AFCON finals 2019 in Egypt- List of qualified countries

Egypt is set to host this year’s African Cup of Nations, AFCON, finals from 21st June to 13th July, 2019.

This will be the fouth time that Egypt has hosted the Africa Cup of Nations. They staged the tournament in 1874, 1986 and 2006 and are the nation to have lifted the trophy the most times, winning the first edition in 1957 and crowned champions again in 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008 and 2010.

After Egypt, Cameroon have won the tournament the most times – they have five titles, Ghana have four and Nigeria have three.

FIXTURES
Here are the fixtures and timings; in local time

DAY 1: 21/06/19
8:00pm – Egypt vs Zimbabwe
2:30pm – Congo DR vs Uganda

DAY 2: 22/06/19
5:00pm – Nigeria vs Burundi
8:00pm – Guinea vs Madagascar

DAY 3: 23/06/19
2:30pm – Morocco vs Namibia
5:00pm – Senegal vs Tanzania
8:00pm – Algeria vs Kenya

DAY 4: 24/06/19
2:30pm – Côte d’Ivoire vs South Africa
5:00pm – Tunisia vs Angola
8:00pm – Mali vs Mauritania

DAY 5: 25/06/19
5:00pm – Cameroon vs Guinea-Bissau
8:00pm – Ghana vs Benin

DAY 6: 26/06/19
2:30pm – Nigeria vs Guinea
5:00pm – Uganda vs Zimbabwe
8:00pm – Egypt vs Congo DR

DAY 7: 27/06/19
2:30pm – Madagascar vs Burundi
5:00pm – Senegal vs Algeria
8:00pm – Kenya vs Tanzania

DAY 8: 28/06/19
2:30pm – Tunisia vs Mali
5:00pm – Morocco vs Côte d’Ivoire
8:00pm – South Africa vs Namibia

DAY 9: 29/06/19
2:30pm – Mauritania vs Angola
5:00pm – Cameroon vs Ghana
8:00pm – Benin vs Guinea-Bissau

DAY 10: 30/06/19
4:00pm – Burundi vs Guinea
4:00pm – Madagascar vs Nigeria
7:00pm – Zimbabwe vs Congo DRC
7:00pm – Uganda vs Egypt

DAY 11: 01/07/19
4:00pm – Namibia vs Côte d’Ivoire
4:00pm – South Africa vs Morocco
7:00pm – Tanzania vs Algeria
7:00pm – Kenya vs Senegal

DAY 12: 02/07/19
4:00pm – Guinea-Bissau vs Ghana
4:00pm – Benin vs Cameroon
7:00pm – Angola vs Mali
7:00pm – Mauritania vs Tunisia

GROUP A
1 Congo DR
2 Egypt
3 Uganda
4 Zimbabwe

GROUP B
1 Burundi
2 Guinea
3 Madagascar
4 Nigeria

GROUP C
1 Algeria
2 Kenya
3 Senegal
4 Tanzania

GROUP D
1 Côte d’Ivoire
2 Morocco
3 Namibia
4 South Africa

GROUP E
1 Angola
2 Mali
3 Mauritania
4 Tunisia

GROUP F
1 Benin
2 Cameroon
3 Ghana
4 Guinea-Bissau

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here