Misikhu became the new champions

Hockey- Boys

Playoff
1). St Charles 00 vs 01 Meru School

Final
1). St. Anthony 3 vs 2 Kamusinga (Via tie breaker)

  • St. Anthony retained their trophy.

Basketball- Girls

Playoff
1). Tigoi 65 vs 41 St. Bridgits

Final
1). Buru Buru 43 vs 41 Kaya Tiwi.

  • Buru Buru dethroned former long time Champs Kaya Tiwi to lift the Girls’ Basketball title.

Basketball- Boys

Playoff
1). Agoro Sare 60 vs 42  Alliance

Final
1). Dagoretti 52 vs 69 Laiser Hill

  • Laiser Hill retained their trophy.

Here are links to the most important news portals:

COLLATED RESULTS

And here are the full results:

Brookside KSSSA Term 1 2019 Games – Mombasa

RUGBY 15s

Team Score Team Score
Kwale 00 Maseno 14
Alliance 05 Dagoretti 13
Kangaru 34 Galana 00
Kakamega 27 Kabianga 09
Kakamega 21 Kangaru 09
Galana 03 Kabianga 22
Dagoretti 26 Kwale 05
Maseno 07 Alliance 10
Maseno 00 Dagoretti 28
Alliance 05 Kwale 06

 

Galana 03 Kakamega 62
Kangaru 20 Kabianga 05
Rugby 15’s Semis
Team Score Team Score
Dagoretti 33 Kangaru 00
Kakamega 22 Alliance 03
Playoff
Kangaru 12 Alliance 07
Final
Dagoretti 11 Kakamega 18

 

RUGBY 7s

Day 1

Laiser Hill 21 Chianda 00
Muvuti 31 St. Mary’s Lushangonyi 00
St. Peters 21 Agoro Sare 12
Muhuri Muchiri 27 Khamisi 00
Vihiga 24 Barani 05
Shimba Hills 07 Thika High 20
Upper Hill 31 Katwanyaa 00
Menengai 00 Kerugoya 05

 

DAY 2

Laiser Hill 34 St. Mary’s Lushangonyi 00
Muvuti 12 Chianda 00
St. Peters Mumias 24 Khamisi 00
Muhuri Muchiri 00 Agoro Sare 10
Vihiga 33 Thika High 07
Shimba Hills 25 Barani 05
Upper Hill 28 Kerugoya 05
Menengai 34 Katwanyaa 00
Chianda 17 St. Mary’s Lushangonyi 12
Agoro Sare 46 Khamisi 00
Barani 12 Thika School 19
Katwanyaa 07 Kerugoya 07
Laiser Hill 19 Muvuti 00
St Peters Mumias 19 Muhuri Muchiri 05
Upper Hill 10 Menengai 07

 

Day 3 Results

BOWL QUARTERS
Chianda 26 Katwanyaa 05
Shimba 12 Khamis 00
Menengai 38 St. Mary’s, Lushangonyi 00
Muhuri 00 Barani 14
PLATE
Kerugoya 05 Agoro Sare 17
Muvuti 22 Thika 00
MAIN QUARTERS
Laiser 38 Kerugoya 07
Vihiga 10 Agoro 05
Upperhill 12 Muvuti 07
St. Peter’s, Mumias 33 Thika 00
MAIN SEMIS
Laiser Hill 22 Vihiga 07
Upper Hill 12 St. Peters Mumias 10

 

Day 4 Results

Play off
St. Peters Mumias 19 Vihiga 05

 

HOCKEY- BOYS

Day 1 Results

St. Charles Iwanga 00 Kamusinga 01
Homa Bay High 01 Nairobi School 00
St. Georges 00 St. Anthony’s 03
Meru School 01 Mpesa Foundation Academy. 00

 

Day 2 Results

HOCKEY- BOYS
St. Anthony’s 02 Meru School 00
MPESA Academy 00 St. Georges 01
Nairobi School 00 St. Charles 02
Kamusinga 00 Homa Bay 00

 

Day 3 Results

HOCKEY – BOYS
St. Charles 01 Homabay 00
Kamusinga 04 Nairobi school 01
St. Antonys 06 Mpesa Academy 00
St. Georges 00 Meru school 00

 

Day 4 Results

Hockey- Boys
Semis
St Antony 02 St Charles 00
Kamusinga 1 (3) Meru School 1 (00)

 

Day 5 Results

Hockey- Boys
Playoff
St Charles 00 Meru School 01
Final
St. Anthony 03 Kamusinga (Via tie breaker) 02

 

HOCKEY- GIRLS

Day 1 Results

St Johns Girls 01 Nyamira Girls 01
St Joseph Kibwezi Girls 01 St Mary’s Taachasis 00
Bura Girls 00 Kerugoya 00
St. Cecilia Misikhu 03 Hillcrest 00

