KSSSA Games 2019
KSSSA Games

The Kenyan contingent to this year’s East Africa games is now complete. This follows the successful completion of this year’s Kenya Secondary schools Sports Association, KSSSA, national term 2 games. The teams from term 2 will now join term one winners to this year’s FEASSA games to be held in Arusha Tanzania; from 15th to 24th August, 2019

COLLATED LIST OF QUALIFIERS.

🏈Rugby 15’s
1. Kakamega- Western Region
2. Dagoretti- Nairobi region
3. Kangaru School- Eastern Region

🏈Rugby 7’s
1. Upper Hill- Nairobi region
2. Laiser Hill- Rift Valley region
3. St. Peters Mumias- Western region.

🏑Hockey- Boys
1. St. Anthony’s Kitale- Rift Valley
2. Friends School Kamusinga- Western Region
3. Meru School- Eastern

🏑Hockey- Girls
1. St. cecilia Misikhu- Western region
2. st. John’s Girls- Coast Region
3. Nyamira Girls- Nyanza Region

🤾‍♂Handball- Girls
1. Kirandich- Rift Valley region
2. Moi Girls Kamusinga- Western Region

🤾‍♂Handball- Boys
1. St. Luke’s kimilili- Western Region
2. Mbooni Boys- Eastern Region.

🏀Basketball- Girls
1. Buru Buru- Nairobi Region
2. Kaya Tiwi- Coast Region

🏀Basketball- Boys
1. Laiser Hill Academy- Rift Valley region
2. Dagoretti High school- Nairobi Region.

⚽Soccer Under 20- Boys
1). St. Anthony’s- Rift Valley
2). Dagoreti- Nairobi

⚽Soccer Under 20- Girls
1). Nyakach- Nyanza
2). Itigo- Rift Valley
3). Arch Bishop Njenga- Western

🏐Volleyball- Girls
1). Kwanthanze- Eastern Region
2).Cheptil- Rift Valley
3).Soweto- Nairobi Region

🏐Volleyball- Boys
1). Mogonga- Nyanza Region
2). Lelmokwo- Rift Valley

⚾Netball- Girls
1). Kaya Tiwi- Coast Region
2).Nyakach- Nyanza Region

 

LAWN TENNIS GIRLS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Roselida Asumwa

Shadrack Kimalel

Nairobi

2

Purity Adhiambo

Ngomeni

Coast

3

Claire Muthoni

Premier Academy

Nairobi

4

Hamida Rajab

St. Francis Cheptalit

Rift Valley

5

Veronica Satia

St. Cecilia Misikhu

Western

6

Scovia Chepkemoi

Nasokol Secondary

Rift Valley

7

Joy Adongo

Nova Academy

Central

8

Joy Khaemba

Kamusinga Girls

Western

9

Vilita Syovinya

Mpesa Foundation

Central

10

Esther Morekwa

Kereri Girls

Nyanza

11

Faith Urasa

Shadrack Kimalel

Nairobi

12

Phoebe Nangila

St Joseph’s Girls, Kitale

Rift valley

 

LAWN TENNIS BOYS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Kennedy Ngolia

Ngomeni

Coast

2

Maxwel Kombo

Kisii School

Nyanza

3

Emitundo Lesley

Shadrack Kimalel

Nairobi

4

Alvin Kiprop

Butonge Boys

Western

5

Samwel Njoki

Shadrack Kimalel

Nairobi

6

Dickson Vundi

Muthale Mixed

Eastern

7

Bradley Emitundo

Shadrack Kimalel

Nairobi

8

Peter Kiboko

Mukumu Boys

Western

9

Arnold Otoli

Kapenguria Boys

Rift Valley

10

Mathew Kemboi

Kipkeikei Boys

Rift Valley

11

George Oliver

Kisumu Boys

Nyanza

12

Edwin Ondari

Mua Boys

Eastern

 

TABLE TENNIS BOYS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Shume Mungah

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

2

Boniface Musyoki

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

3

Charles Kinyua

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

4

Bethwel Cherjuiyot

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

5

Zaki Pema

Oshwal Academy

Nairobi

6

Meshack Simiyu

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

7

Laban Msafari

St. Joseph Kitale

Rift Valley

8

Zayan Pema

Oshwal Academy

Nairobi

9

Kunal Arora

Oshwal Academy

Nairobi

10

Vraj patel

Kisumu Senior Academy

Nyanza

11

Harshul Thacker

Oshwal Academy

Nairobi

12

Kavan Gudhka

Oshwal Academy

Nairobi

 

TABLE TENNIS GIRLS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Pamel Glory Wekesa

