Hosts Nyambaria boys stormed into the boys basketball semi final after recording impressive back to back wins against Nyansiongo and Gesiaga at the ongoing Nyamira County Term One Games. Nyambaria recorded a narrow win in a hotly contested group B opener against Nyansiongo; picking 40 points against Nyansiongo’s 33. In their second match, Nyambaria defeated Gesiaga 68- 09.

NYAMIRA COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOLS’ TERM ONE GAMES- 2019

Featuring: Athletics, Basketball, Cross Country, Rugby 7’s and 15’s

COLLATED DAY TWO RESULTS

🏉Rugby 7s

Semi 1

📝Nyagokiani 19 vs 12 Nyambaria

Semi 2

📝Gesure 19 vs 00 Nyansiongo

Final

📝Gesure12 vs 07 Nyagokiani

NB: Both Gesure and Nyagokiani book Regional tickets

🏈Rugby 15s
📝Gekano 12 vs 00 Mwongori
📝St.Pauls Omonayo 00 vs 10 Gesiaga
📝Nyansabakwa 00 13 Nyansiongo
📝Nyagokiani 00 vs 13 Nyambaria
📝Gekano 00 06 Nyansiongo
📝Nyansabakwa 12 vs 00 Mwongori
📝Gesiaga 19 00 Nyagokiani
📝St.Pauls Omonayo 00 07 Nyambaria

🤾‍♂HANDBALL- GIRLS

📝Marindi 14 vs 03 Gesure
📝 Nyachichi 06 vs 07 Kebirichi
📝 Masosa 30 vs 03 Biticha
📝 Gonzaga 09 vs 08 Ikonge
📝 Kebirichi 03 vs 12 Riomego SDA
📝 Ikonge 09 vs 09 Masosa
📝AIC Gietai 02 vs 19 Marindi
📝 Riomego SDA 06 vs 02 Nyachichi
📝 Biticha 04 vs 17 Gonzaga

🤾‍♂HANDBALL- BOYS

📝 Nyakongo 15 vs 16 Nyaisa
📝 Gesure 07 vs 15 Marindi
📝 Ikonge 10 vs 09 Nyansiongo
📝 Gonzaga 14 vs 12 Biticha
📝 Nyaisa 14 vs 14 Riomego
📝 Nyansiongo 01 vs 05 Gesure
📝 Biticha 00 vs 10 Nyachichi
📝 Riomego 12 vs 06 Nhakongo
📝 Marindi 10 vs 02 Ikonge

SEMIS

GIRLS
1.Marindi vs Gonzaga
2.Riomego vs Masosa

BOYS
1.Gonzaga vs Ikonge boys
2.Riomego SDA vs Marindi

🏀BASKETBALL- GIRLS

📝Ekenyoro Tech 72 vs 01 Mwongori
📝Rigoma 26 vs 13 Kiabonyoru
📝Sironga 35 vs 03 Nyairanga’a
📝 Manga 04 vs 59 Mokomoni
📝 Mwongori 06 vs 10 Biticha
📝 Kiabonyoru 32 vs 02 Bogwendo
📝Mokomoni 12 vs 19 Sironga
📝 Biticha 13 vs 23 Ekenyoro Tech
📝Bogwendo 08 vs 31 Rigoma.

SEMIS
📝 Ekenyoro Tech vs Mokomoni
📝Rigoma vs Sironga

🏀BASKETBALL- BOYS

📝 Nyakwerema 30 vs 20 Machuririati
📝Nyambaria 40 vs 33 Nyansiongo
📝 Omonayo 46 vs 06 Gekano
📝 Biticha 43 vs 11 Nyansabakwa
📝 Machuririati 24 vs 22 Mwongori
📝Nyansiongo 38 vs 18 Gesiaga
📝Nyansabakwa 21 vs 24 Omonayo
📝 Mwongori 09 vs 22 Nyakwerema
📝 Gesiaga 09 vs 68 Nyambaria

SEMIS
🏀 Nyakwerema vs Biticha/ Omonayo
🏀 Nyambaria vs Biticha/ Omonayo

NB: Biticha to play their final preliminary match against Gekano to decide who tops pool C.

The games come to a close tomorrow with winners proceeding to the Nyanza Region championship slated for the 16th to 20th March, 2019, at Homa Bay school.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here