KSSSA Games 2019
KSSSA Games

The 2018 Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association, KSSA, term one games were staged at Kigari stadium. Here are the Athletics results:

DAY 1, 11th April, ATHLETICS RESULTS

HAMMER- WOMEN WINNERS
Diana Kinya- Eastern
Esther Kinya- Eastern
Belinda Oburu- Nyanza

DISCUS- MEN WINNERS
Joseph Nyakundi- Nyanza
Samson Bundi- Central
Joseph Amon- R/V

110MH- MEN FINALS QUALIFIES
1. John Maina- Central
2. Brian Tinega – Nyanza
3. Kipkemoi Kenei- R/V
4. Barrack Meshack -Eastern
5. Gilbert Kipkurui- R/V
6. Enock Kiprono- Nyanza
7. Francis Esmit -Central

400mH- WOMEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Agnes Ngumbi – Eastern
2. Yoventina Nyangena – Nyanza
3. Rebecca Marutu – Eastern
4. Leah Kibet- R/V
5. Vanice Nyagisera- Nyanza
6. Georgina Masinde -Western
7. Prisca Achieng – Western
8. Ada Jebet – R/V

400m WOMEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Valentine Muli – Eastern
2. Mercy Adongo- Nyanza
3. Grace Nyakai – Central
4. Mary Moraa – Nyanza
5. Nelly Chepchirchir – R/V
6. Kageha Linda – Western
7. Ruth Chepchumba – Nairobi

100m WOMEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Esther Muturi – Central
2. Nzula – Central
3. Iyvine Jepkoech – R/V
4. Beautrice Odero- Nyanza
5. Marvecine Simiyu- Western
6. Gloria Mulei – Eastern
7. Stellah Chemtai – Western
8. Ruth Katanu – Eastern

100mH – WOMEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Stella Chemtai – Western
2. Agnes Ngumbi – Eastern
3 Musuri Dorcas – Western
4. Vanice Nyagisera – Nyanza
5. Rukia Nusra – Nyanza
6 Rosemary Kinya – Eastern
7. Cinderella Akinyi- Nairobi
8. Sylivia Kaveyu – Nairobi

100m- MEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Kennedy Wanyoike- Central
2. Wambua Mutuku – Eastern
3. John Samuel – Eastern
4. Imeta Samwel – Western
5 Babu Meshack – R/V
6. Isaac Rakwa – R/V
7. Marauni Cyprian – Western
8. Joseph Kiptatei – Nairobi

400mH – MEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Raphael Mogaka – Nyanza
2. Ronald Ismael – Western
3. Barrack Meshack – Eastern
4. Vitalis Kibiwott – R/V
5. Benedict Nzina – Eastern
6. Gilbert Kipkurui – R/V
7. Richard Onyimbo – Nyanza
8. Jack Uranamoi – Central

400m – MEN FINALS QUALIFIERS
1. Ricky Ruto – Central
2. Brian Tinega- Nyanza
3. Emmanuel Kirwa – R/V
4. Mutua Muendo – Eastern
5. Jamleck Kitakaga – Eastern
6. Ronald Ngetich – R/V
7. Samwel Mwita – Nyanza
8. Kipyego Allan – Western

ATHLETICS DAY 2 THURSDAY, APRIL 12TH RESULTS

GIRLS

HIGH JUMP
Faith Kipsang – RV
Zed Chesire – RV
Gloria Mulei – Eastern

TRIPLE JUMP
Gloria Mulei – East
Faith Kipsang – RV
Antonnellah Juma – RV

POLE VAULT

Cicilia Waitherero – Central
Diana Chepkoech – RV
Devina Chebet – RV

SHOTPUT
Peninah Akoth – Nyanxa
Dorothy Chepngetich – RV
Christine Musembi – East

DISCUS
Kageha Linda – West
Sharon Mukite – RV
Esther Nekesa – west

10,000m
Mwaura Wanjiku – Rv
Catherine Reline – RV
Beautrice Chelulet NRB

5,000MW
Lena Nanjala Nyanza
Belinda Anyango – Nyanza
Jacinta Mwasia Eastern

5,000m
Catherine Reline RV
Margret Akidor – Central
Shantel Cheptoo RV

3,000M
Cynthia Chepngeno RV
Viola Chepkirui RV
Betty Chelagat NYANZA

3000SC
Dorothy Kimtai RV
Dorice Cherop RV
Gladys Syokau -East

1500m
Lydia Cheruiyot RV
Viola Chemtai – RV
Nancy Cherop Western

800m
Nelly Chepchirchir RV
Sheilla Chepkosgei west
Kogei Juddy RV

400M
Mary Morara Nyanza
Kageha Linda Western
Nelly Chepchirchir RV

400MH
Leah Kibet RV
Ada Jebet RV
Vanice Nyagisera Nyanza

200m
Mary Moraa Nyanza
Marveline Simiyu West
Kadogo Sylivia West

100M
Beatrice Odera Nyanza
Maveline Simiyu West
Gloria Mulei Eastern

100mH
Venice Nyagisera Nyanza
Rukia Nusra Nyanza
Rosemary Kinya Eastern

4x100m
Nyanza
Western
RV

4x400m
Nyanza
RV
Western

BOYS

4 x 400m boys
Rv
EAstern
Nyanza

LONG JUMP
Vincent Kilel RV
Benard Ogweno Nyanza
Dismus Kiptanui Nyanza

HIGH JUMP
Joshua Cheruiyot RV
OMALA Xaviour – west
Wilson Lentunyei -Central

TRIPLE JUMP
Denis Kandogo RV
Alex Kipsang Western
John Chol – Central

POLE VAULT
Nelson Kibet RV
Frankline Cheruiyot _ RV
Peter Kavete central

3000m
Michael Kibet RV
Jackson Kavesa Eastern
Gideon Rono RV

3000M SC
Abel Kiplimo RV
Hillary Mosop RV
Collins Kiprop NRB

1500M
Justus Soget RV
Michael Kibet RV
Maxon Kipngetich NRB

800M
Gideon Kiplimo RV
Francis Leshoo Nyanza
Nobert Colombos RV

400m
Mutua Muendo Eastern
Jamleck Kitakaya Eastern
Ronald Ngetich RV

400mH
Vitallis Kibwott RV
Gilbert Kipkurui RV
Barrack Meshack Eastern

200m
Babu Meshack RV
Hillary Biwott RV
Stephen Otieno Nyanza

100m
Kimeta Samwel Western
Babu Meshack RV
Isaac Ragwa RV

110MH
Barrack Meshack East
Gilbert Kipkurui RV
Kipkemoi Kimei RV

4×100 Relay
Western
Nyanza
RV

4X400M
RV
Eastern
Nyanza