KSSSA Chairman, Peter Orero; second right, Secretary General, Divid Ngugi; third from right, and Treasurer, Kariuki Gekonyo; second left, pose for a photo after receiving the SOYA trophy for the best Federation .jpg (Photo Courtesy)
KSSSA Chairman, Peter Orero; second right, Secretary General, Divid Ngugi; third from right, and Treasurer, Kariuki Gekonyo; second left, pose for a photo after receiving the SOYA trophy for the best Federation in 2018

The 2019 Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association, KSSSA, national term one games are slated for the 8th to the 13th of April, 2019, at Shimo La Tewa High School and Shanzu Teachers Training College in Mombasa County of the Coast Region. Here are the pools for this year’s term one championship that will feature:
Basketball, Hockey, Rugby 15’s, Rugby 7’s, Swimming, Handball, Cross Country and Athletics.

RUGBY 15’s

POOL A

  1. Kwale High School
  2. Alliance High School
  3. Maseno School
  4. Dagoretti High

POOL B

  1. Galana
  2. Kakamega High
  3. Kangaru School
  4. Kabianga High

HAND BALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Sega
  2. Volunteer Girls
  3. Kahuho
  4. Kirandich

POOL B

  1. New White House
  2. Dagoretti Mixed**
  3. Moi Girls Kamusinga
  4. Kirigara

HANDBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Hospital Hill
  2. Saniak High
  3. New White House
  4. Mang’u High

POOL B

  1. Mbooni Boys
  2. Kanyawanga
  3. Kimilili
  4. Garissa High

HOCKEY- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Johns
  2. St. Joseph’s Kibwezi
  3. Nyamira Girls
  4. St. Mary’s Tachasis

POOL B

  1. Bura Girls
  2. Misikhu
  3. Kerugoya
  4. Hill Crest

READ ALSO: 2019 KSSSA National Term One Games- List of Qualifiers Per Region

HOCKEY- BOYS

POOL A

  1. St. Charles
  2. Homa Bay High
  3. Friends school Kamusinga
  4. Nairobi School

POOL B

  1. St. Georges
  2. Meru School
  3. St. Anthony’s
  4. Mpesa Academy

BASKETBALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Bridgits Girls
  2. Tigoi Girls
  3. Wajir Girls
  4. Barchando

POOL B

  1. Materdei Mua Hills
  2. Buru Buru
  3. Kaya Tiwi
  4. Loreto Limuru

BASKETBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. Alliance Boys
  2. Aga Khan Academy
  3. Darul Hikma
  4. Laiser Hill

POOL B

  1. Dagoretti High
  2. Agoro Sare
  3. Miruriiri
  4. Sigalame.

Get all news related to School games and other Co- Curricular activities here; www.ksssa/sportsnews

READ ALSO:

KSSSA 2018 TERM ONE NATIONAL GAMES- FINAL RANKINGS

BASKETBAL
BOYS

  1. Laiser Hill
  2. Sigalame
  3. Ambira
  4. Meru School
  5. Alliance
  6. Agha Khan
  7. Dagoretti
  8. Wajir

 MVP: Malek Maliel- Laiser Hill

GIRLS

  1. Kaya Tiwi
  2. Butere
  3. Buru Buru
  4. Loreto
  5. Barchando
  6. Kirigara
  7. Moi Eldoret
  8. Moi Mandera

MVP: Triza Othuoni – Kaya Tiwi

HANDBALL

GIRLS

  1. Moi Kamusinga
  2. Sega
  3. Kirandich
  4. Kwanthanze
  5. New Jogoo
  6. New White House
  7. Kahuho
  8. North Estern

MVP: Cynthia Akinyi- Sega

BOYS

  1. Kimilili
  2. Kanyawanga
  3. Nduluni
  4. Saniak
  5. Lenana
  6. Mangu
  7. New White House
  8. North Eastern

  MVP-Duncan Kimutai- Kimilili

HOCKEY

BOYS

  1. ST ANTHONY
  2. Upper Hill
  3. Musingu
  4. Kisumu Day

 MVP- Ian Oyando- Musingu

GIRLS

  1. TRAN Nzoia MIXED
  2. Tigoi
  3. Kerugoya
  4. Nyamira Girls

 MVP: Joan Angellah- Tigoi

 RUGBY 15s

  1. UPPER HILL
  2. Menengai
  3. Kakamega
  4. St. Marys Yala
  5. Kangaru
  6. Alliance
  7. Miathene
  8. Galana

 MVP:Davis Nyaundo- Menengai

SWIMMING – GIRLS

 RASHID Rukia- NRB

 Mumbi- NRB

Boys

Okal Joseph Nyanza

ATHLETICS

GIRLS

Gloria Mulei- Eastern

BOYS

Babu Meshack- RV

 2018 TERM ONE- OVERALL REGIONAL RANKING

  1. Rift Valley
  2. Western
  3. Nyanza
  4. Nairobi and Coast
  5. Eastern
  6. Central
  7. North Eastern

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here