2019 KSSSA National Term one secondary schools’ games results and winners

Secondary Schools, KSSSA, national term one games fixtures and results
Secondary Schools, KSSSA, national term one games fixtures and results

The 2019 Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) term one championship was held between Tuesday 9th April, 2019 and Saturday April 13, 2019. The games that featured basketball, handball, hockey, rugby 7’5, Athletics, Rugby 15’s, Cross Country and swimming were hosted at Shimo La Tewa High School and Shanzu Teachers Training College in Mombasa County.

The participating teams from the eight (8) regions were pooled as shown below:

RUGBY 15’s

POOL A

  1. Kwale High School
  2. Alliance High School
  3. Maseno School
  4. Dagoretti High

POOL B

  1. Galana
  2. Kakamega High
  3. Kangaru School
  4. Kabianga High

HAND BALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Sega
  2. Volunteer Girls
  3. Kahuho
  4. Kirandich

POOL B

  1. New White House
  2. Dagoretti Mixed**
  3. Moi Girls Kamusinga
  4. Kirigara

HANDBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Hospital Hill
  2. Saniak High
  3. New White House
  4. Mang’u High

POOL B

  1. Mbooni Boys
  2. Kanyawanga
  3. Kimilili
  4. Garissa High

HOCKEY- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Johns
  2. St. Joseph’s Kibwezi
  3. Nyamira Girls
  4. St. Mary’s Tachasis

POOL B

  1. Bura Girls
  2. Misikhu
  3. Kerugoya
  4. Hill Crest

READ ALSO: 2019 KSSSA National Term One Games- List of Qualifiers Per Region

HOCKEY- BOYS

POOL A

  1. St. Charles
  2. Homa Bay High
  3. Friends school Kamusinga
  4. Nairobi School

POOL B

  1. St. Georges
  2. Meru School
  3. St. Anthony’s
  4. Mpesa Academy

BASKETBALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Bridgits Girls
  2. Tigoi Girls
  3. Wajir Girls
  4. Barchando

POOL B

  1. Materdei Mua Hills
  2. Buru Buru
  3. Kaya Tiwi
  4. Loreto Limuru

BASKETBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Alliance Boys
  2. Aga Khan Academy
  3. Darul Hikma
  4. Laiser Hill

POOL B

  1. Dagoretti High
  2. Agoro Sare
  3. Miruriiri
  4. Sigalame.

Get all news related to School games and other Co- Curricular activities here; www.ksssa/sportsnews

Also read:

THE CHAMPIONS

After a whole week of pulsating action, various winners emerged, thus:

🏈Rugby 15’s

Playoff
1). Kangaru 12  vs 07 Alliance

Final
1). Dagoretti 11 vs 18 Kakamega

  • Kakamega were the new champs. They finished third in 2018.

Rugby 7’s Champions: Upper Hill.

Handball Girls

Playoff
1). Kirigara 16 vs 22 Sega

Final
1). Moi Kamusinga 13 vs 17 kirandich

  • Kirandich dethroned Moi Girls Kamusinga to claim the National Title.

Handball Boys

Playoff
1). Mangu 16 vs 17 whitehouse

Final
1). Kimilili 35 vs 21 Mbooni Boys

  • Champions Kimilili retained their trophy.

Hockey- Girls

Playoff
1). Nyamira Girls 02 vs 00 Kerugoya

Final
1).  Misikhu 02 vs 01 St. John’s

  • Misikhu became the new champions

Hockey- Boys

Playoff
1). St Charles 00 vs 01 Meru School

Final
1). St. Anthony 3 vs 2 Kamusinga (Via tie breaker)

  • St. Anthony retained their trophy.

Basketball- Girls

Playoff
1). Tigoi 65 vs 41 St. Bridgits

Final
1). Buru Buru 43 vs 41 Kaya Tiwi.

  • Buru Buru dethroned former long time Champs Kaya Tiwi to lift the Girls’ Basketball title.