St Monica

Rift Valley

2

Lisa Wele

St Monica

Rift Valley

3

Mary Kinuthia

St Monica

Rift Valley

4

Becky Masan

St Joseph

Rift Valley

5

Silvia Kerubo

St Joseph

Rift Valley

6

Ruth Chepleting

St Monica

Rift Valley

7

Mercy kageha

Arch Bishop Njenga

Western

8

Sandra Alinya

Arch Bishop Njenga

Western

9

Shamim Hassan

Namalasire Secondary

Western

10

Rose Thoya

St Johns Girls Secondary

Coast

11

Eunice Mumbua

Muthesya Secondary

Eastern

12

Veronica Mbuvi

Muthesya  Secondary

Eastern

 

SWIMMING BOYS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Aheer Chatteriee

Aga Khan Academy Mombasa

Coast

2

Jerome Waudo

Aga Khan Academy Mombasa

Coast

3

Stephen Ndegwa

Aga Khan Academy Mombasa

Coast

4

Hamza Twahib

Serani

Coast

5

John Paul

GreenWood Academy

Coast

6

Iqbak Mohammed

Jaffrey Academy

Coast

7

Darl Anambo

Greensteds

Rift Valley

8

Abdala Mazrui

Platinum

Coast

9

Shiven Becra

Mombasa Academy

Coast

10

Joseph Okal

Kisumu Senior Academy

Nyanza

11

Hamid Muhasham

Platinum

Coast

12

Stanley Ndegwa

Nairobi Academy

Nairobi

13

Trevor Mwamisi

Oshwal Mombasa

Coast

14

Walid Khalid

BrookHouse

Nairobi

15

Esmail Abdalla

Serani

Coast

 

SWIMMING GIRLS

POS

NAME

SCHOOL

REGION

1

Laelya Verleysen

Hill Crest

Nairobi

2

Aliyah Cherogony

Gems Internationa

Nairobi

3

Shekila Juma

Agakhan Academy Mombasa

Coast

4

Makena Tirima

Gems International

Nairobi

5

Angela Baraka

Makini School

Nairobi

6

Vivian Hillier

Oshwal Mombasa

Coast

7

Salwa Ahmed

AgaKhan high Mombasa

Coast

8

Samantha Hawala

Loreto Valley Road

Nairobi

9

Kimberly Nyawira

Light Axcademy

Coast

10

Lanisha Salim

Sacho High

Rift Valley

11

Nicole Makau

Nairobi  Academy

Nairobi

12

Maria Bianch

Shree Swaminaran Academy

Coast

13

Megan Irungu

Loreto Valley road

Nairobi

14

Liane Agade

Loreto Limuru

Central

15

Stephanie Machuka

Limuru Girls

Central

Athletics List- Boys

NO NAME TEAM REGION COUNTY SCHOOL DOB EVENT PERFO.
1. BRAVIN KIPKOGEI I.COAST R.V EMC KAMBATICH 26/02/01 10,000M 29:42.3
2. SAMWEL LIMO NAT R.V TNZOIA KISAWAI 03/03/00 10,000M 30:27.7
3. JOHNSTONE MELI NAT R.V NANDI KOIBAN 03/08/01 5,000M 13:57.8
4. JACKSON KAVESA NAT EASTERN K KIVADINI 3/09/01 5,000M 13:57.6
5. CORNELIUS KEMBOI NAT R.V EMC ST. PATRICKS 29/02/00 1,500M 3:42.5
6. FELIX KORIR NAT R.V W/P CHEWIYET 28/10/00 1,500M 3:48.2
 

 

 

 

7.

 

 

 

 

FRANCIS LESHOO

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

NYANZA

 

 

 

 

KISII

 

 

 

 

MOGONGA

 

 

 

 

06/07/01

800M

 

 

 

4X400M

1:47.2

 

 

 

3:10.0

 

 

 

 

8.

 

 

 

 

GIDEON KIPLIMO

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

R.V

 

 

 

 

NANDI

 

 

 

 

KOSIRAI

 

 

 

 

29/11/99

800M

 

 

 

4X400M

1:48.1

 

 

 

3:10.0

 

 

 

 

9.

 

 

 

 

BENARD KIPTOO

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

R.V

 

 

 

 

EMC

 

 

 

 

KORKITONY

 

 

 

 

06/02/01

400M

 

 

 

4X400M

47.9

 

 

 

3:10.0

 

 

 

 

10.

 

 

 

 

BRIAN TINEGA

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

NYANZA

 

 

 

 

KISII

 

 

 

 

MOGONGA

 

 

 

 

23/12/99

400M

 

 

 

4X400M

46.4

 

 

 

3:10.0

11. RONALD KOECH NAT R.V BOMET KOYIET 02/01/00 200M

 

 

 

4X100M

22.4

 

 

 

42.9

 

 

 

 

12.

 

 

 

 

CLEMENT KIPLAGAT

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

R.V

 

 

 

 

KERICHO

 

 

 

 

SOLIAT

 

 

 

 

04/02/01

200M

 

 

 

4X400M

22.7

 

 

 

42.9

 

 

 

 

13.