 

Day 2 Results

HOCKEY- GIRLS
Kerugoya 00 St. Cecilia Misikhu 00
Nyamira Girls 03 St. Joseph Kibwezi 00
St. Mary’s Taachasis 02 St. Johns Girls 01

 

Day 3 Results

HOCKEY – GIRLS
St. Josephs 00 St. Johns 01
Nyamira 01 Taachasis 00
Bura 01 Misikhu 01
Hillcrest 01 Kerugoya 05

 

Day 4 Results

Hockey- Girls

Semis

Nyamira Girls 00 St.Cecilia Misikhu 02
Kerugoya 01 St. John’s 02

 

Day 5 Results

Hockey- Girls
Playoff
Nyamira Girls 02 Kerugoya 00
Final
Misikhu 02 St. John’s 01

 

HANDBALL- BOYS

Day 1 Results

Saniak 18 Mang’u 20
Hospital Hill 24 White House 15
Mbooni 19 Kimilili 38
Garissa High 05 Kanyawanga 37

 

DAY 2:  HANDBALL- BOYS
Mbooni 34 Garissa High 09
St. Lukes Kimilili 31 Kanyawanga 11
Hospital Hill 14 Mangu High 17
Saniak 18 White House 20

 

DAY 3: HANDBALL- BOYS
Saniak 22 Hospital hill 18
White house 20 Mangu 17
Kanywanga 14 Mbooni 15
Kimilili 47 Garissa 15

 

DAY 4: Handball Boys
Semi Finals
Mangu 15 Mbooni 19
Kimilili 31 White House 07

 

DAY 5: Handball Boys
Playoff
Mangu 16 Whitehouse 17
Final
Kimilili 35 Mbooni Boys 21

 

DAY 1: HANDBALL- GIRLS

Kahuho 04 Sega 36
Volunteer Girls 01 Kirandich 57
Kamusinga 19 White House 07
Dagoretti Mixed 18 Kirigara 27

 

DAY 2: HANDBALL- GIRLS
White House 14 Kirigara 19
Moi Girls Kamusinga 24 Dagoretti Mixed 13
Kahuho 35 Volunteer Girls 03
Kirandich 19 Sega 17

 

DAY 3: HANDBALL- GIRLS
Kahuho 06 Kirandich 25
Sega 40 Volunteer 03
White house 18 Dagoretti 18
Kirigara 12 Moi Kamusinga 20

 

DAY 4: Handball Girls
Semi Finals
Kirandich 21 Kirigara 17
Kamusinga 19 Sega girls 15

 

DAY 5: Handball Girls
Playoff
Kirigara 16 Sega 22
Final
Moi Kamusinga 13 Kirandich 17

 

DAY 1: BASKETBALL- BOYS

Darul Hikma 17 Alliance 77
Agha Khan Academy 33 Laiser Hill 82
Agoro Sare 49 Sigalame 47
Mururiiri 49 Dagoretti 84

 

DAY 2: BASKETBALL- BOYS
Dagoretti 58 Sigalame 43
Agoro Sare 85 Mururiiri 56
Laiser Hill 89 Alliance High 64

 

DAY 3: BASKETBALL – BOYS
Laiser Hill 82 Darul Hikma 17
Alliance 53 Agha Khan 49
Dagoreti 66 Agoro Sare 37
Sigalame 73 Mururiiri 50

 

DAY 4: Basketball- Boys
Semis
Laiser Hill 83 Agoro Sare 52
Dagoretti 67 Alliance 44

 

Basketball- Boys
Playoff
Agoro Sare 60 Alliance 42
Final
Dagoretti 52 Laiser Hill 69

 

DAY 1: BASKETBALL- GIRLS
Wajir Girls 02 St. Brigids 118
Tigoi 75 Barchando 44
Loreto 32 Buru Buru 51
Mua Girls 29 Kaya Tiwi 110

 

DAY 2: BASKETBALL- GIRLS
Kaya Tiwi 53 Buru Buru 49
Mua Girls 28 Loreto Limuru 66
Wajir Girls 10 Tigoi 118
Barchando 20 St. Brigids 54

 

DAY 3: BASKETBALL – GIRLS
Tigoi 56 St. Brigid’s 44
Wajir 09 Barchando 96
Buru Buru 76 Mua 45
Loreto 33 Kaya Tiwi 59

 

DAY 4: Basketball- Boys
Semis
Laiser Hill 83 Agoro Sare 52
Dagoretti 67 Alliance 44

 

DAY 5: Basketball- Girls
Playoff
Tigoi 65 St. Bridgits 41
Final
Buru Buru 43 Kaya Tiwi 41

 

For a complete guide to all universities and Colleges in the country (including their courses, requirements, contacts, portals, fees, admission lists and letters) visit the following, sponsored link:

MORE LINKS:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here