Basketball- Boys

Playoff
1). Agoro Sare 60 vs 42  Alliance

Final
1). Dagoretti 52 vs 69 Laiser Hill

  • Laiser Hill retained their trophy.

Here are links to the most important news portals:

COLLATED RESULTS

And here are the full results:

Brookside KSSSA Term 1 2019 Games – Mombasa

RUGBY 15s

TeamScoreTeamScore
Kwale00Maseno14
Alliance05Dagoretti13
Kangaru34Galana00
Kakamega27Kabianga09
Kakamega21Kangaru09
Galana03Kabianga22
Dagoretti26Kwale05
Maseno07Alliance10
Maseno00Dagoretti28
Alliance05Kwale06

 

Galana03Kakamega62
Kangaru20Kabianga05
Rugby 15’s Semis
TeamScoreTeamScore
Dagoretti33Kangaru00
Kakamega22Alliance03
Playoff
Kangaru12Alliance07
Final
Dagoretti11Kakamega18

 

RUGBY 7s

Day 1

Laiser Hill21Chianda00
Muvuti31St. Mary’s Lushangonyi00
St. Peters21Agoro Sare12
Muhuri Muchiri27Khamisi00
Vihiga24Barani05
Shimba Hills07Thika High20
Upper Hill31Katwanyaa00
Menengai00Kerugoya05

 

DAY 2

Laiser Hill34St. Mary’s Lushangonyi00
Muvuti12Chianda00
St. Peters Mumias24Khamisi00
Muhuri Muchiri00Agoro Sare10
Vihiga33Thika High07
Shimba Hills25Barani05
Upper Hill28Kerugoya05
Menengai34Katwanyaa00
Chianda17St. Mary’s Lushangonyi12
Agoro Sare46Khamisi00
Barani12Thika School19
Katwanyaa07Kerugoya07
Laiser Hill19Muvuti00
St Peters Mumias19Muhuri Muchiri05
Upper Hill10Menengai07

 

Day 3 Results

BOWL QUARTERS
Chianda26Katwanyaa05
Shimba12Khamis00
Menengai38St. Mary’s, Lushangonyi00
Muhuri00Barani14
PLATE
Kerugoya05Agoro Sare17
Muvuti22Thika00
MAIN QUARTERS
Laiser38Kerugoya07
Vihiga10Agoro05
Upperhill12Muvuti07
St. Peter’s, Mumias33Thika00
MAIN SEMIS
Laiser Hill22Vihiga07
Upper Hill12St. Peters Mumias10

 

Day 4 Results

Play off
St. Peters Mumias19Vihiga05

 

HOCKEY- BOYS

Day 1 Results

St. Charles Iwanga00Kamusinga01
Homa Bay High01Nairobi School00
St. Georges00St. Anthony’s03
Meru School01Mpesa Foundation Academy.00

 

Day 2 Results

HOCKEY- BOYS
St. Anthony’s02Meru School00
MPESA Academy00St. Georges01
Nairobi School00St. Charles02
Kamusinga00Homa Bay00

 

Day 3 Results

HOCKEY – BOYS
St. Charles01Homabay00
Kamusinga04Nairobi school01
St. Antonys06Mpesa Academy00
St. Georges00Meru school00

 

Day 4 Results

Hockey- Boys
Semis
St Antony02St Charles00
Kamusinga1 (3)Meru School1 (00)

 

Day 5 Results

Hockey- Boys
Playoff
St Charles00Meru School01
Final
St. Anthony03Kamusinga (Via tie breaker)02

 

HOCKEY- GIRLS

Day 1 Results

St Johns Girls01Nyamira Girls01
St Joseph Kibwezi Girls01St Mary’s Taachasis00
Bura Girls00Kerugoya00
St. Cecilia Misikhu03Hillcrest00

 

Day 2 Results

HOCKEY- GIRLS
Kerugoya00St. Cecilia Misikhu00
Nyamira Girls03St. Joseph Kibwezi00
St. Mary’s Taachasis02St. Johns Girls01

 