 

 

 

 

CYPRIAN MARAUNI

 

 

 

 

NAT

 

 

 

 

WESTERN

 

 

 

 

BUNGO

 

 

 

 

B.G HIGH

 

 

 

 

05/11/00

100M

 

 

 

4X100M

11.1

 

 

 

42.9

14. DANIEL SIMIYU WASIKE NAT R.V TNZOIA FRIENDS 10/10/02 100M

 

 

 

4X100M

11.3

 

 

 

42.9

15. VINCENT KIPROTICH NAT R.V NAKURU KAPSIMBOYO 7/10/01 H.JUMP 2.00
16. ELIJAH KIPKORIR ICOAST R.V KERICHO MUSARIA 16/09/00 T.JUMP 15.20
17. DENNIS KANGOGO ICOAST R.V BARINGO KABIMOI 14/07/00 T.JUMP 15.15
18. DOMINIC CHIRCHR NAT R.V BOMET KAPSINENDET 19/04/00 S.PUT 12.30
19. NATHAN KIBIWOTT NAT R.V NANDI CHEPTIL 25/07/03 DISCUSS 40.48
20. WILSON LETUNYEI NAT CENTRAL NYANDA KAMBAA 10/07/00 JAVELINE 59.09

 

Athletics List- Girls

NO NAME TEAM REGION COUNTY SCHOOL DOB EVENT PERFO.
1.  

 

 

 

FAITH KIPSANG

IVORY COAST  

 

 

 

R/VALLEY

 

 

 

 

NANDI

 

 

 

 

ST. FRANCIS

  L.JUMP T.JUMP H.JUMP 5.85

 

 

 

12.4

1.64

2. ZEDDY CHESIRE NATIONAL R/VALLEY NANDI CHEPTONO N   H.JUMP 1.61
3. DELVINE TARUS NATIONAL R/VALLEY EMC KETIGOI 14/07/00 T.JUMP 11.46
4. FELICIA KANDA NATIONAL R/VALLEY EMC KAPSAIT 01/04/01 5000M 16:13.2
5. ANNE NAASISHO NATIONAL R/VALLEY KERICHO SARAMEK 15/10801 3000M 9:26.8
6. EMMACULATE ANYANGO IVORY COAST R/VALLEY KERICHO KIBUGAT 2/4/00 3000M 9:20.1
7. JANETH CHEPKOECH NATIONAL R/VALLEY KERICHO SARAMEK 22/06/01 1500M 4:24.0
8. VIOLA CHEPKURUI NATIONAL R/VALLEY NAKURU TULWET 03/07/02 1500M 4:25.6
9. LEAH JERUTO NATIONAL R/VALLEY EMC KAPSAIT 12/05/00 800M

 

 

 

4X400MR

2:07.6

 

 

 

3:20.0

10.  

 

 

 

NELLY JEPCHIRCHIR

 

 

 

 

I. COAST

 

 

 

 

R/VALLEY

 

 

 

 

NANDI

 

 

 

 

ST. FRANCIS

 

 

 

 

06/02/03

800M

 

 

 

4X400MR

400M

2:07.4

 

 

 

3:20.0

57.2

11. LINDA KAGEHA I. COAST NYANZA KISII MOGONGA 04/02/02 400M DISCUS 53.7

 

 

 

38.0

12. MERCY OKETCH NAT. NYANZA KISII MAGONGA 30/07/02 400M

 

 

 

4X400MR

57.3

 

 

 

3:20.0

13. BEATRICE ODERO NAT. NYANZA H/BAY KAWUOR 31/05/01 100M

 

 

 

200M

12.2

 

 

 

25.8

14. DELISHA ATIANG NAT. WESTERN BUSIA ECHAKARA 03/01/02 200M

 

 

 

4X100MR

26.1
15. MWANAHARABU HUSNA NAT. WESTERN KAKAMEGA B/NJENGA 09/03/01 100M

 

 

 

4 X100MR

12.5
16. PENINAH AKOTH NAT. NYANZA MIGORI OSINGO 11/2/2000 S.PUT 10.74
17. SHARON MUKITE NAT. R/VALLEY T/NZOIA KWANZA 05/03/00 DISCUS 31.96
18. IRINE JEPKEMBOI NAT. R/VALLEY U/G KAPTEBENG WET 05/03/04 JAVELINE 47.0
19. DOROTHY

 

 

 

JEPNGETICH

I.COAST R/VALLEY KERICHO KAIBOKYET 28/02/01 JAVELINE 49.4M
20. GLADYS JEPKEMBOI NAT. R/VALLEY NANDI KOSITANY 09/09/02 400M

 

 

 

4X400MR

JAVELINE

57.9

 

 

 

3:20.0

44.36M

 

Also read;