Day 3 Results

HOCKEY – GIRLS
St. Josephs00St. Johns01
Nyamira01Taachasis00
Bura01Misikhu01
Hillcrest01Kerugoya05

 

Day 4 Results

Hockey- Girls

Semis

Nyamira Girls00St.Cecilia Misikhu02
Kerugoya01St. John’s02

 

Day 5 Results

Hockey- Girls
Playoff
Nyamira Girls02Kerugoya00
Final
Misikhu02St. John’s01

 

HANDBALL- BOYS

Day 1 Results

Saniak18Mang’u20
Hospital Hill24White House15
Mbooni19Kimilili38
Garissa High05Kanyawanga37

 

DAY 2:  HANDBALL- BOYS
Mbooni34Garissa High09
St. Lukes Kimilili31Kanyawanga11
Hospital Hill14Mangu High17
Saniak18White House20

 

DAY 3: HANDBALL- BOYS
Saniak22Hospital hill18
White house20Mangu17
Kanywanga14Mbooni15
Kimilili47Garissa15

 

DAY 4: Handball Boys
Semi Finals
Mangu15Mbooni19
Kimilili31White House07

 

DAY 5: Handball Boys
Playoff
Mangu16Whitehouse17
Final
Kimilili35Mbooni Boys21

 

DAY 1: HANDBALL- GIRLS

Kahuho04Sega36
Volunteer Girls01Kirandich57
Kamusinga19White House07
Dagoretti Mixed18Kirigara27

 

DAY 2: HANDBALL- GIRLS
White House14Kirigara19
Moi Girls Kamusinga24Dagoretti Mixed13
Kahuho35Volunteer Girls03
Kirandich19Sega17

 

DAY 3: HANDBALL- GIRLS
Kahuho06Kirandich25
Sega40Volunteer03
White house18Dagoretti18
Kirigara12Moi Kamusinga20

 

DAY 4: Handball Girls
Semi Finals
Kirandich21Kirigara17
Kamusinga19Sega girls15

 

DAY 5: Handball Girls
Playoff
Kirigara16Sega22
Final
Moi Kamusinga13Kirandich17

 

DAY 1: BASKETBALL- BOYS

Darul Hikma17Alliance77
Agha Khan Academy33Laiser Hill82
Agoro Sare49Sigalame47
Mururiiri49Dagoretti84

 

DAY 2: BASKETBALL- BOYS
Dagoretti58Sigalame43
Agoro Sare85Mururiiri56
Laiser Hill89Alliance High64

 

DAY 3: BASKETBALL – BOYS
Laiser Hill82Darul Hikma17
Alliance53Agha Khan49
Dagoreti66Agoro Sare37
Sigalame73Mururiiri50

 

DAY 4: Basketball- Boys
Semis
Laiser Hill83Agoro Sare52
Dagoretti67Alliance44

 

Basketball- Boys
Playoff
Agoro Sare60Alliance42
Final
Dagoretti52Laiser Hill69

 

DAY 1: BASKETBALL- GIRLS
Wajir Girls02St. Brigids118
Tigoi75Barchando44
Loreto32Buru Buru51
Mua Girls29Kaya Tiwi110

 

DAY 2: BASKETBALL- GIRLS
Kaya Tiwi53Buru Buru49
Mua Girls28Loreto Limuru66
Wajir Girls10Tigoi118
Barchando20St. Brigids54

 

DAY 3: BASKETBALL – GIRLS
Tigoi56St. Brigid’s44
Wajir09Barchando96
Buru Buru76Mua45
Loreto33Kaya Tiwi59

 

DAY 4: Basketball- Boys
Semis
Laiser Hill83Agoro Sare52
Dagoretti67Alliance44

 

DAY 5: Basketball- Girls
Playoff
Tigoi65St. Bridgits41
Final
Buru Buru43Kaya Tiwi41

 

For a complete guide to all universities and Colleges in the country (including their courses, requirements, contacts, portals, fees, admission lists and letters) visit the following, sponsored link:

MORE LINKS:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here